South Carolina Code 40-33-34. Performance of medical acts; qualifications; practice agreements; prescriptive authorization; anesthesia care; definitions
(1) has met all qualifications for licensure as a registered nurse; and
(2) holds current specialty certification by a board-approved credentialing organization. New graduates shall provide evidence of certification within one year of program completion; however, psychiatric clinical nurse specialists shall provide evidence of certification within two years of program completion; and
(3) has earned a minimum of a master’s degree from an accredited college or university, except for those applicants who:
(a) provide documentation as requested by the board that the applicant was graduated from an advanced, organized formal education program appropriate to the practice and acceptable to the board before December 31, 1994; or
(b) graduated before December 31, 2003, from an advanced, organized formal education program for nurse anesthetists accredited by the national accrediting organization of that specialty. CRNAs who graduate after December 31, 2003, must graduate with a minimum of a master’s degree from a formal CRNA education program for nurse anesthetists accredited by the national accreditation organization of the CRNA specialty. An advanced practice registered nurse must achieve and maintain national certification, as recognized by the board, in an advanced practice registered nursing specialty;
(4) has paid the board all applicable fees; and
(5) has declared specialty area of nursing practice and the specialty title to be used must be the title which is granted by the board-approved credentialing organization or the title of the specialty area of nursing practice in which the nurse has received advanced educational preparation.
(B) An APRN is subject, at all times, to the scope and standards of practice established by the board-approved credentialing organization representing the specialty area of practice and shall function within the scope of practice of this chapter and must not be in violation of Chapter 47.
(C) A licensed nurse practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, or clinical nurse specialist must provide evidence of a practice agreement, as provided in this section. A licensed NP, CNM, or CNS must spend a portion of his time practicing in an underserved or rural area or serving an underserved population as defined in § 40-33-20. A licensed NP, CNM, or CNS performing medical acts must do so pursuant to a practice agreement with a physician who must be readily available for consultation.
(D)(1) Medical acts performed by a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist must be performed pursuant to a practice agreement between the nurse and the physician or medical staff. The practice agreement must include, but is not limited to:
(a) the following general information:
(i) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the nurse;
(ii) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the physician;
(iii) nature of practice and practice locations of the nurse and physician;
* * *