2011 Wisconsin Laws 346.63 – Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug
346.63(1)(b)
(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
346.63(6)
(6)
346.63
346.63 Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug.
* * *
(a) 1., 2., and 3. each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not require.
346.63(2)(b)1.
1. In an action under this subsection, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the injury would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or a combination thereof, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, did not have a prohibited alcohol concentration described under par. (a) 2., or did not have a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
346.63(3)(a)
(a) “Drive” means the exercise of physical control over the speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.
346.63(3)(b)
(b) “Operate” means the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.
346.63(5)
(5)
346.63(5)(a)
(a) No person may drive or operate a commercial motor vehicle while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more but less than 0.08.
346.63(2m)
(2m) If a person has not attained the legal drinking age, as defined in § 125.02 (8m), the person may not drive or operate a motor vehicle while he or she has an alcohol concentration of more than 0.0 but not more than 0.08. One penalty for violation of this subsection is suspension of a person’s operating privilege under § 343.30 (1p). The person is eligible for an occupational license under § 343.10 at any time. If a person arrested for a violation of this subsection refuses to take a test under § 343.305, the refusal is a separate violation and the person is subject to revocation of the person’s operating privilege under § 343.305 (10)(em).
346.63(5)(b)
* * *