Sections
Part 1 Solid and Hazardous Waste Act 19-6-101 – 19-6-125
Part 2 Hazardous Waste Facility Siting Act 19-6-201 – 19-6-208
Part 3 Hazardous Substances Mitigation Act 19-6-301 – 19-6-326
Part 4 Underground Storage Tank Act 19-6-401 – 19-6-429
* * *
  • Participating employer: means an employer that meets the participation requirements of Sections 49-13-201 and 49-13-202. See Utah Code 49-13-102
  • Participating employer: means an employer that meets the participation requirements of Section 49-14-201. See Utah Code 49-14-102
  • Participating employer: means an employer that meets the participation requirements of Section 49-15-201. See Utah Code 49-15-102
  • Participating employer: means an employer that meets the participation requirements of Section 49-16-201. See Utah Code 49-16-102
  • Participating employer: means the state. See Utah Code 49-17-102
  • Participating employer: means the state. See Utah Code 49-18-102
  • Participating employer: means an employer that meets the participation requirements of:
         (5)(a) Sections 49-12-201 and 49-12-202;
         (5)(b) Sections 49-13-201 and 49-13-202;
         (5)(c) Section 49-19-201; or
         (5)(d) Section 49-22-201 or 49-22-202. See Utah Code 49-22-102
  • Participating employer: means an employer that meets the participation requirements of:
         (9)(a) Sections 49-14-201 and 49-14-202;
         (9)(b) Sections 49-15-201 and 49-15-202;
         (9)(c) Sections 49-16-201 and 49-16-202; or
         (9)(d) Sections 49-23-201 and 49-23-202. See Utah Code 49-23-102
  • Partner: means a person that:
         (11)(a) has become a partner in a partnership under Section 48-1d-401 or was a partner in a partnership when the partnership became subject to this chapter under Section 48-1d-1405; and
         (11)(b) has not dissociated as a partner under Section 48-1d-701. See Utah Code 48-1d-102
  • Partner: means a limited partner or general partner. See Utah Code 48-2e-102
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Partnership: means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under this chapter or that becomes subject to this chapter under Part 10, Merger, Interest Exchange, Conversion, and Domestication, or Section 48-1d-1405. See Utah Code 48-1d-102
  • Partnership agreement: means the agreement, whether or not referred to as a partnership agreement, and whether oral, implied, in a record, or in any combination thereof, of all the partners of a partnership concerning the matters described in Subsection 48-1d-106(1). See Utah Code 48-1d-102
  • Partnership agreement: means the agreement, whether or not referred to as a partnership agreement, and whether oral, implied, in a record, or in any combination thereof, of all the partners of a limited partnership concerning the matters described in Subsection 48-2e-112(1). See Utah Code 48-2e-102
  • Partnership at will: means a partnership in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking. See Utah Code 48-1d-102
  • Passenger tire equivalent: means a measure of mixed sizes of tires where each 25 pounds of whole tires or material derived from waste tires is equal to one waste tire. See Utah Code 19-6-803
  • Pension: means monthly payments derived from participating employer contributions. See Utah Code 49-11-102
  • Peripheral: means a keyboard, printer, or other device that:
         (7)(a) is sold exclusively for external use with a television or computer; and
         (7)(b) provides input into or output from a television or computer. See Utah Code 19-6-1202
  • Permissionless blockchain: means a publicly distributed ledger that allows a person to transact and produce blocks in accordance with the blockchain protocol, in which the validity of the block is independent of the identity of the user. See Utah Code 48-5-101
  • Permit: includes an operation plan. See Utah Code 19-6-102
  • Permittee: means a person who is obligated under an operation plan. See Utah Code 19-6-102
  • Person: means an individual, trust, firm, estate, company, corporation, partnership, association, state, state or federal agency or entity, municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a state. See Utah Code 19-1-103
  • Person: means an individual, business corporation, nonprofit corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited cooperative association, unincorporated nonprofit association, statutory trust, business trust, common-law business trust, estate, trust, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Utah Code 48-1d-102
  • Person: means an individual, business corporation, nonprofit corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited cooperative association, unincorporated nonprofit association, statutory trust, business trust, common-law business trust, estate, trust, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Utah Code 48-2e-102
  • Person: means an individual, business corporation, nonprofit corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited cooperative association, unincorporated nonprofit association, statutory trust, business trust, common-law business trust, estate, trust, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Utah Code 48-3a-102
  • Person: means :
         (24)(a) an individual;
         (24)(b) an association;
         (24)(c) an institution;
         (24)(d) a corporation;
* * *