Oregon Statutes 656.245 – Medical services to be provided; worker choice of provider; restrictions on providers outside managed care organizations; director exclusion of medical treatments; when workers to receive services as prescribed in managed ca…
(1)(a) For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS § 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS § 656.005 (7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.
(A) Any disease or infection caused by ingestion of, absorption of, inhalation of or contact with dust, fumes, vapors, gases, radiation or other substances. See Oregon Statutes 656.802
- United States: includes territories, outlying possessions and the District of Columbia. See Oregon Statutes 174.100
(b) Compensable medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services. A pharmacist or dispensing physician shall dispense generic drugs to the worker in accordance with ORS § 689.515. The duty to provide such medical services continues for the life of the worker.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, medical services after the worker’s condition is medically stationary are not compensable except for the following:
(A) Services provided to a worker who has been determined to be permanently and totally disabled.
(B) Prescription medications.
(C) Services necessary to administer prescription medication or monitor the administration of prescription medication.
(D) Prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(E) Services necessary to monitor the status, replacement or repair of prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(F) Services provided pursuant to an accepted claim for aggravation under ORS § 656.273.
(G) Services provided pursuant to an order issued under ORS § 656.278.
(H) Services that are necessary to diagnose the worker’s condition.
(I) Life-preserving modalities similar to insulin therapy, dialysis and transfusions.
(J) With the approval of the insurer or self-insured employer, palliative care that the worker’s attending physician referred to in ORS § 656.005 (12)(b)(A) prescribes and that is necessary to enable the worker to continue current employment or a vocational training program. If the insurer or self-insured employer does not approve, the attending physician or the worker may request approval from the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services for such
* * *