340.01(1v)
(1v) “Alcohol concentration” means any of the following:
340.01(3)(b)
(b) Conservation wardens’ vehicles, foresters’ trucks, or vehicles used by commission wardens, whether publicly or privately owned.
* * *
340.01(56)(b)
(b) Does not include:
340.01(3)(f)
(f) Emergency vehicles of state departments that are designated or authorized by the heads of those departments to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01(3)(g)
(g) Publicly owned ambulances that are designated or authorized by local authorities to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01
340.01 Words and phrases defined. In § 23.33 and chs. 340 to 349 and 351, the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
340.01(1m)
(1m) “Adverse weather lamp” means a lamp specially designed to provide road illumination under conditions of rain, snow, dust or fog.
340.01(1q)
(1q) “Alcohol” means any substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol and isopropanol.
340.01(2)
(2) “Alley” means every highway within the corporate limits of a city, village or town primarily intended to provide access to the rear of property fronting upon another highway and not for the use of through traffic.
340.01(2g)
(2g) “All-terrain vehicle” means an engine-driven device which has a net weight of 900 pounds or less, which is originally manufactured with a width of 50 inches or less, which is equipped with a seat designed to be straddled by the operator and which is designed by the manufacturer to travel on 3 or more low-pressure tires.
340.01(2m)
* * *
(b) An adjudication of having violated a law enacted by a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state.
340.01(10)
(10) “Crosswalk” means either of the following, except where signs have been erected by local authorities indicating no crossing:
340.01(10)(a)
(a) Marked crosswalk. Any portion of a highway clearly indicated for pedestrian crossing by signs, lines or other markings on the surface; or
340.01(9r)
(9r) “Conviction” or “convicted” means an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal, an unvacated forfeiture of property deposited to secure the person’s appearance in court, a plea of guilty or no contest accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without the deposit of property, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated, in this state or any other jurisdiction. It is immaterial that an appeal has been taken. “Conviction” or “convicted” includes:
340.01(9r)(a)
(a) A forfeiture of deposit under §§ 345.26 and 345.37, which forfeiture has not been vacated;
340.01(9r)(c)
(c) An adjudication of having violated a local ordinance enacted under ch. 349;
340.01(9r)(d)
(d) A finding by a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 of a violation of chs. 341 to 349 and 351 or a local ordinance enacted under ch. 349.
340.01(10)(b)
* * *
(23d) “Household goods” means personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling when such effects and property are a part of the equipment or supply of the dwelling, but does not include property moving from a factory to a store except such property as a householder has purchased with intent to use in his or her dwelling and which is transported at the request of, and for which the transportation charges are paid to the carrier by, the householder.
340.01(25j)(a)
(a) A vehicle which is incapable of operation or use upon a highway and which has no resale value except as a source of parts or scrap.
340.01(37)
(37) “Nonresident” means a person who is not a resident of this state.
340.01(23g)(a)
(a) Means a motor vehicle which is not painted in accordance with § 347.44 (1) and which is used for the purpose of transporting disabled persons as defined in § 85.21 (2)(cm) or elderly persons as defined in § 85.22 (2)(b) in connection with any transportation assistance program for elderly or disabled persons.
340.01(23g)(b)
(b) Does not include:
340.01(23g)(b)1.
1. A motor vehicle performing transportation services under par. (a) provided by a volunteer. Under this subdivision, “volunteer” includes a person who may receive an allowance to defray vehicle operating costs but does not include a person who receives compensation for his or her time for operating the vehicle.
340.01(23g)(b)2.
* * *