102.18
102.18 Findings, orders and awards.
102.18(1)
(1)
102.18(1)(a)
(a) All parties shall be afforded opportunity for full, fair, public hearing after reasonable notice, but disposition of application may be made by compromise, stipulation, agreement, or default without hearing.
102.18(1)(bg)
(bg)
102.18(1)(bw)
(bw) If an insurer, a self-insured employer or, if applicable, the uninsured employers fund pays compensation to an employee in excess of its liability and another insurer is liable for all or part of the excess payment, the department may order the insurer or self-insured employer that is liable to reimburse the insurer or self-insured employer that made the excess payment or, if applicable, the uninsured employers fund.
102.18(4)
(4)
102.18(4)(c)1.
1. Affirm, reverse or modify, in whole or in part, the order or award.
102.18(4)(c)2.
2. Reinstate the previous order or award.
102.18(4)(c)3.
3. Remand the case to the department for further proceedings.
102.18(1)(b)
(b) Within 90 days after the final hearing and close of the record, the department shall make and file its findings upon the ultimate facts involved in the controversy, and its order, which shall state its determination as to the rights of the parties. Pending the final determination of any controversy before it, the department may in its discretion after any hearing make interlocutory findings, orders, and awards, which may be enforced in the same manner as final awards. The department may include in any interlocutory or final award or order an order directing the employer or insurer to pay for any future treatment that may be necessary to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury. If the department finds that the employer or insurer has not paid any amount that the employer or insurer was directed to pay in any interlocutory order or award and that the nonpayment was not in good faith, the department may include in its final award a penalty not exceeding 25% of each amount that was not paid as directed. When there is a finding that the employee is in fact suffering from an occupational disease caused by the employment of the employer against whom the application is filed, a final award dismissing the application upon the ground that the applicant has suffered no disability from the disease shall not bar any claim the employee may thereafter have for disability sustained after the date of the award.
102.18(1)(bg)1.
1. If the department finds under para. (b) that an insurer or self-insured employer is liable under this chapter for any health services provided to an injured employee by a health service provider, but that the reasonableness of the fee charged by the health service provider is in dispute, the department may include in its order under para. (b) a determination as to the reasonableness of the fee or the department may notify, or direct the insurer or self-insured employer to notify, the health service provider under § 102.16 (2)(b) that the reasonableness of the fee is in dispute. The department shall deny payment of a health service fee that the department determines under this subdivision to be unreasonable. An insurer or self-insured employer and a health service provider that are parties to a fee dispute under this subdivision are bound by the department’s determination under this subdivision on the reasonableness of the disputed fee, unless that determination is set aside, reversed, or modified by the department under sub. (3) or by the commission under sub. (3) or (4) or is set aside on judicial review under § 102.23.
102.18(1)(bg)2.
2. If the department finds under para. (b) that an employer or insurance carrier is liable under this chapter for any treatment provided to an injured employee by a health service provider, but that the necessity of the treatment is in dispute, the department may include in its order under para. (b) a determination as to the necessity of the treatment or the department may notify, or direct the employer or insurance carrier to notify, the health service provider under § 102.16 (2m)(b) that the necessity of the treatment is in dispute. Before determining under this subdivision the necessity of treatment provided to an injured employee, the department may, but is not required to, obtain the opinion of an expert selected by the department who is qualified as provided in § 102.16 (2m)(c). The standards promulgated under § 102.16 (2m)(g) shall be applied by an expert in rendering an opinion as to, and in determining, necessity of treatment under this subdivision. In cases in which no standards promulgated under § 102.16 (2m)(g) apply, the department shall find the facts regarding necessity of treatment. The department shall deny payment for any treatment that the department determines under this subdivision to be unnecessary. An insurer or self-insured employer and a health service provider that are parties to a dispute under this subdivision over the necessity of treatment are bound by the department’s determination under this subdivision on the necessity of the disputed treatment, unless that determination is set aside, reversed, or modified by the department under sub. (3) or by the commission under sub. (3) or (4) or is set aside on judicial review under § 102.23.
102.18(1)(bg)3.
* * *