Utah Code 19-6-108. New nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste operation plans for facility or site — Approval required — Exemptions from legislative and gubernatorial approval — Time periods for review — Information required — Other conditions -…
* * *
the permit application is made under this section, unless the director determines that final administrative disposition of the application has not been made because of the failure of the owner or operator to furnish any information requested, or the facility’s interim status has terminated under Section 3005 (e) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6925 (e).(9) The director may not approve a proposed nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste operation plan unless the plan contains the information that the board requires, including:(9)(a) estimates of the composition, quantities, and concentrations of any hazardous waste identified under this part and the proposed treatment, storage, or disposal of the hazardous waste;(9)(b) evidence that the transfer, treatment, or disposal of nonhazardous solid waste or treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste will not be done in a manner that may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality, an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness, or pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment;(9)(c) consistent with the degree and duration of risks associated with the transfer, treatment, or disposal of nonhazardous solid waste or treatment, storage, or disposal of specified hazardous waste, evidence of financial responsibility in whatever form and amount that the director determines is necessary to ensure continuity of operation and that upon abandonment, cessation, or interruption of the operation of the facility or site, the reasonable measures consistent with the available knowledge will be taken to ensure that the waste subsequent to being treated, stored, or disposed of at the site or facility will not present a hazard to the public or the environment;(9)(d) evidence that the personnel employed at the facility or site have education and training for the safe and adequate handling of nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste;(9)(e) plans, specifications, and other information that the director considers relevant to determine whether the proposed nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste operation plan will comply with this part and the rules of the board;(9)(f) compliance schedules, when applicable, including schedules for corrective action or other response measures for releases from a solid waste management unit at the facility, regardless of the time the waste was placed in the unit;(9)(g) for a proposed operation plan submitted on or after July 1, 2013, for a new solid or hazardous waste facility other than a water treatment facility that treats, stores, or disposes site-generated solid or hazardous waste onsite, a traffic impact study that:(9)(g)(i) takes into consideration the safety, operation, and condition of roadways serving the proposed facility; and(9)(g)(ii) is reviewed and
* * *