Utah Code 59-2-1351.1. Tax sale — Combining certain parcels — Acceptable bids — Deeds
(1)
17-52a-203 ; and(8)(c) the county council, in the council-manager optional form of government authorized by Section17-52a-204 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
* * *
after acceptance by the county governing body, and in the name of the county, execute deeds conveying in fee simple all property sold at the public sale to the purchaser and attest this with the auditor’s seal.(9)(b) Deeds issued by the county auditor under this section shall recite the following:(9)(b)(i) the total amount of all the delinquent taxes, tax notice charges, penalties, interest, and administrative costs which were paid in for the execution and delivery of the deed;(9)(b)(ii) the year for which the property was assessed or a tax notice charge was listed, the year the property became delinquent, and the year the property was subject to tax sale;(9)(b)(iii) a full description of the property; and(9)(b)(iv) the name of the grantee.(9)(c) When the deed is executed and delivered by the auditor, it shall be prima facie evidence of the regularity of all proceedings subsequent to the date the taxes or tax notice charges initially became delinquent and of the conveyance of the property to the grantee in fee simple.(9)(d) The deed issued by the county auditor under this section shall be recorded by the county recorder.(9)(e) The fee for the recording shall be included in the administrative costs of the sale.(9)(f) The deed shall be substantially in the following form:TAX DEED ____ County, a body corporate and politic of the state of Utah, grantor, hereby conveys to ____, grantee, of ____ the following described real estate in ____ County, Utah:
(Here describe the property conveyed) This conveyance is made in consideration of payment by the grantee of $____, representing the total amount owing for delinquent taxes, delinquent tax notice charges, penalties, interest, and administrative costs constituting a charge against the real property for nonpayment of general taxes assessed against it for the years ____ through ____ in the sum of $____.
Dated __________(month\day\year).
(Auditor’s Seal)
County _______________ By _______________ County Auditor