121.555(2)(c)
(c) Operator requirements. The operator:
121.555
121.555 Alternative methods of providing transportation.
121.555(1)
(1) A school board or the governing body of a private school may provide pupil transportation services by the following alternative methods:
121.555(1)(a)
(a) A motor vehicle transporting 9 or less passengers in addition to the operator.
121.555(2)(c)2.
2. Shall be at least 18 years of age.
121.555(3)
(3)
121.555(4)
(4)
121.555(6)
(6)
121.555(1)(b)
(b) A motor vehicle transporting 10 or more passengers in addition to the operator and used temporarily to provide transportation for purposes specified under § 340.01 (56)(a) when the school board or the governing body requests the secretary of transportation to determine that an emergency exists because no regular transportation is available. The secretary of transportation shall approve or deny the request in writing. Any authorization granted under this paragraph shall specify the purpose and need for the emergency transportation service.
121.555(2)
(2) The school board or governing body of a private school shall determine that any motor vehicle used under sub. (1) complies with the following conditions:
121.555(2)(a)
(a) Insurance. If the vehicle is owned or leased by a school or a school bus contractor, or is a vehicle authorized under sub. (b), it shall comply with § 121.53. If the vehicle is transporting 9 or fewer persons in addition to the operator and is not owned or leased by a school or by a school bus contractor, it shall be insured by a policy providing property damage coverage with a limit of not less than $10,000 and bodily injury liability coverage with limits of not less than $25,000 for each person, and, subject to the limit for each person, a total limit of not less than $50,000 for each accident.
121.555(2)(b)
(b) Inspection. If the vehicle is owned or leased by a school or a school bus contractor or is operated by a school district employee, it shall be inspected annually for compliance with the requirements of § 110.075, ch. 347, and the rules of the department of transportation. The owner or lessee of the vehicle is responsible for the annual inspection.
121.555(2)(c)1.
1. Shall possess a valid Wisconsin operator’s license or a valid operator’s license issued by another jurisdiction, as defined in § 340.01 (41m), or a valid commercial driver license issued by Mexico.
121.555(2)(c)3.
3. Shall have sufficient use of both hands and the foot normally employed to operate the foot brake and foot accelerator. The department of transportation may require substantiation of such use by a driving examination conducted by the department or by a medical opinion.
121.555(2)(cm)
(cm) Waiver of operator requirement. Notwithstanding par. (c) 3., with respect to the operator of a vehicle under sub. (a), a school board or the governing body of a private school may waive the requirement that an operator have sufficient use of both hands if the operator has sufficient use of one hand to safely operate the vehicle which the school board or governing body of the private school proposes the operator use, as substantiated by a special driving examination conducted by the department of transportation. The department of transportation shall conduct the special examination under this paragraph upon the request of a school board, the governing body of a private school or the operator.
121.555(2)(c)4.
4. Shall submit at least once every 3 years to the school a medical opinion in such form as the school may prescribe that the operator is not afflicted with or suffering from any mental or physical disability or disease such as to prevent the operator from exercising reasonable control over a motor vehicle. The examination report prescribed in § 118.25 (2) and (4) may be used to satisfy this requirement. This subdivision applies only if the vehicle used under sub. (1) is owned or leased by a school or a school bus contractor or is operated by a school district employee.
121.555(2)(d)
(d) Seating requirements. The vehicle may not be used to transport more persons than can be seated on the permanently mounted seats facing forward without interfering with the operator.
121.555(3)(a)
(a) Subject to para. (c), any person that employs or contracts with an individual, except an individual who holds a valid school bus endorsement issued under § 343.12, to operate a motor vehicle under sub. (1) to transport pupils shall do all of the following before the individual is initially permitted to operate the vehicle and every 4 years thereafter:
121.555(3)(a)1.
1. Notwithstanding §§ 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, request from the records maintained by the department of justice a criminal history search of the individual. Notwithstanding §§ 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, if the individual who is the subject of the criminal history search has not resided in this state at anytime within the 2 years preceding the date of the search, the person shall make a good faith effort to obtain additional criminal history information from any state in which the individual has resided during this time period or from any other applicable federal or state agency.
121.555(3)(a)2.
2. Request the individual’s operating record from the department of transportation under § 343.24 or, if the operating record has already been obtained by another entity, from that entity if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the operating record obtained from that entity is accurate and was furnished by the department of transportation to that entity not more than 2 months previously.
121.555(3)(a)3.
3. Obtain a background information form, prescribed by the department under sub. (b), completed by the individual.
121.555(3)(b)
* * *