Rhode Island General Laws 44-9-19. Right of redemption from city or town
(a) Any person having an interest in land sold for nonpayment of taxes, or his or her heirs or assigns, at any time prior to the filing of a petition for foreclosure under § 44-9-25, if the land has been purchased by the city or town and has not been assigned, may redeem the land by paying or tendering to the treasurer the sum for which the real estate was purchased, plus a penalty which shall be ten percent (10%) of the purchase price if redeemed within six (6) months after the date of the collector’s sale, and an additional one percent (1%) of the purchase price for each succeeding month, together with all charges lawfully added for intervening taxes, which have been paid to the municipality, plus interest thereon at a rate of one percent (1%) per month, and expenses assessed subsequently to the collector’s sale.