340.01(1v)
(1v) “Alcohol concentration” means any of the following:
340.01(3)(b)
(b) Conservation wardens’ vehicles, foresters’ trucks, or vehicles used by commission wardens, whether publicly or privately owned.
* * *
340.01(56)(b)
(b) Does not include:
340.01(3)(f)
(f) Emergency vehicles of state departments that are designated or authorized by the heads of those departments to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01(3)(g)
(g) Publicly owned ambulances that are designated or authorized by local authorities to be authorized emergency vehicles.
340.01
340.01 Words and phrases defined. In § 23.33 and chs. 340 to 349 and 351, the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
340.01(1m)
(1m) “Adverse weather lamp” means a lamp specially designed to provide road illumination under conditions of rain, snow, dust or fog.
340.01(1q)
(1q) “Alcohol” means any substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol and isopropanol.
340.01(2)
(2) “Alley” means every highway within the corporate limits of a city, village or town primarily intended to provide access to the rear of property fronting upon another highway and not for the use of through traffic.
340.01(2g)
(2g) “All-terrain vehicle” means an engine-driven device which has a net weight of 900 pounds or less, which is originally manufactured with a width of 50 inches or less, which is equipped with a seat designed to be straddled by the operator and which is designed by the manufacturer to travel on 3 or more low-pressure tires.
340.01(2m)
* * *
(5m) “Bike route” means any bicycle lane, bicycle way or highway which has been duly designated by the governing body of any city, town, village or county and which is identified by appropriate signs and markings.
340.01(5s)
(5s) “Bicycle way” means any path or sidewalk or portion thereof designated for the use of bicycles and electric personal assistive mobility devices by the governing body of any city, town, village, or county.
340.01(6)
(6) “Business district” means the territory contiguous to a highway when 50 percent or more of the frontage thereon for a distance of 300 feet or more is occupied by buildings in use for business.
340.01(6r)
(6r) “Car pool vehicle” means a motor truck having a gross weight of 6,000 pounds or less or an automobile or a motor bus when such vehicles are transporting 2 or more persons, or a motorcycle. “Car pool vehicle” does not include any vehicle which is towing a trailer.
340.01(11)(a)
(a) A receiver, trustee, personal representative, guardian, or other person appointed by or acting under the judgment or order of any court; or
340.01(11)(b)
(b) A public officer while performing official duty; or
340.01(12)
(12) “Department” means the department of transportation.
340.01(7)
(7) “Clearance lamps” means lamps on the left and right sides of the front and rear of a vehicle which show to the front and rear to mark the extreme sides of the vehicle.
340.01(7m)
* * *
(b) An adjudication of having violated a law enacted by a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state.
340.01(10)
(10) “Crosswalk” means either of the following, except where signs have been erected by local authorities indicating no crossing:
340.01(10)(a)
(a) Marked crosswalk. Any portion of a highway clearly indicated for pedestrian crossing by signs, lines or other markings on the surface; or
340.01(9r)
(9r) “Conviction” or “convicted” means an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal, an unvacated forfeiture of property deposited to secure the person’s appearance in court, a plea of guilty or no contest accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without the deposit of property, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated, in this state or any other jurisdiction. It is immaterial that an appeal has been taken. “Conviction” or “convicted” includes:
340.01(9r)(a)
(a) A forfeiture of deposit under §§ 345.26 and 345.37, which forfeiture has not been vacated;
340.01(9r)(c)
(c) An adjudication of having violated a local ordinance enacted under ch. 349;
340.01(9r)(d)
(d) A finding by a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 of a violation of chs. 341 to 349 and 351 or a local ordinance enacted under ch. 349.
340.01(10)(b)
* * *
(23r) “Identification number” means the numbers, letters or combination of numbers and letters assigned by the manufacturer of a vehicle or vehicle part or by the department and stamped upon or affixed to a vehicle or vehicle part for the purpose of identification. “Identification number” does not include the letters, numbers or combinations thereof on registration plates issued under ch. 341.
340.01(23v)
(23v) “Ignition interlock device” means a device which measures the person’s alcohol concentration and which is installed on a vehicle in such a manner that the vehicle will not start if the sample shows that the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
340.01(23w)
(23w) “Immobilization device” means a device or mechanism which immobilizes a motor vehicle, making the motor vehicle inoperable.
340.01(24)
(24) “Implement of husbandry”:
340.01(24m)
(24m) “In-line skates” means skates with wheels arranged singly in a tandem line rather than in pairs.
340.01(25g)
(25g) “Junked” means dismantled for parts or scrapped.
340.01(25j)
(25j) “Junk vehicle” means any of the following:
340.01(24)(a)
(a) Means a vehicle or piece of equipment or machinery designed for agricultural purposes, used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations and used principally off the highway, or a trailer-mounted bulk liquid fertilizer container.
340.01(24)(b)
* * *