2011 Wisconsin Laws 343.305 – Tests for intoxication; administrative suspension and court-ordered revocation
343.305(6)(c)
(c) For purposes of this section, if a breath test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument:
* * *
a permit or laboratory approval is not issued or renewed, or an individual or laboratory whose permit or laboratory approval is revoked, under this subdivision for delinquent taxes is entitled to a notice under s. 73.0301 (2) (b) 1. b. and a hearing under § 73.0301 (5)(a) but is not entitled to any other notice or hearing under this subsection.
343.305(7)(a)
(a) If a person submits to chemical testing administered in accordance with this section and any test results indicate the presence of a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in the person’s blood or a prohibited alcohol concentration, the law enforcement officer shall report the results to the department. The person’s operating privilege is administratively suspended for 6 months.
343.305(7)(b)
(b) If a person who was driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle submits to chemical testing administered in accordance with this section and any test results indicate an alcohol concentration above 0.0, the law enforcement officer shall issue a citation for violation of s. 346.63 (7) (a) 1., issue citations for such other violations as may apply and issue an out-of-service order to the person for the 24 hours after the testing, and report both the out-of-service order and the test results to the department in the manner prescribed by the department. If the person is a nonresident, the department shall report issuance of the out-of-service order to the driver licensing agency in the person’s home jurisdiction.
343.305(8)(a)
* * *
(9) Refusals; notice and court hearing.
343.305(8)(c)5.
5. If any court orders under this subsection that the administrative suspension of the person’s operating privilege be rescinded, the person need not pay any fee under § 343.21 (1)(j), (jr), or (n).
343.305(8)(d)
(d) A person who has his or her operating privilege administratively suspended under this subsection and sub. (a) is eligible for an occupational license under § 343.10 at any time.
343.305(9)(a)
(a) If a person refuses to take a test under sub. (a), the law enforcement officer shall immediately prepare a notice of intent to revoke, by court order under sub. (10), the person’s operating privilege. If the person was driving or operating a commercial motor vehicle, the officer shall issue an out-of-service order to the person for the 24 hours after the refusal and notify the department in the manner prescribed by the department. The officer shall issue a copy of the notice of intent to revoke the privilege to the person and submit or mail a copy to the circuit court for the county in which the arrest under sub. (a) was made or to the municipal court in the municipality in which the arrest was made if the arrest was for a violation of a municipal ordinance under sub. (a) and the municipality has a municipal court. The officer shall also mail a copy of the notice of intent to revoke to the attorney for that municipality or to the district attorney for that county, as appropriate, and to the department. Neither party is entitled to pretrial discovery in any refusal hearing, except that, if the defendant moves within 30 days after the initial appearance in person or by an attorney and shows cause therefor, the court may order that the defendant be allowed to inspect documents, including lists of names and addresses of witnesses, if available, and to test under § 804.09, under such conditions as the court prescribes, any devices used by the plaintiff to determine w