Washington Code 71.09.090 – Petition for conditional release to less restrictive alternative or unconditional discharge — Procedures — Suspension of section
(1)(a) If the secretary determines that the person‘s condition has so changed that the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, the secretary shall authorize the person to petition the court for unconditional disch
* * *
If the state produces prima facie evidence that the committed person continues to be a sexually violent predator, then the state’s burden under (b)(i)(A) of this subsection is met and an unconditional release trial may not be ordered unless the committed person produces evidence satisfying: Subsection (4)(a) of this section; and subsection (4)(b) (i) or (ii) of this section.
(B) If the state produces prima facie evidence that a less restrictive alternative is not appropriate for the committed person, then the state’s burden under (b)(i)(B) of this subsection is met, and a conditional release trial may not be ordered unless the committed person:
(I) Produces evidence satisfying: Subsection (4)(a) of this section; and subsection (4)(b) (i) or (ii) of this section; and
(II) Presents the court with a specific placement satisfying the requirements of RCW 71.09.092.
(iii) In making the showing required under (b)(i) of this subsection, the state may rely exclusively upon the annual report prepared pursuant to RCW 71.09.070. The committed person may present responsive affidavits or declarations to which the state may reply.
(c)(i) If the court at the show cause hearing determines that either: (A) The state has failed to present prima facie evidence that the committed person continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator; or (B) probable cause exists to believe that the person’s condition has so changed that the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue of unconditional discharge.
* * *
(b) A new trial proceeding under subsection (3) of this section may be ordered, or a trial proceeding may be held, only when there is current evidence from a licensed professional of one of the following and the evidence presents a change in condition since the person’s last commitment trial proceeding:
(i) An identified physiological change to the person, such as paralysis, stroke, or dementia, that renders the committed person unable to commit a sexually violent act and this change is permanent; or
(ii) A change in the person’s mental condition brought about through positive response to continuing participation in treatment which indicates that the person meets the standard for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or that the person would be safe to be at large if unconditionally released from commitment.
(c) For purposes of this section, a change in a single demographic factor, without more, does not establish probable cause for a new trial proceeding under subsection (3) of this section. As used in this section, a single demographic factor includes, but is not limited to, a change in the chronological age, marital status, or gender of the committed person.
(5) When the court enters an order for unconditional discharge of a person from an immediately preceding less restrictive placement, the court must direct the clerk to transmit a copy of the order to the department of corrections for discharge process and termination of cause.
(6) The jurisdiction of the court over a person civilly committed pursuant to this chapter continues until such time as the person is unconditionally discharged.
(7) During any period of confinement pursuant to a criminal conviction, or for any period of detention awaiting trial on criminal charges, this section is suspended.
[ 2021 c 236 § 4; 2018 c 131 § 2; 2012 c 257 § 7; 2011 2nd sp.s. c 7 § 2; 2010 1st sp.s. c 28 § 2; 2009 c 409 § 8; 2005 c 344 § 2; 2001 c 286 § 9; 1995 c 216 § 9; 1992 c 45 § 7; 1990 c 3 § 1009.]
NOTES:
Findings—2021 c 236: See note following RCW 71.09.020.
* * *