Oregon Statutes 656.245 – Medical services to be provided; worker choice of provider; restrictions on providers outside managed care organizations; director exclusion of medical treatments; when workers to receive services as prescribed in managed ca…
(1)(a) For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS § 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS § 656.005 (7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.
(A) Any disease or infection caused by ingestion of, absorption of, inhalation of or contact with dust, fumes, vapors, gases, radiation or other substances. See Oregon Statutes 656.802
- United States: includes territories, outlying possessions and the District of Columbia. See Oregon Statutes 174.100
(b) Compensable medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services. A pharmacist or dispensing physician shall dispense generic drugs to the worker in accordance with ORS § 689.515. The duty to provide such medical services continues for the life of the worker.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, medical services after the worker’s condition is medically stationary are not compensable except for the following:
(A) Services provided to a worker who has been determined to be permanently and totally disabled.
(B) Prescription medications.
(C) Services necessary to administer prescription medication or monitor the administration of prescription medication.
(D) Prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
* * *
(B) A medical service provider who is not an attending physician cannot authorize the payment of temporary disability compensation. However, an emergency room physician who is not authorized to serve as an attending physician under ORS § 656.005 (12)(c) may authorize temporary disability benefits for a maximum of 14 days. A medical service provider qualified to serve as an attending physician under ORS § 656.005 (12)(b)(B) may authorize the payment of temporary disability compensation for a period not to exceed 30 days from the date of the first visit on the initial claim.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, only a physician qualified to serve as an attending physician under ORS § 656.005 (12)(b)(A) or (B)(i) who is serving as the attending physician at the time of claim closure may make findings regarding the worker’s impairment for the purpose of evaluating the worker’s disability.
(D) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, a nurse practitioner licensed under ORS § 678.375 to 678.390 or a physician assistant licensed by the Oregon Medical Board in accordance with ORS § 677.505 to 677.525 or a similarly licensed physician assistant in any country or in any state, territory or possession of the United States:
(i) May provide compensable medical services for 180 days from the date of the first visit on the initial claim;
(ii) May authorize the payment of temporary disability benefits for a period not to exceed 180 days from the date of the first visit on the initial claim; and
(iii) When an injured worker treating with a nurse practitioner or physician assistant authorized to provide compensable services under this section becomes medically stationary within the 180-day period in which the nurse practitioner or physician assistant is authorized to treat the injured worker, shall refer the injured worker to a physician qualified to be an attending physician as defined in ORS § 656.005 for the purpose of making findings regarding the worker’s impairment for the purpose of evaluating the worker’s disability. If a
* * *