Utah Code 76-6-202. Burglary
(1) Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5 and 76-6-101 apply to this section.
(2) An actor commits burglary if the actor enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit:
(2)(a) a felony;
(2)(b) theft;
(2)(c) an assault on any person;
(2)(d) lewdness, in violation of Section 76-9-702;
(2)(e) sexual battery, in violation of Section 76-9-702.1;
(2)(f) lewdness involving a child, in violation of Section 76-9-702.5; or
(2)(g) voyeurism, in violation of Section 76-9-702.7.
(3)
(3)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (3)(b), a violation of Subsection (2) is a third degree felony.
(3)(b) A violation of Subsection (2) is a second degree felony if the violation is committed in a dwelling.
(4) A violation of this section is a separate offense from any of the offenses listed in Subsections (2)(a) through (g), and which may be committed by the actor while in the building.