Washington Code 82.08.020 – Tax imposed — Retail sales — Retail car rental
(1) There is levied and collected a tax equal to six and five-tenths percent of the selling price on each retail sale in this state of:
(a) Tangible personal property, unless the sale is specifically excluded from the RCW 82.04.050 definition of retail sale;
(b) Digital goods, digital codes, and digital automated services, if the sale is included within the RCW 82.04.050 definition of retail sale;
(c) Services, other than digital automated services, included within the RCW 82.04.050 definition of retail sale;
(d) Extended warranties to consumers; and
(e) Anything else, the sale of which is included within the RCW 82.04.050 definition of retail sale.
(2) There is levied and collected an additional tax on each retail car rental, regardless of whether the vehicle is licensed in this state, equal to five and nine-tenths percent of the selling price. The revenue collected under this subsection must be deposited in the multimodal transportation account created in RCW 47.66.070.
(3) Beginning July 1, 2003, there is levied and collected an additional tax of three-tenths of one percent of the selling price on each retail sale of a motor vehicle in this state, other than retail car rentals taxed under subsection (2) of this section. The revenue collected under this subsection must be deposited in the multimodal transportation account created in RCW 47.66.070.
(4) For purposes of subsection (3) of this section, “motor vehicle” has the meaning provided in RCW 46.04.320, but does not include:
(a) Farm tractors or farm vehicles as defined in RCW 46.04.180 and 46.04.181, unless the farm tractor or farm vehicle is for use in the production of cannabis;
(b) Off-road vehicles as defined in RCW 46.04.365;
(c) Nonhighway vehicles as defined in RCW 46.09.310; and
(d) Snowmobiles as defined in RCW 46.04.546.
(5) Beginning on December 8, 2005, 0.16 percent of the taxes collected under subsection (1) of this section must be dedicated to funding comprehensive performance audits required under RCW 43.09.470. The revenue identified in this subsection must be deposited in the performance audits of government account created in RCW 43.09.475.
(6) The taxes imposed under this chapter apply to successive retail sales of the same property.
[ 2022 c 16 § 145; ( 2020 c 1 § 7 (Initiative Measure No. 976, approved November 5, 2019)); 2016 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 1366, approved November 3, 2015); 2014 c 140 § 12; 2011 c 171 § 120; 2010 c 106 § 212; (2010 c 106 § 211 expired January 1, 2011); (2009 c 469 § 802 expired January 1, 2011); 2006 c 1 § 3 (Initiative Measure No. 900, approved November 8, 2005); 2003 c 361 § 301; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 1; 1998 c 321 § 36 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved November 3, 1998); 1992 c 194 § 9; 1985 c 32 § 1. Prior: 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 62; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 41; 1983 c 7 § 6; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 1; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 8 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 324 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 130 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § 9; 1969 ex.s. c 262 § 31; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 19; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 13; 1961 c 293 § 6; 1961 c 15 § 82.08.020; prior: 1959 ex.s. c 3 § 5; 1955 ex.s. c 10 § 2; 1949 c 228 § 4; 1943 c 156 § 5; 1941 c 76 § 2; 1939 c 225 § 10; 1935 c 180 § 16; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-16.]
NOTES:
Reviser’s note: (1) This section was previously amended by Initiative Measure No. 976 (chapter 1, Laws of 2020). The Washington state supreme court ruled in Garfield Cty. Transp. Auth. v. State, No. 98320-8, 2020 Wash. LEXIS 592 (Oct. 15, 2020) that Initiative Measure No. 976 is in violation of Article II, section 19 of the state Constitution and is therefore void in its entirety. This section is published without the amendment contained in Initiative Measure No. 976.
(2) The Washington state supreme court ruled in Lee v. State, 185 Wn.2d 608, 374 P.3d 157 (2016) that Initiative Measure No. 1366 (chapter 1, Laws of 2016) is in violation of the single-subject rule of Article II, section 19 of the state Constitution and is therefore void in its entirety. This section is published without the amendment contained in Initiative Measure No. 1366.
Intent—Finding—2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101.
Contingent effective date— 2016 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 1366): “(1) Section 2 of this act takes effect April 15, 2016, unless the contingency in subsection (2) of this section occurs.
(2) If the legislature, prior to April 15, 2016, refers to the ballot for a vote a constitutional amendment requiring two-thirds legislative approval or voter approval to raise taxes as defined by voter-approved Initiatives 960, 1053, and 1185 and section 6 of this act and majority legislative approval for fee increases as required by voter-approved Initiatives 960, 1053, and 1185 and codified in RCW 43.135.055 and further defined by subsection (a) of this section, section 2 of this act expires on April 14, 2016.
(a) [(3)] “Majority legislative approval for fee increases” means only the legislature may set a fee increase’s amount and must list it in a bill so it can be subject to the ten-year cost projection and other accountability procedures required by RCW 43.135.031.” [2016 c 1 § 3 (Initiative Measure No. 1366, approved November 3, 2015).]
Intent—Effective date—2011 c 171: See notes following RCW 4.24.210.
Effective date—2010 c 106 § 212: “Section 212 of this act takes effect January 1, 2011.” [ 2010 c 106 § 409.]
Expiration date—2010 c 106 § 211: “Section 211 of this act expires January 1, 2011.” [ 2010 c 106 § 408.]
Expiration date—2009 c 469 § 802: “Section 802 of this act expires January 1, 2011.” [ 2009 c 469 § 904.]
Effective date—2009 c 469 §§ 801 and 802: “Sections 801 and 802 of this act take effect August 1, 2009.” [ 2009 c 469 § 903.]
Short title—Effective date—2006 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 900): See RCW 43.09.471.
* * *