2011 Wisconsin Laws 346.63 – Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug
346.63(1)(b)
(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
346.63(6)
(6)
346.63
346.63 Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug.
* * *
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
346.63(2)(a)1.
1. Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
346.63(2)(b)2.
2. In an action under par. (a) 3. that is based on the defendant allegedly having a detectable amount of methamphetamine, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol in his or her blood, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the incident or occurrence he or she had a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic precursors, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol.
346.63(4)
(4) If a person is convicted under sub. (1) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or sub. (2), the court shall proceed under § 343.30 (1q).
346.63(1)(c)
* * *
(d) In an action under para. (am) that is based on the defendant allegedly having a detectable amount of methamphetamine, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol in his or her blood, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the incident or occurrence he or she had a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic precursors, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol.
346.63(2)
(2)
346.63(2)(a)
(a) It is unlawful for any person to cause injury to another person by the operation of a vehicle while:
346.63(2)(a)2.
2. The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
346.63(2)(a)3.
3. The person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
346.63(2)(b)
(b)
346.63(3)
(3) In this section:
346.63(2)(am)
(am) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. in the complaint, the crimes shall be joined under § 971.12. If the person is found guilty of any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under ss. 343.30 (1q) and 343.305. Paragraph (a) 1., 2., and 3. each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not require.
346.63(2)(b)1.
1. In an action under this subsection, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the injury would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or a combination thereof, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, did not have a prohibited alcohol concentration described under par. (a) 2., or did not have a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
346.63(3)(a)
(a) “Drive” means the exercise of physical control over the speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.
346.63(3)(b)
(b) “Operate” means the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.
346.63(5)
(5)
346.63(5)(a)
(a) No person may drive or operate a commercial motor vehicle while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more but less than 0.08.
346.63(2m)
(2m) If a person has not attained the legal drinking age, as defined in § 125.02 (8m), the person may not drive or operate a motor vehicle while he or she has an alcohol concentration of more than 0.0 but not more than 0.08. One penalty for violation of this subsection is suspension of a person’s operating privilege under § 343.30 (1p). The person is eligible for an occupational license under § 343.10 at any time. If a person arrested for a violation of this subsection refuses to take a test under § 343.305, the refusal is a separate violation and the person is subject to revocation of the person’s operating privilege under § 343.305 (10)(em).
346.63(5)(b)
(b) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based on a violation of para. (a) or sub. (a) or both for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating both para. (a) and sub. (a), the offenses shall be joined. Paragraph (a) and sub. (a) each require proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require. If the person is found guilty of violating both para. (a) and sub. (a) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions. Each conviction shall be reported to the department and counted separately for purposes of suspension or revocation of the operator’s license and disqualification.
346.63(6)(a)
(a) No person may cause injury to another person by the operation of a commercial motor vehicle while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more but less than 0.08.
346.63(6)(b)
(b) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of para. (a) or sub. (2) (a) 1. or both for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating both para. (a) and sub. (2) (a) 1. in the complaint, the crimes shall be joined under § 971.12. If the person is found guilty of violating both para. (a) and sub. (2) (a) 1. for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of
* * *