Rhode Island General Laws 15-4-1. Ownership of separate property
The real estate, chattels real, and personal estate which are the property of any woman before marriage, or which may become the property of any woman after marriage, or which may be acquired by her own industry, including damages recovered in suits or proceedings for her benefit and compensation for her property taken for public use, and the proceeds of all such property, shall be and remain her sole and separate property free from control of her husband.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 194, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 246, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 290, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 417, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 15-4-1.