Rhode Island General Laws 9-17-15. Effect of conviction for crime
No person shall be deemed an incompetent witness because of his or her conviction of any crime, or sentence to imprisonment therefor; but shall be admitted to testify like any other witness, except that conviction or sentence for any crime or misdemeanor may be shown to affect his or her credibility.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 395; G.L. 1909, ch. 292, § 43; G.L. 1923, ch. 342, § 43; G.L. 1938, ch. 537, § 16; G.L. 1956, § 9-17-15.