Texas Tax Code 11.42 – Exemption Qualification Date
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) and by Sections 11.421, 11.422, 11.434, 11.435, and 11.436, eligibility for and amount of an exemption authorized by this chapter for any tax year are determined by a claimant’s qualifications on January 1. A person who does not qualify for an exemption on January 1 of any year may not receive the exemption that year.
(b) An exemption authorized by § 11.11 or 11.141 is effective immediately on qualification for the exemption.