2011 Wisconsin Statutes 23.33 – All-terrain vehicles
23.33(1)
(1) Definitions. As used in this section:
23.33(1)(bp)
(bp) “All-terrain vehicle manufacturer” means a person engaged in the manufacture of all-terrain vehicles for sale to the public.
* * *
(5) Age restrictions; safety certification program.
23.33(5m)(b)
(b) To be eligible for a grant under this subsection, an organization shall meet all of the following requirements:
23.33(5m)(c)1.
1. Collecting data on the recreational operation of all-terrain vehicles off the highways.
23.33(11p)(a)5.
5. “Municipality” means a city, village, or town.
23.33(11p)(a)6.f.
f. A brake light.
23.33(11p)(a)6.k.
k. A system of structural members designed to reduce the likelihood that an occupant would be crushed as the result of a rollover of the device.
23.33(1)(jo)4.
4. Methamphetamine.
23.33(1)(bd)
(bd) “All-terrain vehicle dealer” means a person engaged in the sale of all-terrain vehicles for a profit at wholesale or retail.
23.33(3g)(c)
(c) The all-terrain vehicle is being operated for an agricultural purpose.
23.33(3g)(a)
(a) The person is at least 18 years of age.
23.33(3g)(d)
(d) The all-terrain vehicle is being operated by a person on land under the management and control of the person’s immediate family.
23.33
23.33 All-terrain vehicles.
23.33(1)(a)
(a) “Accompanied” means being subject to continuous verbal direction or control.
23.33(1)(bc)
(bc) “All-terrain vehicle club” means a club consisting of individuals that promotes the recreational use of all-terrain vehicles.
23.33(4)(c)
(c) Exceptions; municipal, state and utility operations; races and derbies; land surveying operations.
23.33(4)(d)
(d) Operation on roadway. A person may operate an all-terrain vehicle on the roadway portion of any highway only in the following situations:
23.33(1)(bt)
(bt) “All-terrain vehicle renter” means a person engaged in the rental or leasing of all-terrain vehicles to the public.
23.33(1)(ag)
(ag) “Agricultural purpose” means a purpose related to beekeeping, operating commercial feedlots, dairying, egg production, floriculture, fish or fur farming, forest and game management, grazing, livestock raising, operating orchards, plant greenhouses or nurseries, poultry raising, raising grain, grass, mint or seed crops, sod farming or raising fruits, nuts, berries or vegetables.
23.33(1)(am)
(am) “Alcohol beverages” has the meaning specified under § 125.02 (1).
23.33(1)(ar)
(ar) “Alcohol concentration” has the meaning given in § 340.01 (1v).
23.33(1)(b)
(b) “All-terrain vehicle” has the meaning specified under § 340.01 (2g).
23.33(1)(bh)
(bh) “All-terrain vehicle distributor” means a person who sells or distributes all-terrain vehicles to all-terrain vehicle dealers or who maintains distributor representatives.
23.33(1)(c)
(c) “All-terrain vehicle route” means a highway or sidewalk designated for use by all-terrain vehicle operators by the governmental agency having jurisdiction as authorized under this section.
23.33(1)(d)
* * *
(b) A person who is engaged in the rental or leasing of all-terrain vehicles to the public shall have clean, usable protective headgear available for rent in sufficient quantity to provide headgear to all persons under the age of 18 who will be on all-terrain vehicles that the person rents or leases.
23.33(2m)(c)
(c) The department may promulgate rules to establish minimum standards for the instruction given under par. (a) 1.
23.33(3)(c)
(c) On the private property of another without the consent of the owner or lessee. Failure to post private property does not imply consent for all-terrain vehicle use.
23.33(3)(cm)
(cm) On public property that is posted as closed to all-terrain vehicle operation or on which the operation of an all-terrain vehicle is prohibited by law.
23.33(3)(d)
(d) On Indian lands without the consent of the tribal governing body or Indian owner. Failure to post Indian lands does not imply consent for all-terrain vehicle use.
23.33(3)(f)
(f) To drive or pursue any animal except as a part of normal farming operations involving the driving of livestock.
23.33(3)(g)
(g) When within 150 feet of a dwelling at a speed exceeding 10 miles per hour.
23.33(3)(i)
(i) In a manner which violates rules promulgated by the department.
23.33(3)(e)
(e) With any firearm in his or her possession unless it is unloaded and enclosed in a carrying case or unless the firearm is a handgun, as defined in § 175.60 (1)(bm), or any bow unless it is unstrung or enclosed in a carrying case.
23.33(3)(h)
(h) On the frozen surface of public waters within 100 feet of a person not in or on an all-terrain vehicle or motor vehicle or within 100 f