Utah Code > Title 41 > Chapter 1a > Part 5 – Titling Requirement
77-2a-3 (2)(b) if:(7)(b)(i)(A) except as provided in Subsection (7)(c), each charge within the case is a misdemeanor for possession of a controlled substance in violation of Subsection58-37-8 (2)(a)(i), a class B or class C misdemeanor, or an infraction;(7)(b)(i)(B) the individual involved meets the requirements of Subsection (7)(a)(ii); and(7)(b)(i)(C) the time periods described in Subsections (7)(a)(iii)(A) through (C) have elapsed from the day on which the case is dismissed; or(7)(b)(ii) where charges are dismissed without prejudice if each conviction, or charge that was dismissed, in the case would otherwise meet the requirements under Subsection (7)(a) or (b)(i). See Utah Code 77-40a-101 - Commission: means the State Tax Commission. See Utah Code 41-1a-102
- Commission: means the State Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice created in Section 63M-7-201. See Utah Code 77-38-502
- Commission: means the State Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice created in Section 63M-7-201. See Utah Code 77-38-601
- Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
- Confidential communication: means information given to a sexual assault counselor by a victim and includes reports or working papers made in the course of the counseling relationship. See Utah Code 77-38-203
- Confidential communication: means a communication that is intended to be confidential between a victim and a victim advocate for the purpose of obtaining advocacy services. See Utah Code 77-38-403
- Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time.
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Convicted: includes , unless otherwise specified, the period a plea is held in abeyance pursuant to a plea in abeyance agreement as defined in Section
77-2a-1 . See Utah Code 77-41-102 - Convicted person: means a person who has been convicted of a crime. See Utah Code 77-38-302
- Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
- Conviction: means :(3)(a)(i) a plea of:(3)(a)(i)(A) guilty;(3)(a)(i)(B) guilty with a mental condition; or(3)(a)(i)(C) no contest; or(3)(a)(ii) a judgment of:(3)(a)(ii)(A) guilty; or(3)(a)(ii)(B) guilty with a mental condition. See Utah Code 77-38b-102
- Conviction: means judgment by a criminal court on a verdict or finding of guilty after trial, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere. See Utah Code 77-40a-101
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- Court: means a district court or a justice court. See Utah Code 77-40a-101
- Criminal accounts receivable: means the same as that term is defined in Section
77-32b-102 . See Utah Code 77-38b-102 - Criminal accounts receivable: means the same as that term is defined in Section
* * *