11.01
11.01 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
11.01(5)
(5) “Communications media” means newspapers, periodicals, commercial billboards and radio and television stations, including community antenna television stations.
* * *
(9) “Filing requirement” means the continuing duty to file reports of contributions, disbursements or incurred obligations with the appropriate filing officer.
11.01(10)
(10) “Group” or “political group” means any person other than an individual and any combination of 2 or more persons, permanent or temporary, which makes or accepts contributions or makes disbursements for the purpose of influencing the outcome of any referendum whether or not engaged in activities which are exclusively political.
11.01(11)
(11) “Incurred obligation” means every express obligation to make any contribution or disbursement including every loan, guarantee of a loan or other obligation or payment for any goods, or for any services which have been performed or are to be performed in the future, incurred by a candidate, committee, individual or group for political purposes.
11.01(12)
(12) “Intentionally” has the meaning given under § 939.23.
11.01(12s)
(12s) “Legislative campaign committee” means a committee which does not file an oath under § 11.06 (7) organized in either house of the legislature to support candidates of a political party for legislative office.
11.01(15)
(15) “Personal campaign committee” means a committee which is formed or operating for the purpose of influencing the election or reelection of a candidate, which acts with the cooperation of or upon consultation with the candidate or the candidate’s agent or which is operating in concert with or pursuant to the authorization, request or suggestion of the candidate or the candidate’s agent.
11.01(16)(a)
(a) Acts which are for “political purposes” include but are not limited to:
11.01(17r)
(17r) “Public access channel operator” means a person designated by a city, village, or town as responsible for the operation of a public access channel.
11.01(19)
(19) “Salary” means the highest salary to which any candidate for a particular office would, if elected, be entitled during the first year of incumbency.
11.01(16)
(16) An act is for “political purposes” when it is done for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office, for the purpose of influencing the recall from or retention in office of an individual holding a state or local office, for the purpose of payment of expenses incurred as a result of a recount at an election, or for the purpose of influencing a particular vote at a referendum. In the case of a candidate, or a committee or group which is organized primarily for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office, for the purpose of influencing the recall from or retention in office of an individual holding a state or local office, or for the purpose of influencing a particular vote at a referendum, all administrative and overhead expenses for the maintenance of an office or staff which are used principally for any such purpose are deemed to be for a political purpose.
11.01(16)(a)1.
1. The making of a communication which expressly advocates the election, defeat, recall or retention of a clearly identified candidate or a particular vote at a referendum.
11.01(16)(a)2.
2. The conduct of or attempting to influence an endorsement or nomination to be made at a convention of political party members or supporters concerning, in whole or in part, any campaign for state or local office.
11.01(16)(b)
(b) A “political purpose” does not include expenditures made for the purpose of supporting or defending a person who is being investigated for, charged with or convicted of a criminal violation of state or federal law, or an agent or dependent of such a person.
11.01(17g)
(17g) “Public access channel” means a PEG channel, as defined in § 66.0420 (2)(s), that is used for public access purposes, but does not include a PEG channel that is used for governmental or educational purposes.
11.01(18m)
(18m) “Registrant” means an individual or organization registered under § 11.05 with a filing officer.