Oregon Statutes 656.245 – Medical services to be provided; worker choice of provider; restrictions on providers outside managed care organizations; director exclusion of medical treatments; when workers to receive services as prescribed in managed ca…
(1)(a) For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS § 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS § 656.005 (7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.