Washington Code 9A.44.130 – Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders — Procedures — Definition — Penalties
(1)(a) Any adult residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence, or who is a student, is employed, or carries on a vocation in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense or kidnapping offense, or who has been found not guil
* * *
any sex offense or kidnapping offense, shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person’s school, or place of employment or vocation, or as otherwise specified in this section.
(b) Any person who is not an adult residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence, or who is a student, is employed, or carries on a vocation in this state shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person’s school, or place of employment or vocation, or as otherwise specified in this section if the person:
(i) Committed a class A or class B sex offense when the person was age 16 or 17 and did not receive a special sex offender disposition alternative under RCW 13.40.162;
(ii) Committed rape in the first degree when the person was age 14 or 15;
(iii) Committed rape in the second degree when the person was age 14 or 15 and the person did not receive a special sex offender disposition alternative under RCW 13.40.162;
(iv) Committed a sex offense and, on the offense date, the juvenile had a prior conviction for a sex offense as defined in RCW 9A.44.128 or had a deferred disposition for a sex offense pursuant to RCW 13.40.127;
(v) Has a special sex offender disposition alternative under RCW 13.40.162 revoked for:
* * *
(4)(a) Offenders shall register with the county sheriff within the following deadlines:
(i) OFFENDERS IN CUSTODY. Sex offenders or kidnapping offenders who are in custody of the state department of corrections, the state department of social and health services, a local division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile detention facility, must register at the time of release from custody with an official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over the offender. The agency shall within three days forward the registration information to the county sheriff for the county of the offender’s anticipated residence. The offender must also register within three business days from the time of release with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person’s school, or place of employment or vocation. The agency that has jurisdiction over the offender shall provide notice to the offender of the duty to register.
When the agency with jurisdiction intends to release an offender with a duty to register under this section, and the agency has knowledge that the offender is eligible for developmental disability services from the department of social and health services, the agency shall notify the division of developmental disabilities of the release. Notice shall occur not more than thirty days before the offender is to be released. The agency and the division shall assist the offender in meeting the initial registration requirement under this section. Failure to provide such assistance shall not constitute a defense for any violation of this section.
* * *
(b) If any person required to register pursuant to this section moves to a new county, within three business days of moving the person must register with the county sheriff of the county into which the person has moved and provide, by certified mail, with return receipt requested or in person, signed written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered. The county sheriff with whom the person last registered is responsible for address verification pursuant to RCW 9A.44.135 until the person completes registration of his or her new residence address.
(6)(a) Any person required to register under this section who lacks a fixed residence shall provide signed written notice to the sheriff of the county where he or she last registered within three business days after ceasing to have a fixed residence. The notice shall include the information required by subsection (2)(a) of this section, except the photograph, fingerprints, and palmprints. The county sheriff may, for reasonable cause, require the offender to provide a photograph and fingerprints. The sheriff shall forward this information to the sheriff of the county in which the person intends to reside, if the person intends to reside in another county.
(b) A person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day specified by the county sheriff’s office, and shall occur during normal business hours. The person must keep an accurate accounting of where he or she stays during the week and provide it to the county sheriff upon request. The lack of a fixed residence is a factor that may be considered in determining an
* * *