340.01(1v)
(1v) “Alcohol concentration” means any of the following:
340.01(3)(b)
(b) Conservation wardens’ vehicles, foresters’ trucks, or vehicles used by commission wardens, whether publicly or privately owned.
* * *
The written authorization shall at all times be carried on each ambulance used for emergency purposes. The sheriff shall keep a file of authorizations made under this paragraph in the sheriff’s office for public inspection, and all other persons permitted to issue authorizations under this paragraph shall file a copy of all authorizations issued with the sheriff.
340.01(4)(a)
(a) Type 1 is a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for carrying persons but which does not come within the definition of a motor bus, motorcycle, moped or motor bicycle.
340.01(4)(b)
(b) Type 2 is a motor vehicle capable of speeds in excess of 30 miles per hour on a dry, level, hard surface with no wind, designed and built to have at least 3 wheels in contact with the ground, a power source as an integral part of the vehicle, a curb weight of at least 1,500 pounds, and a passenger and operator area with sides permanently enclosed with rigid construction and a top which may be convertible.
340.01(5e)
(5e) “Bicycle lane” means that portion of a roadway set aside by the governing body of any city, town, village, or county for the exclusive use of bicycles, electric personal assistive mobility devices, or other modes of travel where permitted under § 349.23 (2)(a), and so designated by appropriate signs and markings.
340.01(5m)
* * *
(b) An adjudication of having violated a law enacted by a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state.
340.01(10)
(10) “Crosswalk” means either of the following, except where signs have been erected by local authorities indicating no crossing:
340.01(10)(a)
(a) Marked crosswalk. Any portion of a highway clearly indicated for pedestrian crossing by signs, lines or other markings on the surface; or
340.01(9r)
(9r) “Conviction” or “convicted” means an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal, an unvacated forfeiture of property deposited to secure the person’s appearance in court, a plea of guilty or no contest accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without the deposit of property, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated, in this state or any other jurisdiction. It is immaterial that an appeal has been taken. “Conviction” or “convicted” includes:
340.01(9r)(a)
(a) A forfeiture of deposit under §§ 345.26 and 345.37, which forfeiture has not been vacated;
340.01(9r)(c)
(c) An adjudication of having violated a local ordinance enacted under ch. 349;
340.01(9r)(d)
(d) A finding by a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 of a violation of chs. 341 to 349 and 351 or a local ordinance enacted under ch. 349.
340.01(10)(b)
* * *
(19r) “Gross vehicle weight rating” means the value specified by the vehicle manufacturer, including secondary or final stage manufacturer, as the loaded weight of a vehicle.
340.01(20m)
(20m) “Hail-damaged vehicle” means a vehicle less than 7 years old that is not precluded from subsequent registration and titling and that is damaged solely by hail to the extent that the estimated or actual cost, whichever is greater, of repairing the vehicle exceeds 70% of its fair market value.
340.01(22)
(22) “Highway” means all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same. It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel. It includes those roads or driveways in the state, county or municipal parks and in state forests which have been opened to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel and roads or driveways upon the grounds of public schools, as defined in § 115.01 (1), and institutions under the jurisdiction of the county board of supervisors, but does not include private roads or driveways as defined in sub. (46).
340.01(22e)
* * *
(a) Means a vehicle or piece of equipment or machinery designed for agricultural purposes, used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations and used principally off the highway, or a trailer-mounted bulk liquid fertilizer container.
340.01(24)(b)
(b) Does not include any motor truck, farm truck, road tractor, truck tractor, or farm truck tractor or such a vehicle combined with a semitrailer, trailer or farm trailer, when the vehicle or combination is a commercial motor vehicle operated on a highway.
340.01(25)
(25) “Intersection” means the area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the curb lines or, if none, then within the boundary lines of the roadways of 2 or more highways which join one another at, or approximately at right angles, whether or not one such highway crosses the other, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come in conflict.
340.01(25j)(b)
(b) A vehicle for which an insurance company has taken possession of or title to if the estimated cost of repairing the vehicle exceeds its fair market value.
340.01(26)
(26) “Local authorities” means every county board, city council, town or village board or other local agency having authority under the constitution and laws of this st