Utah Code 19-6-108. New nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste operation plans for facility or site — Approval required — Exemptions from legislative and gubernatorial approval — Time periods for review — Information required — Other conditions -…
* * *
market of nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste, including:(10)(a)(i) information on the source, quantity, and price charged for treating, storing, and disposing of potential nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste in the state and regionally;(10)(a)(ii) a market analysis of the need for a commercial facility given existing and potential generation of nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste in the state and regionally; and(10)(a)(iii) a review of other existing and proposed commercial nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste facilities regionally and nationally that would compete for the treatment, storage, or disposal of the nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste;(10)(b) a description of the public benefits of the proposed facility, including:(10)(b)(i) the need in the state for the additional capacity for the management of nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste;(10)(b)(ii) the energy and resources recoverable by the proposed facility;(10)(b)(iii) the reduction of nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste management methods, that are less suitable for the environment, that would be made possible by the proposed facility; and(10)(b)(iv) whether any other available site or method for the management of hazardous waste would be less detrimental to the public health or safety or to the quality of the environment; and(10)(c) compliance history of an owner or operator of a proposed commercial nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility, that may be applied by the director in a nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste operation plan decision, including any plan conditions.(11) The director may not approve a commercial nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste facility operation plan unless based on the application, and in addition to the determination required in Subsections (9) and (10), the director determines that:(11)(a) the probable beneficial environmental effect of the facility to the state outweighs the probable adverse environmental effect; and(11)(b) there is a need for the facility to serve industry within the state.(12) Approval of a nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste operation plan may be revoked, in whole or in part, if the person to whom approval of the plan has been given fails to comply with that plan.(13) The director shall review approved nonhazardous solid and hazardous waste operation plans at least once every five years.(14) Subsections (10) and (11) do not apply to a hazardous waste facility in existence or to an application filed or pending in the department before April 24, 1989, that are determined by the executive secretary of the board on or before December 31, 1990, to be complete, in accordance with state and federal requirements applicable to operation plans for hazardous waste facilities.(15) Subsections (9), (10), and (11) do not apply to a nonhazardous solid waste facility in existence or to an application filed or pending in the department before January 1, 1990, that is determined by the director, on or before December 31, 1990, to be complete in accordance with state and federal requirements applicable to operation plans for nonhazardous solid waste facilities.(16) Nonhazardous solid waste generated outside of this state that is defined as hazardous waste in the state where the nonhazardous solid waste is generated and that is received for disposal in this state may not be disposed of at a nonhazardous waste disposal facility owned and operated by local government or a facility under contract with a local government solely for disposal of nonhazardous solid waste generated within the boundaries of the local government, unless disposal is approved by the director.(17) This section may not be construed to exempt a facility from applicable regulation under the federal Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2014 and 2021 through 2114.