Utah Code 76-6-201. Definitions
As used in this part:
(1)
(1)(a) “Building,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, means any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, or other structure or vehicle adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying on business and includes:(1)(a)(i) each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle; and(1)(a)(ii) each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle.(1)(b) “Building” does not include a railroad car.
(2) “Dwelling” means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging in the building at night, whether or not a person is actually present.
(3) “Enter or remain unlawfully” means a person enters or remains in or on any premises when:
(3)(a) at the time of the entry or remaining, the premises or any portion of the premises are not open to the public; and
(3)(b) the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to enter or remain on the premises or any portion of the premises.
(4) “Enter” means:
(4)(a) intrusion of any part of the body; or
(4)(b) intrusion of any physical object under control of the actor.
(5) “Railroad car”:
(5)(a) in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes a sleeping car or any container or trailer that is on a railroad car; and
(5)(b) includes only a railroad car that is operable and part of an ongoing railroad operation.