Utah Code 59-2-919. Notice and public hearing requirements for certain tax increases — Exceptions
10-3c-102 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5 - County executive: means :(7)(a) the county commission, in the county commission or expanded county commission form of government established under Title 17, Chapter 52a, Changing Forms of County Government;(7)(b) the county executive, in the county executive-council optional form of government authorized by Section
* * *
- Taxing entity: means any county, city, town, school district, special taxing district, special district under Title 17B, Limited Purpose Local Government Entities - Special Districts, or other political subdivision of the state with the authority to levy a tax on property. See Utah Code 59-2-102
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Town: includes , depending on population, a metro township as defined in Section
10-3c-102 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5(1)(a) “Additional ad valorem tax revenue” means ad valorem property tax revenue generated by the portion of the tax rate that exceeds the taxing entity‘s certified tax rate.(1)(b) “Ad valorem tax revenue” means ad valorem property tax revenue not including revenue from:(1)(b)(i) eligible new growth as defined in Section59-2-924 ; or(1)(b)(ii) personal property that is:(1)(b)(ii)(A) assessed by a county assessor in accordance with Part 3, County Assessment; and(1)(b)(ii)(B) semiconductor manufacturing equipment.(1)(c) “Calendar year taxing entity” means a taxing entity that operates under a fiscal year that begins on January 1 and ends on December 31.(1)(d) “County executive calendar year taxing entity” means a calendar year taxing entity that operates under the county executive-council form of government described in Section17-52a-203 .(1)(e) “Current calendar year” means the calendar year immediately preceding the calendar year for which a calendar year taxing entity seeks to levy a tax rate that exceeds the calendar year taxing entity’s certified tax rate.(1)(f) “Fiscal year taxing entity” means a taxing entity that operates under a fiscal year that begins on July 1 and ends on June 30.(1)(g) “Last year’s property tax budgeted revenue” does not include revenue received by a taxing entity from a debt service levy voted on by the public.(2) A taxing entity may not levy a tax rate that exceeds the taxing entity’s certified tax rate unless the taxing entity meets:(2)(a) the requirements of this section that apply to the taxing entity; and(2)(b) all other requirements as may be required by law.(3)(3)(a) Subject to Subsection (3)(b) and except as provided in Subsection (5), a calendar year taxing entity may levy a tax rate that exceeds the calendar year taxing entity’s certified tax rate if the calendar year taxing entity:(3)(a)(i) 14 or more days before the date of the regular general election or municipal general election held in the current calendar year, states at a public meeting:(3)(a)(i)(A) that the calendar year taxing entity intends to levy a tax rate that exceeds the calendar year taxing entity’s certified tax rate;(3)(a)(i)(B) the dollar amount of and purpose for additional ad valorem tax revenue that would be generated by the proposed increase in the certified tax rate; and(3)(a)(i)(C) the approximate percentage increase in ad valorem tax revenue for the taxing entity based on the proposed increase described in Subsection (3)(a)(i)(B);(3)(a)(ii) provides notice for the public meeting described in Subsection (3)(a)(i) in accordance with Title 52, Chapter 4, Open and Public Meetings Act, including providing a separate item on the meeting agenda that notifies the public that the calendar year taxing entity intends to make the statement described in Subsection (3)(a)(i);(3)(a)(iii) meets the advertisement requirements of Subsections (6) and (7) before the calendar year taxing entity conducts the public hearing required by Subsection (3)(a)(v);(3)(a)(iv) provides notice by mail:(3)(a)(iv)(A) seven or more days before the regular general election or municipal general election held in the current calendar year; and(3)(a)(iv)(B) as provided in Subsection (3)(c); and(3)(a)(v) conducts a public hearing that is held:(3)(a)(v)(A) in accordance with Subsections (8) and (9); and(3)(a)(v)(B) in conjunction with the public hearing required by Section17-36-13 or17B-1-610 .(3)(b)(3)(b)(i) For a county executive calendar year taxing entity, the statement described in Subsection (3)(a)(i) shall be made by the:(3)(b)(i)(A) county council;(3)(b)(i)(B) county executive; or(3)(b)(i)(C) both the county council and county executive.(3)(b)(ii) If the county council makes the statement described in Subsection (3)(a)(i) or the county council states a dollar amount of additional ad valorem tax revenue that is greater than the amount of additional ad valorem tax revenue previously stated by the county executive in accordance with Subsection (3)(a)(i), the county executive calendar year taxing entity shall:(3)(b)(ii)(A) make the statement described in Subsection (3)(a)(i) 14 or more days before the county executive calendar year taxing entity conducts the public hearing under Subsection (3)(a)(v); and(3)(b)(ii)(B) provide the notice required by Subsection (3)(a)(iv) 14 or more days before the county executive calendar year taxing entity conducts the public hearing required by Subsection (3)(a)(v).(3)(c) The notice described in Subsection (3)(a)(iv):(3)(c)(i) shall be mailed to each owner of property:(3)(c)(i)(A) within the calendar year taxing entity; and(3)(c)(i)(B) listed on the assessment roll;(3)(c)(ii) shall be printed on a separate form that:(3)(c)(ii)(A) is developed by the commission;(3)(c)(ii)(B) states at the top of the form, in bold upper-case type no smaller than 18 point “NOTICE OF PROPOSED TAX INCREASE”; and(3)(c)(ii)(C) may be mailed with the notice required by Section59-2-1317 ;(3)(c)(iii) shall contain for each property described in Subsection (3)(c)(i):(3)(c)(iii)(A) the value of the property for the current calendar year;(3)(c)(iii)(B) the tax on the
* * *