South Carolina Code 40-33-34. Performance of medical acts; qualifications; practice agreements; prescriptive authorization; anesthesia care; definitions
(1) has met all qualifications for licensure as a registered nurse; and
* * *
(2) A CRNA shall practice pursuant to approved written guidelines developed with the supervising licensed physician or dentist or by the medical staff within the facility where practice privileges have been granted and must include, but are not limited to:
(a) the following general information:
(i) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the registered nurse;
(ii) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the supervising physician, dentist, or the physician director of anesthesia services or the medical director of the facility;
(iii) dates the guidelines were developed, and dates the guidelines were reviewed and amended;
(iv) physical address of the primary practice and any additional practice sites;
(b) these requirements for providing anesthesia services:
(i) documentation of clinical privileges in the institutions where anesthesia services are provided, if applicable;
(ii) copy of job description;
(iii) policies and procedures that outline the pre-anesthesia evaluation, induction, intra-operative maintenance, and emergence from anesthesia;
(iv) evidence of outcome evaluation for anesthesia services.
(3) The original and any amendments to the approved written guidelines must be reviewed at least annually, dated and signed by the CRNA and physician or dentist, and must be made available to the board for review within seventy-two hours of request. Failure to produce the guidelines is considered misconduct and subjects the licensee to disciplinary action. A random audit of approved written guidelines must be conducted by the board at least biennially.
(4) A person who changes primary practice settings or physician or dentist shall notify the board of this change within fifteen business days and provide verification of approved written guidelines. A CRNA who discontinues his or her practice shall notify the board within fifteen business days.
(5) The physician or dentist responsible for the supervision of a CRNA must be identified on the anesthesia record before administration of anesthesia.
(I)(1) For purposes of this subsection:
(a) "Telemedicine" has the same meaning as provided in § 40-47-20(52).
(b) "Unprofessional conduct" has the same meaning as provided in § 40-33-20(64).
(2) An APRN may perform medical acts via telemedicine pursuant to a practice agreement as defined in § 40-33-20(45).
(3) An APRN who establishes a nurse-patient relationship solely by means of telemedicine shall adhere to the same standard of care as a licensee employing more traditional in-person medical care. Failure to conform to the appropriate standard of care is considered unprofessional conduct and may be subject to enforcement by the board.
(4) An APRN may not establish a nurse-patient relationship by means of telemedicine for the purpose of prescribing medication when an in-person physical examination is necessary for diagnosis.
(5) An APRN who establishes a nurse-patient relationship solely by means of telemedicine only may prescribe within a practice setting fully in compliance with this chapter and during an encounter in which threshold information necessary to make an accurate diagnosis is obtained in a medical history interview conducted by the prescribing licensee; provided, however, that Schedule II through V prescriptions are only permitted pursuant to a practice agreement as defined in § 40-33-20(45) and nothing in this item may be construed to authorize the prescribing of medications via telemedicine that otherwise are restricted by the limitations in § 40-47-37(C)(6) unless approved by a joint committee of the Board of Medical Examiners and the Board of Nursing.
(6) An APRN who establishes a nurse-patient relationship solely by means of telemedicine shall generate and maintain medical records for each patient using those telemedicine services in compliance with any applicable state and federal laws, rules, and regulations, including the provisions of this chapter, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (HITECH). These records must be accessible to other practitioners and to the patient in a timely fashion when lawfully requested by the patient or his lawfully designated representative.
(7) The provisions of this subsection may not be construed to allow an APRN to perform services beyond the scope of what is authorized by Chapter 33 of Title 40 and Chapter 47 of Title 40.