11.01
11.01 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
11.01(5)
(5) “Communications media” means newspapers, periodicals, commercial billboards and radio and television stations, including community antenna television stations.
11.01(6)(a)2.
2. A transfer of personalty, including but not limited to campaign materials and supplies, valued at the replacement cost at the time of transfer.
11.01(6L)
(6L) “Corporation” includes a limited liability company.
11.01(6)
(6)
11.01(6)(a)4.
4. A transfer of funds between candidates, committees, individuals or groups subject to a filing requirement under this chapter.
11.01(6)(b)
(b) “Contribution” does not include any of the following:
11.01(6)(b)4.
4. The costs of preparation and transmission of personal correspondence, provided that the correspondence is not reproduced by machine for distribution.
11.01(3)
(3) “Clearly identified”, when used with reference to a communication in support of or in opposition to a candidate, means:
11.01(3)(a)
(a) The candidate’s name appears;
11.01(3)(b)
(b) A photograph or drawing of the candidate appears; or
11.01(3)(c)
(c) The identity of the candidate is apparent by unambiguous reference.
11.01(7)
(7)
11.01(7)(a)2.
2. A transfer of personalty, including but not limited to campaign materials and supplies, valued at the replacement cost at the time of transfer.
11.01(7)(b)
(b) “Disbursement” does not include any of the following:
11.01(1)
* * *
(2) “Charitable organization” means any organization described in section 170 (c) (2) of the internal revenue code, and also includes the United States, any state, territory or possession, the District of Columbia and any political subdivision thereof, when a gift is made exclusively for public purposes; but does not include any private organization conducting activities for political purposes.
11.01(4)
(4) “Committee” or “political committee” means any person other than an individual and any combination of 2 or more persons, permanent or temporary, which makes or accepts contributions or makes disbursements, whether or not engaged in activities which are exclusively political, except that a “committee” does not include a political “group” under this chapter.
11.01(5m)
(5m) “Conduit” means an individual who or an organization which receives a contribution of money and transfers the contribution to another individual or organization without exercising discretion as to the amount which is transferred and the individual to whom or organization to which the transfer is made.
11.01(6)(a)
(a) Except as provided in para. (b), “contribution” means any of the following:
11.01(6)(a)1.
1. A gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution made by the institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, made for political purposes. In this subdivision “anything of value” means a thing of merchantable value.
11.01(6)(a)3.
3. A contract, promise or agreement, if legally enforceable, to make a gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, for a political purpose.
11.01(6)(a)5.
5. The purchase of a ticket for a meal, rally or other fund-raising event for a purpose under subd. 1., whether or not actually utilized.
11.01(6)(a)6.
6. The distribution of any publication or advertising matter for any purpose under subd. 1. other than by a registrant under § 11.05, or as provided in § 11.29.
11.01(6)(a)7.
7. A gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution made by the institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, or a contract, promise or agreement, if legally enforceable, to make the same, made by a committee for a purpose authorized under § 11.25 (2)(b), or by an individual for a purpose authorized under
* * *
the materials and previously reported by that registrant as a contribution under § 11.06.
11.01(6)(b)7.
7. A gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of anything of value received by a committee or group not organized exclusively for political purposes that the group or committee does not utilize for political purposes.
11.01(7)(a)
(a) Except as provided in para. (b), “disbursement” means any of the following:
11.01(7)(a)1.
1. A purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution made by the institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, made for political purposes. In this subdivision, “anything of value” means a thing of merchantable value.
11.01(7)(a)3.
3. A contract, promise, or agreement, if legally enforceable, to make a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, for a political purpose.
11.01(7)(a)4.
4. An expenditure authorized under § 11.25 (2)(b) made from a campaign depository account.
11.01(7)(b)1.
* * *