Rhode Island General Laws 9-17-13. Spouses of parties
In the trial of every civil cause, the husband or wife of either party shall be deemed a competent witness; provided, that neither shall be permitted to give any testimony tending to criminate the other or to disclose any communication made to him or her, by the other, during their marriage, except on trials of petitions for divorce between them, trials between them involving their respective property rights, and under the provisions of § 11-34.1-9.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 391; G.L. 1909, ch. 292, § 39; G.L. 1923, ch. 342, § 39; G.L. 1938, ch. 537, § 15; G.L. 1956, § 9-17-13; P.L. 2010, ch. 239, § 16.