Rhode Island General Laws 14-1-31. Services of public defender
Prior to the commencement of any hearing, the justice shall advise the parent or guardian of any child, or the adult involved, as the case may be, that if he or she is financially unable to engage counsel, he or she is entitled to the services of the public defender. The public defender shall, at the request of a justice of the family court, appear in court on behalf of that person.
History of Section.
P.L. 1944, ch. 1441, § 24; G.L. 1956, § 14-1-31; impl. am. P.L. 1961, ch. 73, § 14.