Texas Tax Code 25.23 – Supplemental Appraisal Records
(a) After submission of appraisal records, the chief appraiser shall prepare supplemental appraisal records listing:
(1) each taxable property the chief appraiser discovers that is not included in the records already submitted, including property that was omitted from an appraisal roll in a prior tax year;
(2) property on which the appraisal review board has not determined a protest at the time of its approval of the appraisal records; and
(3) property that qualifies for an exemption under § 11.13(n) that was adopted by the governing body of a taxing unit after the date the appraisal records were submitted.
(a-1) This subsection applies only to the appraisal records for the 2023 tax year. The chief appraiser shall prepare supplemental appraisal records to account for the changes in law made by S.B. 2, Acts of the 88th Legislature, 2nd Called Session, 2023. This subsection expires December 31, 2024.