340.01(1v)
(1v) “Alcohol concentration” means any of the following:
340.01(3)(b)
(b) Conservation wardens’ vehicles, foresters’ trucks, or vehicles used by commission wardens, whether publicly or privately owned.
* * *
(1q) “Alcohol” means any substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol and isopropanol.
340.01(2)
(2) “Alley” means every highway within the corporate limits of a city, village or town primarily intended to provide access to the rear of property fronting upon another highway and not for the use of through traffic.
340.01(2g)
(2g) “All-terrain vehicle” means an engine-driven device which has a net weight of 900 pounds or less, which is originally manufactured with a width of 50 inches or less, which is equipped with a seat designed to be straddled by the operator and which is designed by the manufacturer to travel on 3 or more low-pressure tires.
340.01(2m)
(2m) “Articulated bus” means a bus constructed in 2 sections and supported by 3 or more axles with the sections of the vehicle hinged in the horizontal plane and so designed that passengers may move freely from either section to the other.
340.01(2q)
(2q) “Auction company” means any person who, for compensation, takes possession, whether on consignment or in the form of a bailment or any other arrangement, of a motor vehicle owned by a motor vehicle dealer and offers it for sale at an auction that is open only to motor vehicle dealers or wholesalers.
340.01(3)(a)
(a) Police vehicles, whether publicly or privately owned, including bicycles being operated by law enforcement officers.
340.01(3)(d)
* * *
(5m) “Bike route” means any bicycle lane, bicycle way or highway which has been duly designated by the governing body of any city, town, village or county and which is identified by appropriate signs and markings.
340.01(5s)
(5s) “Bicycle way” means any path or sidewalk or portion thereof designated for the use of bicycles and electric personal assistive mobility devices by the governing body of any city, town, village, or county.
340.01(6)
(6) “Business district” means the territory contiguous to a highway when 50 percent or more of the frontage thereon for a distance of 300 feet or more is occupied by buildings in use for business.
340.01(6r)
(6r) “Car pool vehicle” means a motor truck having a gross weight of 6,000 pounds or less or an automobile or a motor bus when such vehicles are transporting 2 or more persons, or a motorcycle. “Car pool vehicle” does not include any vehicle which is towing a trailer.
340.01(11)(a)
(a) A receiver, trustee, personal representative, guardian, or other person appointed by or acting under the judgment or order of any court; or
340.01(11)(b)
(b) A public officer while performing official duty; or
340.01(12)
(12) “Department” means the department of transportation.
340.01(7)
(7) “Clearance lamps” means lamps on the left and right sides of the front and rear of a vehicle which show to the front and rear to mark the extreme sides of the vehicle.
340.01(7m)
(7m) “Commercial driver license” means a license issued to a person by this state or another jurisdiction that is in accordance with the requirements of 49 USC 31301 to 31317, or by Canada or Mexico, and that authorizes the licensee to operate certain commercial motor vehicles.
340.01(7r)
(7r) “Commercial driver license information system” means the information system established pursuant to the federal commercial motor vehicle safety act of 1986, 49 USC 31301 to 31317, to serve as a clearinghouse for information related to the licensing and identification of commercial motor vehicle drivers.
340.01(8)
(8) “Commercial motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle designed or used to transport passengers or property and having one or more of the following characteristics:
340.01(8)(a)
(a) The vehicle is a single vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 or more pounds or the vehicle’s registered weight or actual gross weight is more than 26,000 pounds.
340.01(8)(b)
* * *
(b) An adjudication of having violated a law enacted by a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state.
340.01(10)
(10) “Crosswalk” means either of the following, except where signs have been erected by local authorities indicating no crossing:
340.01(10)(a)
(a) Marked crosswalk. Any portion of a highway clearly indicated for pedestrian crossing by signs, lines or other markings on the surface; or
340.01(9r)
(9r) “Conviction” or “convicted” means an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal, an unvacated forfeiture of property deposited to secure the person’s appearance in court, a plea of guilty or no contest accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without the deposit of property, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated, in this state or any other jurisdiction. It is immaterial that an appeal has been taken. “Conviction” or “convicted” includes:
340.01(9r)(a)
(a) A forfeiture of deposit under §§ 345.26 and 345.37, which forfeiture has not been vacated;
340.01(9r)(c)
(c) An adjudication of having violated a local ordinance enacted under ch. 349;
340.01(9r)(d)
(d) A finding by a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 of a violation of chs. 341 to 349 and 351 or a local ordinance enacted under ch. 349.
340.01(10)(b)
* * *