340.01(1v)
(1v) “Alcohol concentration” means any of the following:
340.01(3)(b)
(b) Conservation wardens’ vehicles, foresters’ trucks, or vehicles used by commission wardens, whether publicly or privately owned.
* * *
(15r) “Endorsement” means an authorization to an operator’s license required to permit the operation of certain vehicles.
340.01(13)
(13) “Direction signal lamp” means a lighting device used to indicate the intention of the operator of a vehicle to change direction.
340.01(1v)(a)
(a) The number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of a person’s blood.
340.01(1v)(b)
(b) The number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of a person’s breath.
340.01(3)
(3) “Authorized emergency vehicle” means any of the following:
340.01(6m)
(6m) “Camping trailer” means a vehicle with a collapsible or folding structure designed for human habitation and towed upon a highway by a motor vehicle.
340.01(3)(c)
(c) Vehicles of a fire department or fire patrol.
340.01(3)(j)
(j) Vehicles operated by federal, state or local authorities for the purpose of bomb and explosive or incendiary ordnance disposal.
340.01(46m)
(46m) “Prohibited alcohol concentration” means one of the following:
340.01(56)(b)
(b) Does not include:
340.01(3)(f)
(f) Emergency vehicles of state departments that are designated or authorized by the heads of those departments to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01(3)(g)
(g) Publicly owned ambulances that are designated or authorized by local authorities to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01
340.01 Words and phrases defined. In § 23.33 and chs. 340 to 349 and 351, the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
340.01(1m)
* * *
(23d) “Household goods” means personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling when such effects and property are a part of the equipment or supply of the dwelling, but does not include property moving from a factory to a store except such property as a householder has purchased with intent to use in his or her dwelling and which is transported at the request of, and for which the transportation charges are paid to the carrier by, the householder.
340.01(25j)(a)
(a) A vehicle which is incapable of operation or use upon a highway and which has no resale value except as a source of parts or scrap.
340.01(37)
(37) “Nonresident” means a person who is not a resident of this state.
340.01(23g)(a)
(a) Means a motor vehicle which is not painted in accordance with § 347.44 (1) and which is used for the purpose of transporting disabled persons as defined in § 85.21 (2)(cm) or elderly persons as defined in § 85.22 (2)(b) in connection with any transportation assistance program for elderly or disabled persons.
340.01(23g)(b)
(b) Does not include:
340.01(23g)(b)1.
1. A motor vehicle performing transportation services under par. (a) provided by a volunteer. Under this subdivision, “volunteer” includes a person who may receive an allowance to defray vehicle operating costs but does not include a person who receives compensation for his or her time for operating the vehicle.
340.01(23g)(b)2.
* * *
(23r) “Identification number” means the numbers, letters or combination of numbers and letters assigned by the manufacturer of a vehicle or vehicle part or by the department and stamped upon or affixed to a vehicle or vehicle part for the purpose of identification. “Identification number” does not include the letters, numbers or combinations thereof on registration plates issued under ch. 341.
340.01(23v)
(23v) “Ignition interlock device” means a device which measures the person’s alcohol concentration and which is installed on a vehicle in such a manner that the vehicle will not start if the sample shows that the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
340.01(23w)
(23w) “Immobilization device” means a device or mechanism which immobilizes a motor vehicle, making the motor vehicle inoperable.
340.01(24)
(24) “Implement of husbandry”:
340.01(24m)
(24m) “In-line skates” means skates with wheels arranged singly in a tandem line rather than in pairs.
340.01(25g)
(25g) “Junked” means dismantled for parts or scrapped.
340.01(25j)
(25j) “Junk vehicle” means any of the following:
340.01(24)(a)
(a) Means a vehicle or piece of equipment or machinery designed for agricultural purposes, used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations and used principally off the highway, or a trailer-mounted bulk liquid fertilizer container.
340.01(24)(b)
* * *