Rhode Island General Laws 32-4-6. Acquisition of lands
Lands acquired under this chapter by the state shall be acquired by the director with the approval of the governor by purchase, gift, devise, or otherwise on such terms and conditions as the director shall determine, or by the exercise of eminent domain, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 6 of Title 37, insofar as those provisions are consistent with the provisions of this chapter. This power of acquisition shall extend to lands held by any local unit.
History of Section.
G.L. 1956, § 32-4-6; P.L. 1964, ch. 174, § 1.