102.18
102.18 Findings, orders and awards.
102.18(1)
(1)
102.18(1)(a)
(a) All parties shall be afforded opportunity for full, fair, public hearing after reasonable notice, but disposition of application may be made by compromise, stipulation, agreement, or default without hearing.
* * *
(e) Except as provided in § 102.21, if the department orders a party to pay an award of compensation, the party shall pay the award no later than 21 days after the date on which the order is mailed to the last-known address of the party, unless the party files a petition for review under sub. (3). This paragraph applies to all awards of compensation ordered by the department, whether the award results from a hearing, the default of a party, or a compromise or stipulation confirmed by the department.
102.18(1)(bp)
(bp) If the department determines that the employer or insurance carrier suspended, terminated, or failed to make payments or failed to report an injury as a result of malice or bad faith, the department may include a penalty in an award to an employee for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. This penalty is the exclusive remedy against an employer or insurance carrier for malice or bad faith. If this penalty is imposed for an event or occurrence of malice or bad faith that causes a payment that is due an injured employee to be delayed in violation of § 102.22 (1) or overdue in violation of § 628.46 (1), the department may not also order an increased payment under § 102.22 (1) or the payment of interest under § 628.46 (1). The department may award an amount that it considers just, not to exceed the lesser of 200 percent of total compensation due or $30,000 for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. The department may assess the penalty against the employer, the insurance carrier or both. Neither the employer nor the insurance carrier is liable to reimburse the other for the penalty amount. The department may, by rule, define actions which
* * *
(a) Unless the liability under § 102.35 (3), 102.43 (5), 102.49, 102.57, 102.58, 102.59, 102.60 or 102.61 is specifically mentioned, the order, findings or award are deemed not to affect such liability.
102.18(4)(b)
(b) Within 28 days after a decision of the commission is mailed to the last-known address of each party in interest, the commission may, on its own motion, set aside the decision for further consideration.
102.18(4)(c)
(c) On its own motion, for reasons it deems sufficient, the commission may set aside any final order or award of the commission or examiner within one year after the date of the order or award, upon grounds of mistake or newly discovered evidence, and, after further consideration, do any of the following:
102.18(4)(d)
(d) While a petition for review by the commission is pending or after entry of an order or award by the commission but before commencement of an action for judicial review or expiration of the period in which to commence an action for judicial review, the commission shall remand any compromise presented to it to the department for consideration and approval or rejection pursuant to § 102.16 (1). Presentation of a compromise does not affect the period in which to commence an action for judicial review.
102.18(5)
* * *