Rhode Island General Laws 44-9-25. Petition for foreclosure of redemption
(a) After one year from a sale of land for taxes, except as provided in § 44-9-19 — § 44-9-22, whoever then holds the acquired title may bring a petition in the superior court for the foreclosure of all rights of redemption under the title. The petition shall set forth a description of the land to which it applies, with its assessed valuation, the petitioner’s source of title, giving a reference to the place, book, and page of record, and other facts as may be necessary for the information of the court. Two (2) or more parcels of land may be included in any petition brought by any purchaser of a title or titles, if the parcels are in the same record ownership at the time of bringing the petition (Form 5).