2011 Wisconsin Laws 346.63 – Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug
346.63(1)(b)
(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
346.63(6)
(6)
346.63
346.63 Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug.
346.63(1)
(1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
346.63(1)(am)
(am) The person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
346.63(1)(a)
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
346.63(2)(a)1.
1. Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
346.63(2)(b)2.
2. In an action under par. (a) 3. that is based on the defendant allegedly having a detectable amount of methamphetamine, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol in his or her blood, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the incident or occurrence he or she had a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic precursors, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol.
346.63(4)
(4) If a person is convicted under sub. (1) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or sub. (2), the court shall proceed under § 343.30 (1q).
346.63(1)(c)
* * *
(d) In an action under para. (am) that is based on the defendant allegedly having a detectable amount of methamphetamine, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol in his or her blood, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the incident or occurrence he or she had a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic precursors, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol.
346.63(2)
(2)
346.63(2)(a)
(a) It is unlawful for any person to cause injury to another person by the operation of a vehicle while:
346.63(2)(a)2.
2. The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
346.63(2)(a)3.
3. The person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
346.63(2)(b)
(b)
346.63(3)
(3) In this section:
346.63(2)(am)
(am) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. in the complaint, the crimes shall be joined under § 971.12. If the person is found guilty of any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under ss. 343.30 (1q) and 343.305. Paragraph (a) 1., 2., and 3. each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not require.
346.63(2)(b)1.
* * *