340.01(1v)
(1v) “Alcohol concentration” means any of the following:
340.01(3)(b)
(b) Conservation wardens’ vehicles, foresters’ trucks, or vehicles used by commission wardens, whether publicly or privately owned.
* * *
340.01(56f)
(56f) “Secretary” means the secretary of transportation.
340.01(49)
(49) “Reflector” means a device designed to warn an approaching driver by reflected light from the headlamps on the approaching vehicle.
340.01(50m)
(50m) “Restricted controlled substance” means any of the following:
340.01(15r)
(15r) “Endorsement” means an authorization to an operator’s license required to permit the operation of certain vehicles.
340.01(13)
(13) “Direction signal lamp” means a lighting device used to indicate the intention of the operator of a vehicle to change direction.
340.01(1v)(a)
(a) The number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of a person’s blood.
340.01(1v)(b)
(b) The number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of a person’s breath.
340.01(3)
(3) “Authorized emergency vehicle” means any of the following:
340.01(6m)
(6m) “Camping trailer” means a vehicle with a collapsible or folding structure designed for human habitation and towed upon a highway by a motor vehicle.
340.01(3)(c)
(c) Vehicles of a fire department or fire patrol.
340.01(3)(j)
(j) Vehicles operated by federal, state or local authorities for the purpose of bomb and explosive or incendiary ordnance disposal.
340.01(46m)
(46m) “Prohibited alcohol concentration” means one of the following:
340.01(56)(b)
(b) Does not include:
340.01(3)(f)
(f) Emergency vehicles of state departments that are designated or authorized by the heads of those departments to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01(3)(g)
* * *
340.01 Words and phrases defined. In § 23.33 and chs. 340 to 349 and 351, the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
340.01(1m)
(1m) “Adverse weather lamp” means a lamp specially designed to provide road illumination under conditions of rain, snow, dust or fog.
340.01(1q)
(1q) “Alcohol” means any substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol and isopropanol.
340.01(2)
(2) “Alley” means every highway within the corporate limits of a city, village or town primarily intended to provide access to the rear of property fronting upon another highway and not for the use of through traffic.
340.01(2g)
(2g) “All-terrain vehicle” means an engine-driven device which has a net weight of 900 pounds or less, which is originally manufactured with a width of 50 inches or less, which is equipped with a seat designed to be straddled by the operator and which is designed by the manufacturer to travel on 3 or more low-pressure tires.
340.01(2m)
(2m) “Articulated bus” means a bus constructed in 2 sections and supported by 3 or more axles with the sections of the vehicle hinged in the horizontal plane and so designed that passengers may move freely from either section to the other.
340.01(2q)
* * *
to a hospital or ambulatory surgery center, if the medical devices or equipment are to be used for human implantation or for urgent medical treatment immediately after the transportation.
340.01(3)(dm)
(dm) Privately owned motor vehicles that are all of the following:
340.01(4e)
(4e) “Automobile haulaway” means a combination of 2 vehicles specially designed, constructed and used to transport operational motor vehicles.
340.01(5)
(5) “Bicycle” means every vehicle propelled by the feet acting upon pedals and having wheels any 2 of which are not less than 14 inches in diameter.
340.01(3)(dm)2.
2. Used by an emergency medical technician licensed under § 256.15 or an ambulance driver or first responder authorized by the chief of an ambulance service or rescue squad.
340.01(3)(e)
(e) Emergency vehicles of municipal or county departments or public service corporations that are designated or authorized by the local authorities to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01(3)(h)
(h) An emergency vehicle authorized by the county board of supervisors of any county for use by the county coroners or medical examiners for traveling to the scene of a fatal accident or a death and on any other occasions that are authorized under para. (e).
340.01(3)(i)
* * *
(18j) “Federal out-of-service order for unsatisfactory safety compliance” means an out-of-service order issued by the federal motor carrier safety administration under 49 CFR 385.13 (a), 385.105 (b), 385.111 (a) or (c), 385.325 (c), 385.337 (b), 386.72 (b) (2), 386.83 (a) (1), or 386.84 (a) (1).
340.01(18r)
(18r) “Forward” means send by mail or furnish by another mode of transmission approved by the department.
340.01(20)
(20) “Gross weight” means the weight of the vehicle equipped for service plus the weight which the vehicle is carrying as a load.
340.01(21)
(21) “Headlamp” means a major lighting device used to provide general illumination ahead of a vehicle.
340.01(23e)
(23e) “Household goods carrier” means any person engaged in the transportation of household goods for hire by motor vehicle upon the public highways.
340.01(18m)
(18m) “Fifth-wheel recreational vehicle” means a recreational vehicle that is towed by a vehicle with a flatbed frame so the trailer hitch of the recreational vehicle is bolted to the flatbed frame of the towing vehicle.
340.01(18p)
(18p) “Flood damaged vehicle” means any motor vehicle that is not precluded from subsequent registration or titling and that is damaged by flood to the extent that the estimated or actual cost, whichever is greater, of repairing the vehicle exceeds 70% of its fair market value.
340.01(19)
* * *
1. A motor vehicle performing transportation services under par. (a) provided by a volunteer. Under this subdivision, “volunteer” includes a person who may receive an allowance to defray vehicle operating costs but does not include a person who receives compensation for his or her time for operating the vehicle.
340.01(23g)(b)2.
2. A motor vehicle operated in an urban mass transit system as defined in § 85.20 (1)(e) and (L) or as a taxicab service or as a common carrier of passengers.
340.01(23g)(b)3.
3. A school bus used for transportation under § 120.13 (27) or 341.26 (7).
340.01(23m)
(23m) “Identification lamps” means lamps grouped in a horizontal row and mounted on the permanent structure of the vehicle at or near the vertical center line.
340.01(23r)
(23r) “Identification number” means the numbers, letters or combination of numbers and letters assigned by the manufacturer of a vehicle or vehicle part or by the department and stamped upon or affixed to a vehicle or vehicle part for the purpose of identification. “Identification number” does not include the letters, numbers or combinations thereof on registration plates issued under ch. 341.
340.01(23v)
(23v) “Ignition interlock device” means a device which measures the person’s alcohol concentration and which is installed on a vehicle in such a manner that the vehicle will not start if the sample shows that the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
340.01(23w)
(23w) “Immobilization device” means a device or mechanism which immobilizes a motor vehicle, making the motor vehicle inoperable.
340.01(24)
(24) “Implement of husbandry”:
340.01(24m)
* * *
(25) “Intersection” means the area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the curb lines or, if none, then within the boundary lines of the roadways of 2 or more highways which join one another at, or approximately at right angles, whether or not one such highway crosses the other, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come in conflict.
340.01(25j)(b)
(b) A vehicle for which an insurance company has taken possession of or title to if the estimated cost of repairing the vehicle exceeds its fair market value.
340.01(26)
(26) “Local authorities” means every county board, city council, town or village board or other local agency having authority under the constitution and laws of this st