Utah Code 19-6-108. New nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste operation plans for facility or site — Approval required — Exemptions from legislative and gubernatorial approval — Time periods for review — Information required — Other conditions -…
* * *
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
- United States: includes each state, district, and territory of the United States of America. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
(1)(a) the submission of a revised operation plan specifying a different geographic site than a previously submitted plan;(1)(b) an application for modification of a commercial hazardous waste incinerator if the construction or the modification would increase the hazardous waste incinerator capacity above the capacity specified in the operation plan as of January 1, 1990, or the capacity specified in the operation plan application as of January 1, 1990, if no operation plan approval has been issued as of January 1, 1990;(1)(c) an application for modification of a commercial nonhazardous solid waste incinerator if the construction of the modification would cost 50% or more of the cost of construction of the original incinerator or the modification would result in an increase in the capacity or throughput of the incinerator of a cumulative total of 50% above the total capacity or throughput that was approved in the operation plan as of January 1, 1990, or the initial approved operation plan if the initial approval is subsequent to January 1, 1990;(1)(d) an application for modification of a commercial nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility, other than an incinerator, if the modification would be outside the boundaries of the property owned or controlled by the applicant, as shown in the application or approved operation plan as of January 1, 1990, or the initial approved operation plan if the initial approval is subsequent to January 1, 1990; or(1)(e) a submission of an operation plan to construct a facility, if previous approvals of the operation plan to construct the facility have been revoked pursuant to Subsection (3)(c)(iv) or (v).(2) Capacity under Subsection (1)(b) shall be calculated based on the throughput tonnage specified for the trial burn in the operation plan or the operation plan application if no operation plan approval has been issued as of January 1, 1990, and on annual operations of 7,000 hours.(3)(3)(a)(3)(a)(i) Except as specified in Subsection (3)(a)(ii)(C), a person may not own, construct, modify, or operate a facility or site for the purpose of transferring, treating, or disposing of nonhazardous solid waste or treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste without first submitting and receiving the approval of the director for an operation plan for that facility or site.(3)(a)(ii)(3)(a)(ii)(A) A permittee who is the current owner of a facility or site that is subject to an operation plan may submit to the director information, a report, a plan, or other request for approval for a proposed activity under an operation plan:(3)(a)(ii)(A)(I) after obtaining the consent of any other permittee who is a current owner of the facility or site; and(3)(a)(ii)(A)(II) without obtaining the consent of any other
* * *
that the board requires, including:(9)(a) estimates of the composition, quantities, and concentrations of any hazardous waste identified under this part and the proposed treatment, storage, or disposal of the hazardous waste;(9)(b) evidence that the transfer, treatment, or disposal of nonhazardous solid waste or treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste will not be done in a manner that may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality, an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness, or pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment;(9)(c) consistent with the degree and duration of risks associated with the transfer, treatment, or disposal of nonhazardous solid waste or treatment, storage, or disposal of specified hazardous waste, evidence of financial responsibility in whatever form and amount that the director determines is necessary to ensure continuity of operation and that upon abandonment, cessation, or interruption of the operation of the facility or site, the reasonable measures consistent with the available knowledge will be taken to ensure that the waste subsequent to being treated, stored, or disposed of at the site or facility will not present a hazard to the public or the environment;(9)(d) evidence that the personnel employed at the facility or site have education and training for the safe and adequate handling of nonhazardous solid or hazardous waste;(9)(e) plans,
* * *