340.01(1v)
(1v) “Alcohol concentration” means any of the following:
340.01(3)(b)
(b) Conservation wardens’ vehicles, foresters’ trucks, or vehicles used by commission wardens, whether publicly or privately owned.
* * *
(46m) “Prohibited alcohol concentration” means one of the following:
340.01(56)(b)
(b) Does not include:
340.01(3)(f)
(f) Emergency vehicles of state departments that are designated or authorized by the heads of those departments to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01(3)(g)
(g) Publicly owned ambulances that are designated or authorized by local authorities to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01
340.01 Words and phrases defined. In § 23.33 and chs. 340 to 349 and 351, the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
340.01(1m)
(1m) “Adverse weather lamp” means a lamp specially designed to provide road illumination under conditions of rain, snow, dust or fog.
340.01(1q)
(1q) “Alcohol” means any substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol and isopropanol.
340.01(2)
(2) “Alley” means every highway within the corporate limits of a city, village or town primarily intended to provide access to the rear of property fronting upon another highway and not for the use of through traffic.
340.01(2g)
(2g) “All-terrain vehicle” means an engine-driven device which has a net weight of 900 pounds or less, which is originally manufactured with a width of 50 inches or less, which is equipped with a seat designed to be straddled by the operator and which is designed by the manufacturer to travel on 3 or more low-pressure tires.
* * *
(19r) “Gross vehicle weight rating” means the value specified by the vehicle manufacturer, including secondary or final stage manufacturer, as the loaded weight of a vehicle.
340.01(20m)
(20m) “Hail-damaged vehicle” means a vehicle less than 7 years old that is not precluded from subsequent registration and titling and that is damaged solely by hail to the extent that the estimated or actual cost, whichever is greater, of repairing the vehicle exceeds 70% of its fair market value.
340.01(22)
(22) “Highway” means all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same. It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel. It includes those roads or driveways in the state, county or municipal parks and in state forests which have been opened to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel and roads or driveways upon the grounds of public schools, as defined in § 115.01 (1), and institutions under the jurisdiction of the county board of supervisors, but does not include private roads or driveways as defined in sub. (46).
340.01(22e)
(22e) “Highway maintenance or construction area” means the entire section of roadway between the first advance warning sign of highway maintenance or construction work and an “END ROAD WORK” or “END CONSTRUCTION” sign or, in the case of a moving vehicle engaged in the maintenance or construction work, that section of roadway where traffic may return to its normal flow without impeding such work.
340.01(23)
(23) “Hours of darkness” means the period of time from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise and all other times when there is not sufficient natural light to render clearly visible any person or vehicle upon a highway at a distance of 500 feet.
340.01(23d)
* * *