Washington Code 13.34.100 – Appointment of guardian ad litem — Background information — Rights — Notification and inquiry — Review and removal
(1) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is the subject of an action under this chapter, unless a court for good cause finds the appointment unnecessary. The requirement of a guardian ad litem may be deemed satisfied if the child is represented by an independent attorney in the proceedings. The court shall attempt to match a child with special needs with a guardian ad litem who has specific training or education related to the child’s individual needs.