Oregon Statutes 810.436 – Citations based on photo red light; response to citation
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a city chooses to operate a camera that complies with this section and ORS § 810.434, a citation for violation of ORS § 811.265 may be issued on the basis of photographs from a camera taken without the presence of a police officer if the following conditions are met: