11.01
11.01 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
11.01(5)
(5) “Communications media” means newspapers, periodicals, commercial billboards and radio and television stations, including community antenna television stations.
* * *
(1) “Candidate” means every person for whom it is contemplated or desired that votes be cast at any election held within this state, other than an election for national office, whether or not the person is elected or nominated, and who either tacitly or expressly consents to be so considered. A person does not cease to be a candidate for purposes of compliance with this chapter or ch. 12 after the date of an election and no person is released from any requirement or liability otherwise imposed under this chapter or ch. 12 by virtue of the passing of the date of an election.
11.01(2)
(2) “Charitable organization” means any organization described in section 170 (c) (2) of the internal revenue code, and also includes the United States, any state, territory or possession, the District of Columbia and any political subdivision thereof, when a gift is made exclusively for public purposes; but does not include any private organization conducting activities for political purposes.
11.01(4)
(4) “Committee” or “political committee” means any person other than an individual and any combination of 2 or more persons, permanent or temporary, which makes or accepts contributions or makes disbursements, whether or not engaged in activities which are exclusively political, except that a “committee” does not include a political “group” under this chapter.
11.01(5m)
(5m) “Conduit” means an individual who or an organization which receives a contribution of money and transfers the contribution to another individual or organization without exercising discretion as to the amount which is transferred and the individual to whom or organization to which the transfer is made.
11.01(6)(a)
(a) Except as provided in para. (b), “contribution” means any of the following:
11.01(6)(a)1.
1. A gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution made by the institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, made for political purposes. In this subdivision “anything of value” means a thing of merchantable value.
11.01(6)(a)3.
3. A contract, promise or agreement, if legally enforceable, to make a gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, for a political purpose.
11.01(6)(a)5.
5. The purchase of a ticket for a meal, rally or other fund-raising event for a purpose under subd. 1., whether or not actually utilized.
11.01(6)(a)6.
6. The distribution of any publication or advertising matter for any purpose under subd. 1. other than by a registrant under § 11.05, or as provided in § 11.29.
11.01(6)(a)7.
* * *
(12s) “Legislative campaign committee” means a committee which does not file an oath under § 11.06 (7) organized in either house of the legislature to support candidates of a political party for legislative office.
11.01(15)
(15) “Personal campaign committee” means a committee which is formed or operating for the purpose of influencing the election or reelection of a candidate, which acts with the cooperation of or upon consultation with the candidate or the candidate’s agent or which is operating in concert with or pursuant to the authorization, request or suggestion of the candidate or the candidate’s agent.
11.01(16)(a)
(a) Acts which are for “political purposes” include but are not limited to:
11.01(17r)
(17r) “Public access channel operator” means a person designated by a city, village, or town as responsible for the operation of a public access channel.
11.01(19)
(19) “Salary” means the highest salary to which any candidate for a particular office would, if elected, be entitled during the first year of incumbency.
11.01(16)
(16) An act is for “political purposes” when it is done for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office, for the purpose of influencing the recall from or retention in office of an individual holding a state or local office, for the purpose of payment of expenses incurred as a result of a recount at an election, or for the purpose of influencing a particular vote at a referendum. In the case of a candidate, or a committee or group which is organized primarily for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office, for the purpose of influencing the recall from or retention in office of an individual holding a state or local office, or for the purpose of influencing a particular vote at a referendum, all administrative and overhead expenses for the maintenance of an office or staff which are used principally for any such purpose are deemed to be for a political purpose.
11.01(16)(a)1.
1. The making of a communication which expressly advocates the election, defeat, recall or retention of a clearly identified candidate or a particular vote at a referendum.
11.01(16)(a)2.
2. The conduct of or attempting to influence an endorsement or nomination to be made at a convention of political party members or supporters concerning, in whole or in part, any campaign for state or local office.
11.01(16)(b)
(b) A “political purpose” does not include expenditures made for the purpose of supporting or defending a person who is being investigated for, charged with or convicted of a criminal violation of state or federal law, or an agent or dependent of such a person.
11.01(17g)
(17g) “Public access channel” means a PEG channel, as defined in § 66.0420 (2)(s), that is used for public access purposes, but does not include a PEG channel that is used for governmental or educational purposes.
11.01(18m)
* * *