Washington Code 41.32.010 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
Washington Code 41.32.010Teacher: means any person qualified to teach who is engaged by a public school in an instructional, administrative, or supervisory capacity. See Washington Code 41.32.010
* * *
(B) If a member is employed in an eligible position or as a substitute teacher for at least five months of a six-month period between September through August of the following year and earns earnable compensation for six hundred thirty or more hours within the six-month period, he or she will receive a maximum of six service credit months for the school year, which shall be recorded as one service credit month for each month of the six-month period;
(C) All other members employed in an eligible position or as a substitute teacher shall receive service credit as follows:
(I) A service credit month is earned in those calendar months where earnable compensation is earned for ninety or more hours;
(II) A half-service credit month is earned in those calendar months where earnable compensation is earned for at least seventy hours but less than ninety hours; and
(III) A quarter-service credit month is earned in those calendar months where earnable compensation is earned for less than seventy hours.
(iii) Any person who is a member of the teachers’ retirement system and who is elected or appointed to a state elective position may continue to be a member of the retirement system and continue to receive a service credit month for each of the months in a state elective position by making the required member contributions.
(iv) When an individual is employed by two or more employers the individual shall only receive one month’s service credit during any calendar month in which multiple service for ninety or more hours is rendered.
(v) As authorized by RCW 28A.400.300, up to forty-five days of sick leave may be creditable as service solely for the purpose of determining eligibility to retire under RCW 41.32.470. For purposes of plan 2 and plan 3 “forty-five days” as used in RCW 28A.400.300 is equal to two service credit months. Use of less than forty-five days of sick leave is creditable as allowed under this subsection as follows:
(A) Less than eleven days equals one-quarter service credit month;
(B) Eleven or more days but less than twenty-two days equals one-half service credit month;
(C) Twenty-two days equals one service credit month;
(D) More than twenty-two days but less than thirty-three days equals one and one-quarter service credit month;
(E) Thirty-three or more days but less than forty-five days equals one and one-half service credit month.
(vi) As authorized in RCW 41.32.065, service earned in an out-of-state retirement system that covers teachers in public schools may be applied solely for the purpose of determining eligibility to retire under RCW 41.32.470.
* * *
Construction—1990 c 274: “This act shall not be construed as affecting any existing right acquired or liability or obligation incurred under the sections amended or repealed in this act or under any rule or order adopted under those sections, nor as affecting any proceeding instituted under those sections.” [ 1990 c 274 § 17.]
Purpose—Application—Retrospective application—1985 c 13:See notes following RCW 41.04.445.
Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 52: See note following RCW 2.10.180.
Purpose—Severability—1981 c 256: See notes following RCW 41.26.030.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 293: See notes following RCW 41.32.755.
Emergency—1974 ex.s. c 199: “This 1974 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately.” [ 1974 ex.s. c 199 § 7.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 199: “If any provision of this 1974 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1974 ex.s. c 199 § 8.]
Construction—1974 ex.s. c 199: “(1) Subsection (3) of section 4 of this 1974 amendatory act relating to elected and appointed officials shall be retroactive to January 1, 1973.
(2) Amendatory language contained in subsection (11) of section 1 relating to members as members of the legislature and in provisos (2) and (3) of section 2 of this 1974 amendatory act shall only apply to those members who are serving as a state senator, state representative or state superintendent of public instruction on or after the effective date of this 1974 amendatory act.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this 1974 amendatory act, RCW 41.32.497 as last amended by section 2, chapter 189, Laws of 1973 1st ex. sess. shall be applicable to any member serving as a state senator, state representative or superintendent of public instruction on the effective date of this 1974 amendatory act.” [ 1974 ex.s. c 199 § 5.]
Reviser’s note: (1) “Subsection (3) of section 4 of this 1974 amendatory act” is codified as RCW 41.32.498(3).
(2) Sections 1 and 2 of 1974 ex.s. c 199 consist of amendments to RCW 41.32.010 and 41.32.260. For amendatory language, a portion of which was vetoed, see the 1973-1974 session laws.
(3) “this 1974 amendatory act” [1974 ex.s. c 199] is codified in RCW 41.32.010, 41.32.260, 41.32.497, 41.32.498, and 41.32.4945. The effective date of 1974 ex.s. c 199 is May 6,1974.
Effective date—1969 ex.s. c 176: The effective date of the amendments to this section and RCW 41.32.420 is April 25, 1969.
Effective date—1967 c 50: “This 1967 amendatory act shall take effect on July 1, 1967.” [ 1967 c 50 § 12.]
* * *