340.01(1v)
(1v) “Alcohol concentration” means any of the following:
340.01(3)(b)
(b) Conservation wardens’ vehicles, foresters’ trucks, or vehicles used by commission wardens, whether publicly or privately owned.
* * *
(19r) “Gross vehicle weight rating” means the value specified by the vehicle manufacturer, including secondary or final stage manufacturer, as the loaded weight of a vehicle.
340.01(20m)
(20m) “Hail-damaged vehicle” means a vehicle less than 7 years old that is not precluded from subsequent registration and titling and that is damaged solely by hail to the extent that the estimated or actual cost, whichever is greater, of repairing the vehicle exceeds 70% of its fair market value.
340.01(22)
(22) “Highway” means all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same. It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel. It includes those roads or driveways in the state, county or municipal parks and in state forests which have been opened to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel and roads or driveways upon the grounds of public schools, as defined in § 115.01 (1), and institutions under the jurisdiction of the county board of supervisors, but does not include private roads or driveways as defined in sub. (46).
340.01(22e)
(22e) “Highway maintenance or construction area” means the entire section of roadway between the first advance warning sign of highway maintenance or construction work and an “END ROAD WORK” or “END CONSTRUCTION” sign or, in the case of a moving vehicle engaged in the maintenance or construction work, that section of roadway where traffic may return to its normal flow without impeding such work.
340.01(23)
* * *
340.01(23w)
(23w) “Immobilization device” means a device or mechanism which immobilizes a motor vehicle, making the motor vehicle inoperable.
340.01(24)
(24) “Implement of husbandry”:
340.01(24m)
(24m) “In-line skates” means skates with wheels arranged singly in a tandem line rather than in pairs.
340.01(25g)
(25g) “Junked” means dismantled for parts or scrapped.
340.01(25j)
(25j) “Junk vehicle” means any of the following:
340.01(24)(a)
(a) Means a vehicle or piece of equipment or machinery designed for agricultural purposes, used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations and used principally off the highway, or a trailer-mounted bulk liquid fertilizer container.
340.01(24)(b)
(b) Does not include any motor truck, farm truck, road tractor, truck tractor, or farm truck tractor or such a vehicle combined with a semitrailer, trailer or farm trailer, when the vehicle or combination is a commercial motor vehicle operated on a highway.
340.01(25)
(25) “Intersection” means the area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the curb lines or, if none, then within the boundary lines of the roadways of 2 or more highways which join one another at, or approximately at right angles, whether or not one such highway crosses the other, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come in conflict.
340.01(25j)(b)
* * *