Rhode Island General Laws 14-1-32. Power of court to order disposition of child
If the court finds that a child is delinquent, wayward, neglected, dependent, or otherwise within the provisions of this chapter, it may by order duly entered proceed as follows:
(1) The court may place the child on probation or under supervision in his or her own home or in the custody of a relative or other suitable person, or in the custody of the director of children, youth and families, upon any terms the court determines. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the placement of a child in any facility licensed or approved by another department of state government, upon any terms that the court shall determine; provided, that if the court finds that a child is delinquent or wayward for any offense which has resulted in damage to the property of another, then the court may order that appropriate monetary restitution be made immediately to the owner of the damaged property by the child, his or her parent, parents, or guardian or other lawful custodian, upon examination and after a finding that the child, or his or her parent, parents, or guardian or other lawful custodian, has the ability to pay restitution.
(2) The court may order the child to engage in community restitution at a state or municipal agency or department in addition to or in lieu of restitution, for a period of time to be determined by the court.
(3) The court may order the parent or parents of the child to undertake a program of counseling, which program shall be designed to attempt to remedy those conditions which led to the child’s coming before the court.
(4) The court may, by order duly entered, prior to a finding that a child is delinquent, wayward, neglected, dependent, or otherwise within the provisions of this chapter, place the petition on file. The court may, in its discretion, attach conditions to the petition. The conditions shall be a valid court order. If no action is taken on the petition for a period of one year or less, if so ordered, following the filing, the authorization issuing the petition shall be revoked by the clerk and the petition shall be closed.
(5) The court may, after a hearing on either a stenographic or tape recorded record, and after also considering any need of the juvenile and/or the juvenile’s family for the juvenile to have a driver’s license, the relative benefits of the juvenile retaining or losing driving privileges, and whether any circumstances in the school environment or educational services are adversely affecting the juvenile’s school attendance deny, revoke, suspend and/or reinstate a juvenile’s driving privileges including both the learning license and/or driver’s license of any juvenile deemed wayward as a result of the family court finding the child truant pursuant to chapter 19 of Title 16 and/or wayward/delinquent.
History of Section.
P.L. 1944, ch. 1441, § 25; G.L. 1956, § 14-1-32; Reorg. Plan No. 1, 1970; P.L. 1976, ch. 292, § 1; P.L. 1983, ch. 251, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 199, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 206, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 77, art. 23, § 2; P.L. 2004, ch. 105, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 167, § 1.