Washington Code 41.32.010 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
Washington Code 41.32.010Teacher: means any person qualified to teach who is engaged by a public school in an instructional, administrative, or supervisory capacity. See Washington Code 41.32.010
(1)(a) “Accumulated contributions” for plan 1 members, means the sum of all regular annuity contributions and, except for the purpose of withdrawal at the time of retirement, any amount paid under RCW 41.50.165(2) with regular interest thereon.
(b) “Accumulated contributions” for plan 2 members, means the sum of all contributions standing to the credit of a member in the member’s individual account, including any amount paid under RCW 41.50.165(2), together with the regular interest thereon.
(2) “Actuarial equivalent” means a benefit of equal value when computed upon the basis of such mortality tables and regulations as shall be adopted by the director and regular interest.
(3) “Adjustment ratio” means the value of index A divided by index B.
(4) “Annual increase” means, initially, fifty-nine cents per month per year of service which amount shall be increased each July 1st by three percent, rounded to the nearest cent.
(5) “Annuity” means the moneys payable per year during life by reason of accumulated contributions of a member.
(6) “Average final compensation” for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means the member’s average earnable compensation of the highest consecutive sixty service credit months prior to such member’s retirement, termination, or death. Periods constituting authorized leaves of absence may not be used in the calculation of average final compensation except under RCW 41.32.810(2).
(7)(a) “Beneficiary” for plan 1 members, means any person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this chapter.
(b) “Beneficiary” for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means any person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this chapter resulting from service rendered to an employer by another person.
(8) “Contract” means any agreement for service and compensation between a member and an employer.
(9) “Creditable service” means membership service plus prior service for which credit is allowable. This subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(10) “Department” means the department of retirement systems created in chapter 41.50 RCW.
(11) “Dependent” means receiving one-half or more of support from a member.
(12) “Director” means the director of the department.
(13) “Disability allowance” means monthly payments during disability. This subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(14)(a) “Earnable compensation” for plan 1 members, means:
(i) All salaries and wages paid by an employer to an employee member of the retirement system for personal services rendered during a fiscal year. In all cases where compensation includes maintenance the employer shall fix the value of that part of the compensation not paid in money.
* * *
(25) “Member” means any teacher included in the membership of the retirement system who has not been removed from membership under RCW 41.32.878 or 41.32.768. Also, any other employee of the public schools who, on July 1, 1947, had not elected to be exempt from membership and who, prior to that date, had by an authorized payroll deduction, contributed to the member reserve.
(26) “Member account” or “member’s account” for purposes of plan 3 means the sum of the contributions and earnings on behalf of the member in the defined contribution portion of plan 3.
(27) “Member reserve” means the fund in which all of the accumulated contributions of members are held.
(28) “Membership service” means service rendered subsequent to the first day of eligibility of a person to membership in the retirement system: PROVIDED, That where a member is employed by two or more employers the individual shall receive no more than one service credit month during any calendar month in which multiple service is rendered. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(29) “Pension” means the moneys payable per year during life from the pension reserve.
(30) “Pension reserve” is a fund in which shall be accumulated an actuarial reserve adequate to meet present and future pension liabilities of the system and from which all pension obligations are to be paid.
(31) “Plan 1” means the teachers’ retirement system, plan 1 providing the benefits and funding provisions covering persons who first became members of the system prior to October 1, 1977.
(32) “Plan 2” means the teachers’ retirement system, plan 2 providing the benefits and funding provisions covering persons who first became members of the system on and after October 1, 1977, and prior to July 1, 1996.
(33) “Plan 3” means the teachers’ retirement system, plan 3 providing the benefits and funding provisions covering persons who first become members of the system on and after July 1, 1996, or who transfer under RCW 41.32.817.
(34) “Prior service” means service rendered prior to the first date of eligibility to membership in the retirement system for which credit is allowable. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(35) “Prior service contributions” means contributions made by a member to secure credit for prior service. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(36) “Public school” means any institution or activity operated by the state of Washington or any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof employing teachers, except the University of Washington and Washington State University. For the purposes of retirement plan membership, this subsection includes tribal schools who have chosen to participate in the retirement system and satisfied the requirements of RCW 28A.715.010(7).
(37) “Regular contributions” means the amounts required to be deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to the member’s individual account in the member reserve. This subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(38) “Regular interest” means such rate as the director may determine.
* * *