2011 Wisconsin Laws 343.305 – Tests for intoxication; administrative suspension and court-ordered revocation
343.305(6)(c)
(c) For purposes of this section, if a breath test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument:
343.305(6)(c)3.
3. Failure of a person to provide 2 separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal.
343.305(6)(e)3.
3.
343.305(8)(b)6.a.
a. The criteria for administrative suspension have been satisfied.
343.305(9)(a)1.
1. That prior to a request under sub. (a), the officer had placed the person under arrest for a violation of § 346.63 (1), (2m) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith or § 346.63 (2) or (6), 940.09 (1) or 940.25 or had requested the person to take a test under sub. (ar).
343.305(6)(d)
(d) The department of transportation may promulgate rules pertaining to the calibration and testing of preliminary breath screening test devices.
343.305(6)(e)
(e)
343.305(6)(e)2.b.
b. In the case of a person who is not an individual, the person’s federal employer identification number.
343.305
343.305 Tests for intoxication; administrative suspension and court-ordered revocation.
343.305(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
343.305(1)(b)
(b) “Drive” means the exercise of physical control over the speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.
343.305(1)(c)
(c) “Operate” means the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.
343.305(3)
(3) Requested or required.
343.305(3)(ar)
(ar)
343.305(3)(c)
(c) This section does not limit the right of a law enforcement officer to obtain evidence by any other lawful means.
343.305(5)
* * *
(b) Blood may be withdrawn from the person arrested for violation of § 346.63 (1), (2), (2m), (5) or (6) or 940.25, or § 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or a local ordinance in conformity with § 346.63 (1), (2m) or (5), or as provided in sub. (am) or (b) to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substance, controlled substance analog and any other drug in the blood only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting under the direction of a physician.
343.305(6)(c)1.
1. The test shall consist of analyses in the following sequence: one adequate breath sample analysis, one calibration standard analysis, and a 2nd, adequate breath sample analysis.
343.305(6)(e)1.
1. In this paragraph, “licensor” means the department of health services or, with respect to permits issued under par. (b) 4., the department of transportation.
343.305(6)(e)2.
2. In addition to any other information required by the licensor, an application for a permit or laboratory approval under this subsection shall include the following:
343.305(6)(e)2.a.
a. Except as provided in subd. 2. am., in the case of an individual, the individual’s social security number.
343.305(6)(e)3.b.
* * *
(9) Refusals; notice and court hearing.
343.305(8)(c)5.
5. If any court orders under this subsection that the administrative suspension of the person’s operating privilege be rescinded, the person need not pay any fee under § 343.21 (1)(j), (jr), or (n).
343.305(8)(d)
(d) A person who has his or her operating privilege administratively suspended under this subsection and sub. (a) is eligible for an occupational license under § 343.10 at any time.
343.305(9)(a)
(a) If a person refuses to take a test under sub. (a), the law enforcement officer shall immediately prepare a notice of intent to revoke, by court order under sub. (10), the person’s operating privilege. If the person was driving or operating a commercial motor vehicle, the officer shall issue an out-of-service order to the person for the 24 hours after the refusal and notify the department in the manner prescribed by the department. The officer shall issue a copy of the notice of intent to revoke the privilege to the person and submit or mail a copy to the circuit court for the county in which the arrest under sub. (a) was made or to the municipal court in the municipality in which the arrest was made if the arrest was for a violation of a municipal ordinance under sub. (a) and the municipality has a municipal court. The officer shall also mail a copy of the notice of intent to revoke to the attorney for that municipality or to the district attorney for that county, as appropriate, and to the department. Neither party is entitled to
* * *