Oregon Statutes 656.245 – Medical services to be provided; worker choice of provider; restrictions on providers outside managed care organizations; director exclusion of medical treatments; when workers to receive services as prescribed in managed ca…
* * *
(D) Prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(E) Services necessary to monitor the status, replacement or repair of prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(F) Services provided pursuant to an accepted claim for aggravation under ORS § 656.273.
(G) Services provided pursuant to an order issued under ORS § 656.278.
(H) Services that are necessary to diagnose the worker’s condition.
(I) Life-preserving modalities similar to insulin therapy, dialysis and transfusions.
(J) With the approval of the insurer or self-insured employer, palliative care that the worker’s attending physician referred to in ORS § 656.005 (12)(b)(A) prescribes and that is necessary to enable the worker to continue current employment or a vocational training program. If the insurer or self-insured employer does not approve, the attending physician or the worker may request approval from the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services for such treatment. The director may order a medical review by a physician or panel of physicians pursuant to ORS § 656.327 (3) to aid in the review of such treatment. The decision of the director is subject to review under ORS § 656.704.
(K) With the approval of the director, curative care arising from a generally recognized, nonexperimental advance in medical science since the worker’s claim was closed that is highly likely to improve the worker’s condition and that is otherwise justified by the circumstances of the claim. The decision of the director is subject to review under ORS § 656.704.
(L) Curative care provided to a worker to stabilize a temporary and acute waxing and waning of symptoms of the worker’s condition.
* * *
to review under ORS § 656.704. The worker also may choose an attending doctor or physician in another country or in any state or territory or possession of the United States with the prior approval of the insurer or self-insured employer.
(b) A medical service provider who is not a member of a managed care organization is subject to the following provisions:
(A) A medical service provider who is not qualified to be an attending physician may provide compensable medical service to an injured worker for a period of 30 days from the date of the first visit on the initial claim or for 12 visits, whichever first occurs, without the authorization of an attending physician. Thereafter, medical service provided to an injured worker without the written authorization of an attending physician is not compensable.
(B) A medical service provider who is not an attending physician cannot authorize the payment of temporary disability compensation. However, an emergency room physician who is not authorized to serve as an attending physician under ORS § 656.005 (12)(c) may authorize temporary disability benefits for a maximum of 14 days. A medical service provider qualified to serve as an attending physician under ORS § 656.005 (12)(b)(B) may authorize the payment of temporary disability compensation for a period not to exceed 30 days from the date of the first visit on the initial claim.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, only a physician qualified to serve as an attending physician under ORS § 656.005 (12)(b)(A) or (B)(i) who is serving as the attending physician at the time of claim closure may make findings regarding the worker’s impairment for the purpose of evaluating the worker’s disability.
* * *
performed.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the director, by rule, upon the advice of the committee created by ORS § 656.794 and upon the advice of the professional licensing boards of practitioners affected by the rule, may exclude from compensability any medical treatment the director finds to be unscientific, unproven, outmoded or experimental. The decision of the director is subject to review under ORS § 656.704.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (2)(a) of this section, when a self-insured employer or the insurer of an employer contracts with a managed care organization certified pursuant to ORS § 656.260 for medical services required by this chapter to be provided to injured workers:
(a) Those workers who are subject to the contract shall receive medical services in the manner prescribed in the contract. Workers subject to the contract include those who are receiving medical treatment for an accepted compensable injury or occupational disease, regardless of the date of injury or medically stationary status, on or after the effective date of the contract. If the managed care organization determines that the change in provider would be medically detrimental to the worker, the worker shall not become subject to the contract until the worker is found to be medically stationary, the worker changes physicians or nurse practitioners, or the managed care organization determines that the change in provider is no longer medically detrimental, whichever event first occurs. A worker becomes subject to the contract upon the worker’s receipt of actual notice of the worker’s enrollment in the managed care organization, or upon the third day after the notice was sent by regular mail by the insurer or self-insured employer, whichever event first occurs. A worker shall not be subject to a contract after it expires or terminates without renewal. A worker may continue to
* * *