11.01
11.01 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
11.01(5)
(5) “Communications media” means newspapers, periodicals, commercial billboards and radio and television stations, including community antenna television stations.
* * *
6. The reuse of surplus materials or utilization of unused surplus materials not exceeding $400 in value at the time of original receipt, in the aggregate, acquired in connection with a previous campaign for or against the same candidate, candidates, party or referendum in connection with which the materials are utilized, if utilized by the same registrant previously acquiring the materials and previously reported by that registrant as a contribution under § 11.06.
11.01(6)(b)7.
7. A gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of anything of value received by a committee or group not organized exclusively for political purposes that the group or committee does not utilize for political purposes.
11.01(7)(a)
(a) Except as provided in para. (b), “disbursement” means any of the following:
11.01(7)(a)1.
1. A purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution made by the institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, made for political purposes. In this subdivision, “anything of value” means a thing of merchantable value.
11.01(7)(a)3.
3. A contract, promise, or agreement, if legally enforceable, to make a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, for a political purpose.
11.01(7)(a)4.
4. An expenditure authorized under § 11.25 (2)(b) made from a campaign depository account.
11.01(7)(b)1.
1. The use of real or personal property and the cost of invitations, food, and beverages, voluntarily provided by an individual to a candidate in rendering voluntary personal services on the individual’s residential premises for a purpose under par. (a) 1. if no funds are raised with the knowledge of the host.
11.01(7)(b)2.
2. Any unreimbursed payment for travel expenses made by an individual who on his or her own behalf volunteers his or her personal services for political purposes.
* * *
(a) Acts which are for “political purposes” include but are not limited to:
11.01(17r)
(17r) “Public access channel operator” means a person designated by a city, village, or town as responsible for the operation of a public access channel.
11.01(19)
(19) “Salary” means the highest salary to which any candidate for a particular office would, if elected, be entitled during the first year of incumbency.
11.01(16)
(16) An act is for “political purposes” when it is done for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office, for the purpose of influencing the recall from or retention in office of an individual holding a state or local office, for the purpose of payment of expenses incurred as a result of a recount at an election, or for the purpose of influencing a particular vote at a referendum. In the case of a candidate, or a committee or group which is organized primarily for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office, for the purpose of influencing the recall from or retention in office of an individual holding a state or local office, or for the purpose of influencing a particular vote at a referendum, all administrative and overhead expenses for the maintenance of an office or staff which are used principally for any such purpose are deemed to be for a political purpose.
11.01(16)(a)1.
1. The making of a communication which expressly advocates the election, defeat, recall or retention of a clearly identified candidate or a particular vote at a referendum.
11.01(16)(a)2.
2. The conduct of or attempting to influence an endorsement or nomination to be made at a convention of political party members or supporters concerning, in whole or in part, any campaign for state or local office.
11.01(16)(b)
* * *