Washington Code 9A.44.130 – Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders — Procedures — Definition — Penalties
(1)(a) Any adult residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence, or who is a student, is employed, or carries on a vocation in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense or kidnapping offense, or who has been found not guil
* * *
(4)(a) Offenders shall register with the county sheriff within the following deadlines:
(i) OFFENDERS IN CUSTODY. Sex offenders or kidnapping offenders who are in custody of the state department of corrections, the state department of social and health services, a local division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile detention facility, must register at the time of release from custody with an official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over the offender. The agency shall within three days forward the registration information to the county sheriff for the county of the offender’s anticipated residence. The offender must also register within three business days from the time of release with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person’s school, or place of employment or vocation. The agency that has jurisdiction over the offender shall provide notice to the offender of the duty to register.
When the agency with jurisdiction intends to release an offender with a duty to register under this section, and the agency has knowledge that the offender is eligible for developmental disability services from the department of social and health services, the agency shall notify the division of developmental disabilities of the release. Notice shall occur not more than thirty days before the offender is to be released. The agency and the division shall assist the offender in meeting the initial registration requirement under this section.
* * *
and fingerprints. The sheriff shall forward this information to the sheriff of the county in which the person intends to reside, if the person intends to reside in another county.
(b) A person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day specified by the county sheriff’s office, and shall occur during normal business hours. The person must keep an accurate accounting of where he or she stays during the week and provide it to the county sheriff upon request. The lack of a fixed residence is a factor that may be considered in determining an offender’s risk level and shall make the offender subject to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant to RCW 4.24.550.
(c) If any person required to register pursuant to this section does not have a fixed residence, it is an affirmative defense to the charge of failure to register, that he or she provided written notice to the sheriff of the county where he or she last registered within three business days of ceasing to have a fixed residence and has subsequently complied with the requirements of subsection (4)(a)(vi) or (vii) of this section and this subsection. To prevail, the person must prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
* * *
Application—2002 c 31: “This act applies to all persons convicted of communication with a minor either on, before, or after July 1, 2001, unless otherwise relieved of the duty to register under RCW 9A.44.140.” [ 2002 c 31 § 2.]
Severability—2002 c 31: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 2002 c 31 § 3.]
Effective date—2002 c 31: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 12, 2002].” [ 2002 c 31 § 4.]
Effective date—2001 c 95: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Intent—1999 sp.s. c 6: “It is the intent of this act to revise the law on registration of sex and kidnapping offenders in response to the case of State v. Pickett, Docket number 41562-0-I. The legislature intends that all sex and kidnapping offenders whose history requires them to register shall do so regardless of whether the person has a fixed residence. The lack of a residential address is not to be construed to preclude registration as a sex or kidnapping offender. The legislature intends that persons who lack a residential address shall have an affirmative duty to report to the appropriate county sheriff, based on the level of risk of offending.” [ 1999 sp.s. c 6 § 1.]
* * *
Finding and intent—1991 c 274: “The legislature finds that sex offender registration has assisted law enforcement agencies in protecting their communities. This act is intended to clarify and amend the deadlines for sex offenders to register. This act’s clarification or amendment of RCW 9A.44.130 does not relieve the obligation of sex offenders to comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130 as that statute exists before July 28, 1991.” [ 1991 c 274 § 1.]
Finding—Policy—1990 c 3 § 402: “The legislature finds that sex offenders often pose a high risk of reoffense, and that law enforcement’s efforts to protect their communities, conduct investigations, and quickly apprehend offenders who commit sex offenses, are impaired by the lack of information available to law enforcement agencies about convicted sex offenders who live within the law enforcement agency’s jurisdiction. Therefore, this state’s policy is to assist local law enforcement agencies’ efforts to protect their communities by regulating sex offenders by requiring sex offenders to register with local law enforcement agencies as provided in RCW 9A.44.130.” [ 1990 c 3 § 401.]