11.01
11.01 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
11.01(5)
(5) “Communications media” means newspapers, periodicals, commercial billboards and radio and television stations, including community antenna television stations.
* * *
(2) “Charitable organization” means any organization described in section 170 (c) (2) of the internal revenue code, and also includes the United States, any state, territory or possession, the District of Columbia and any political subdivision thereof, when a gift is made exclusively for public purposes; but does not include any private organization conducting activities for political purposes.
11.01(4)
(4) “Committee” or “political committee” means any person other than an individual and any combination of 2 or more persons, permanent or temporary, which makes or accepts contributions or makes disbursements, whether or not engaged in activities which are exclusively political, except that a “committee” does not include a political “group” under this chapter.
11.01(5m)
(5m) “Conduit” means an individual who or an organization which receives a contribution of money and transfers the contribution to another individual or organization without exercising discretion as to the amount which is transferred and the individual to whom or organization to which the transfer is made.
11.01(6)(a)
(a) Except as provided in para. (b), “contribution” means any of the following:
11.01(6)(a)1.
1. A gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution made by the institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, made for political purposes. In this subdivision “anything of value” means a thing of merchantable value.
11.01(6)(a)3.
3. A contract, promise or agreement, if legally enforceable, to make a gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, for a political purpose.
11.01(6)(a)5.
* * *
(15) “Personal campaign committee” means a committee which is formed or operating for the purpose of influencing the election or reelection of a candidate, which acts with the cooperation of or upon consultation with the candidate or the candidate’s agent or which is operating in concert with or pursuant to the authorization, request or suggestion of the candidate or the candidate’s agent.
11.01(16)(a)
(a) Acts which are for “political purposes” include but are not limited to:
11.01(17r)
(17r) “Public access channel operator” means a person designated by a city, village, or town as responsible for the operation of a public access channel.
11.01(19)
(19) “Salary” means the highest salary to which any candidate for a particular office would, if elected, be entitled during the first year of incumbency.
11.01(16)
(16) An act is for “political purposes” when it is done for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office, for the purpose of influencing the recall from or retention in office of an individual holding a state or local office, for the purpose of payment of expenses incurred as a result of a recount at an election, or for the purpose of influencing a particular vote at a referendum. In the case of a candidate, or a committee or group which is organized primarily for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office, for the purpose of influencing the recall from or retention in office of an individual holding a state or local office, or for the purpose of influencing a particular vote at a referendum, all administrative and overhead expenses for the maintenance of an office or staff which are used principally for any such purpose are deemed to be for a political purpose.
11.01(16)(a)1.
1. The making of a communication which expressly advocates the election, defeat, recall or retention of a clearly identified candidate or a particular vote at a referendum.
11.01(16)(a)2.
2. The conduct of or attempting to influence an endorsement or nomination to be made at a convention of political party members or supporters concerning, in whole or in part, any campaign for state or local office.
11.01(16)(b)
* * *