South Carolina Code 40-33-34. Performance of medical acts; qualifications; practice agreements; prescriptive authorization; anesthesia care; definitions
(1) has met all qualifications for licensure as a registered nurse; and
* * *
(a) the following general information:
(i) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the nurse;
(ii) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the physician;
(iii) nature of practice and practice locations of the nurse and physician;
(iv) date the practice agreement was entered into and dates the practice agreement was reviewed and amended; and
(v) description of how consultation with the physician is provided and provision for backup consultation if the physician is unavailable; and
(b) the following information for medical acts:
(i) medical conditions for which therapies may be initiated, continued, or modified;
(ii) treatments that may be initiated, continued, or modified;
(iii) drug therapies that may be prescribed; and
(iv) situations that require direct evaluation by or referral to the physician.
(2) Notwithstanding any provisions of state law other than this chapter and Chapter 47, and to the extent permitted by federal law, an APRN may perform the following medical acts unless otherwise provided in the practice agreement:
(a) provide noncontrolled prescription drugs at an entity that provides free medical care for indigent patients;
(b) certify that a student is unable to attend school but may benefit from receiving instruction given in his home or hospital;
(c) refer a patient to physical therapy for treatment;
(d) pronounce death, certify the manner and cause of death, and sign death certificates pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 63 of Title 44 and Chapter 8 of Title 32;
(e) issue an order for a patient to receive appropriate services from a licensed hospice as defined in Chapter 71 of Title 44;
(f) certify that an individual is handicapped and declare that the handicap is temporary or permanent for purposes of the individual’s application for a placard;
(g) execute a do not resuscitate order pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 78 of Title 44; and
(h) issue an order for home health services pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 69 of Title 44.
(3) The original practice agreement and any amendments to it must be reviewed at least annually, dated and signed by the nurse and physician, and made available to the board for review within seventy-two hours of request. Failure to produce a practice agreement upon request of the board is considered misconduct and subjects the licensee to disciplinary action. A random audit of a practice agreement must be conducted by the board at least biennially.
(4) Licensees who change practice settings or physicians shall notify the board of the change within fifteen business days and provide verification of a practice agreement. NPs, CNMs, and CNSs who discontinue their practice shall notify the board within fifteen business days.
(E)(1) An NP, CNM, or CNS who applies for prescriptive authority:
* * *