340.01(1v)
(1v) “Alcohol concentration” means any of the following:
340.01(3)(b)
(b) Conservation wardens’ vehicles, foresters’ trucks, or vehicles used by commission wardens, whether publicly or privately owned.
* * *
(15r) “Endorsement” means an authorization to an operator’s license required to permit the operation of certain vehicles.
340.01(13)
(13) “Direction signal lamp” means a lighting device used to indicate the intention of the operator of a vehicle to change direction.
340.01(1v)(a)
(a) The number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of a person’s blood.
340.01(1v)(b)
(b) The number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of a person’s breath.
340.01(3)
(3) “Authorized emergency vehicle” means any of the following:
340.01(6m)
(6m) “Camping trailer” means a vehicle with a collapsible or folding structure designed for human habitation and towed upon a highway by a motor vehicle.
340.01(3)(c)
(c) Vehicles of a fire department or fire patrol.
340.01(3)(j)
(j) Vehicles operated by federal, state or local authorities for the purpose of bomb and explosive or incendiary ordnance disposal.
340.01(46m)
(46m) “Prohibited alcohol concentration” means one of the following:
340.01(56)(b)
(b) Does not include:
340.01(3)(f)
(f) Emergency vehicles of state departments that are designated or authorized by the heads of those departments to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01(3)(g)
(g) Publicly owned ambulances that are designated or authorized by local authorities to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01
340.01 Words and phrases defined. In § 23.33 and chs. 340 to 349 and 351, the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
340.01(1m)
(1m) “Adverse weather lamp” means a lamp specially designed to provide road illumination under conditions of rain, snow, dust or fog.
340.01(1q)
(1q) “Alcohol” means any substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol and isopropanol.
340.01(2)
(2) “Alley” means every highway within the corporate limits of a city, village or town primarily intended to provide access to the rear of property fronting upon another highway and not for the use of through traffic.
340.01(2g)
(2g) “All-terrain vehicle” means an engine-driven device which has a net weight of 900 pounds or less, which is originally manufactured with a width of 50 inches or less, which is equipped with a seat designed to be straddled by the operator and which is designed by the manufacturer to travel on 3 or more low-pressure tires.
340.01(2m)
(2m) “Articulated bus” means a bus constructed in 2 sections and supported by 3 or more axles with the sections of the vehicle hinged in the horizontal plane and so designed that passengers may move freely from either section to the other.
340.01(2q)
* * *
(25) “Intersection” means the area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the curb lines or, if none, then within the boundary lines of the roadways of 2 or more highways which join one another at, or approximately at right angles, whether or not one such highway crosses the other, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come in conflict.
340.01(25j)(b)
(b) A vehicle for which an insurance company has taken possession of or title to if the estimated cost of repairing the vehicle exceeds its fair market value.
340.01(26)
(26) “Local authorities” means every county board, city council, town or village board or other local agency having authority under the constitution and laws of this st