Rhode Island General Laws 39-1-38. Liberal construction – Incidental powers – Severability
The provisions of this title shall be interpreted and construed liberally in aid of its declared purpose. The commission and the division shall have, in addition to powers specified in this chapter, all additional, implied, and incidental power that may be proper or necessary to effectuate their purposes. No rule, order, act, or regulation of the commission and of the division shall be declared inoperative, illegal, or void for any omission of a technical nature. If any provision of this title, or of any rule or regulation made thereunder, or the application thereof to any company or circumstance, is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the remainder of the title, rule, or regulation, and the application of the provision to other companies or circumstances shall not be affected thereby. The invalidity of any section or sections or parts of any section or sections of this title shall not affect the validity of the remainder of the title.