Utah Code 59-2-314. Penalty for failure to complete assessment book
17-52a-203 ; and(8)(c) the county council, in the council-manager optional form of government authorized by Section17-52a-204 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5Any assessor who fails to complete and deliver the assessment book to the county auditor within the time prescribed by law, or who fails to transmit the information required under Section
59-2-313 to the commission, shall pay a penalty of $1,000, to be recovered on the assessor’s official bond, for the use of the county, or deducted from salary by the county legislative body.