Washington Code 9A.44.130 – Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders — Procedures — Definition — Penalties
(1)(a) Any adult residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence, or who is a student, is employed, or carries on a vocation in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense or kidnapping offense, or who has been found not guil
* * *
(c) When a person required to register under this section is in custody of the state department of corrections, the state department of social and health services, a local division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile detention facility as a result of a sex offense or kidnapping offense, the person shall also register at the time of release from custody with an official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over the person.
(d) Any adult or juvenile who is required to register under (b) of this subsection must give notice to the county sheriff of the county with whom the person is registered within three business days:
(i) Prior to arriving at a school or institution of higher education to attend classes;
(ii) Prior to starting work at an institution of higher education; or
(iii) After any termination of enrollment or employment at a school or institution of higher education.
(2)(a) A person required to register under this section must provide the following information when registering: (i) Name and any aliases used; (ii) complete and accurate residential address or, if the person lacks a fixed residence, where he or she plans to stay; (iii) date and place of birth; (iv) place of employment; (v) crime for which convicted; (vi) date and place of conviction; (vii) social security number; (viii) photograph; and (ix) fingerprints.
(b) A person may be required to update any of the information required in this subsection in conjunction with any address verification conducted by the county sheriff or as part of any notice required by this section.
(c) A photograph or copy of an individual’s fingerprints, which may include palmprints may be taken at any time to update an individual’s file.
(3) Any person required to register under this section who intends to travel outside the United States must provide, by certified mail, with return receipt requested, or in person, signed written notice of the plan to travel outside the country to the county sheriff of the county with whom the person is registered at least twenty-one days prior to travel. The notice shall include the following information: (a) Name; (b) passport number and country; (c) destination; (d) itinerary details including departure and return dates; (e) means of travel; and (f) purpose of travel. If the offender subsequently cancels or postpones travel outside the United States, the offender must notify the county sheriff not
* * *
(4)(a) Offenders shall register with the county sheriff within the following deadlines:
(i) OFFENDERS IN CUSTODY. Sex offenders or kidnapping offenders who are in custody of the state department of corrections, the state department of social and health services, a local division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile detention facility, must register at the time of release from custody with an official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over the offender. The agency shall within three days forward the registration information to the county sheriff for the county of the offender’s anticipated residence. The offender must also register within three business days from the time of release with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person’s school, or place of employment or vocation. The agency that has jurisdiction over the offender shall provide notice to the offender of the duty to register.
When the agency with jurisdiction intends to release an offender with a duty to register under this section, and the agency has knowledge that the offender is eligible for developmental disability services from the department of social and health services, the agency shall notify the division of developmental disabilities of the release. Notice shall occur not more than thirty days before the offender is to be released. The agency and the division shall assist the offender in meeting the initial registration requirement under this
* * *
required under this subsection (4)(c) constitutes grounds for filing another charge of failing to register. Registering following arrest, service, or arraignment on charges shall not relieve the offender from criminal liability for failure to register prior to the filing of the original charge.
(5)(a) If any person required to register pursuant to this section changes his or her residence address within the same county, the person must provide, by certified mail, with return receipt requested or in person, signed written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff within three business days of moving.
(b) If any person required to register pursuant to this section moves to a new county, within three business days of moving the person must register with the county sheriff of the county into which the person has moved and provide, by certified mail, with return receipt requested or in person, signed written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered. The county sheriff with whom the person last registered is responsible for address verification pursuant to RCW 9A.44.135 until the person completes registration of his or her new residence address.
* * *
169 § 1; 2001 c 95 § 2; 2000 c 91 § 2; prior: 1999 sp.s. c 6 § 2; 1999 c 352 § 9; prior: 1998 c 220 § 1; 1998 c 139 § 1; prior: 1997 c 340 § 3; 1997 c 113 § 3; 1996 c 275 § 11; prior: 1995 c 268 § 3; 1995 c 248 § 1; 1995 c 195 § 1; 1994 c 84 § 2; 1991 c 274 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 402.]
NOTES:
Findings—Intent—2023 c 150: “(1) The legislature finds that successful rehabilitation of youth adjudicated of sex offenses is the best path to reducing recidivism.
(2) The legislature finds that researchers from the Johns Hopkins University and other academic institutions found that treatment for minors convicted of sexual offenses would provide increased public safety, while registration and notification policies for minors convicted of sexual offenses failed to improve community safety. The legislature finds that requiring youth to register as sex offenders is associated with mental health struggles, including depression, anxiety, and suicidal ideation, as well as the increased likelihood of becoming a target of sexual abuse by adults.
(3) The legislature finds that while adults can petition for relief of registration for offenses committed as minors, the legal process is overly cumbersome, expensive, and challenging to the point that many never request removal and remain on the registry their entire lives.
* * *