Oregon Statutes 419A.004 – Definitions
As used in this chapter and ORS chapters 419B and 419C, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) By blood or adoption through a common legal parent; or
(b) Through the marriage of the children's or wards' legal or biological parents. See Oregon Statutes 419A.004
* * *
(a) Activities or items that are generally accepted as suitable for children of the same chronological age or level of maturity or that are determined to be developmentally appropriate for a child, based on the development of cognitive, emotional, physical and behavioral capacities that are typical for an age or age group; and
(b) In the case of a specific child, activities or items that are suitable for the child based on the developmental stages attained by the child with respect to the cognitive, emotional, physical and behavioral capacities of the child.
(3) ‘Another planned permanent living arrangement’ means an out-of-home placement for a ward 16 years of age or older that is consistent with the case plan and in the best interests of the ward other than placement:
(a) By adoption;
(b) With a legal guardian; or
(c) With a fit and willing relative.
(4) ‘CASA Volunteer Program’ means a program that is approved or sanctioned by a juvenile court, has received accreditation from the National CASA Association and has entered into a contract with the statewide coordinating entity contracted with by the Oregon Department of Administrative Services under ORS § 184.492 to recruit, train and supervise diverse and culturally responsive volunteers to serve as court appointed special advocates.
(5) ‘Child care center’ means a residential facility for wards or adjudicated youths that is licensed, certified or otherwise authorized as a child-caring agency as that term is defined in ORS § 418.205.
(6) ‘Community service’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 137.126.
(7) ‘Conflict of interest’ means a person appointed to a local citizen review board who has a personal or pecuniary interest in a case being reviewed by that board.
(8) ‘Counselor’ means a juvenile department counselor or a county juvenile probation officer.
(9) ‘Court’ means the juvenile court.
(10) ‘Court appointed special advocate’ means a person in a CASA Volunteer Program who is appointed by the court to act as a court appointed special advocate pursuant to ORS § 419B.112.
(11) ‘Court facility’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 166.360.
(12) ‘Current caretaker’ means a foster parent:
(a) Who is currently caring for a ward who is in the legal custody of the Department of Human Services and who has a permanency plan or concurrent permanent plan of adoption; and
(b) Who has cared for the ward, or at least one sibling of the ward, for at least 12 cumulative months or for one-half of the ward’s or sibling’s life where the ward or sibling is younger than two years of age, calculated cumulatively.
(13) ‘Department’ means the Department of Human Services.
* * *
(21) ‘Permanent foster care’ means an out-of-home placement in which there is a long-term contractual foster care agreement between the foster parents and the department that is approved by the juvenile court and in which the foster parents commit to raise a ward in substitute care or adjudicated youth until the age of majority.
(22) ‘Public building’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 166.360.
(23) ‘Proctor foster home’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 418.205.
(24) ‘Qualified residential treatment program’ means a program described in ORS § 418.323.
(25) ‘Reasonable and prudent parent standard’ means the standard, characterized by careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain the health, safety and best interests of a child or ward while encouraging the emotional and developmental growth of the child or ward, that a substitute care provider shall use when determining whether to allow a child or ward in substitute care to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, cultural and social activities.
(26) ‘Reasonable time’ means a period of time that is reasonable given a child or ward’s emotional and developmental needs and ability to form and maintain lasting attachments.
(27) ‘Records’ means any information in written form, pictures, photographs, charts, graphs, recordings or documents pertaining to a case.
(28) ‘Resides’ or ‘residence,’ when used in reference to the residence of a child, ward, youth or adjudicated youth, means the place where the child, ward, youth or adjudicated youth is actually living or the jurisdiction in which wardship or jurisdiction has been established.
(29) ‘Restitution’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 137.103.
(30) ‘Serious physical injury’ means:
(a) A serious physical injury as defined in ORS § 161.015; or
(b) A physical injury that:
(A) Has a permanent or protracted significant effect on a child’s daily activities;
(B) Results in substantial and recurring pain; or
(C) In the case of a child under 10 years of age, is a broken bone.
(31) ‘Shelter care’ means a home or other facility suitable for the safekeeping of a child, ward, youth or adjudicated youth who is taken into temporary custody pending investigation and disposition.
(32) ‘Short-term detention facility‘ means a facility established under ORS § 419A.050 (3) for holding youths and adjudicated youths pending further placement.
(33) ‘Sibling’ means one of two or more children or wards related:
(b) Through the marriage of the children’s or wards’ legal or biological parents.
(34)(a) ‘Substitute care’ means an out-of-home placement directly supervised by the department or other agency, including placement in a foster family home, group home, child-caring agency as defined in ORS § 418.205 or other child caring institution or facility.
(b) ‘Substitute care’ does not include care in:
(A) A detention facility, forestry camp or youth correction facility;
* * *