2011 Wisconsin Laws 343.305 – Tests for intoxication; administrative suspension and court-ordered revocation
343.305(6)(c)
(c) For purposes of this section, if a breath test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument:
* * *
(a) Upon arrest of a person for violation of § 346.63 (1), (2m) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or for a violation of § 346.63 (2) or (6) or 940.25, or § 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or upon arrest subsequent to a refusal under para. (ar), a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub. (2). Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample.
343.305(3)(am)
(am) Prior to arrest, a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub. (2) whenever a law enforcement officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe the person is violating or has violated § 346.63 (7). Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample. For the purposes of this paragraph, “law enforcement officer” includes inspectors in the performance of duties under § 110.07 (3).
343.305(3)(ar)1.
* * *
(7) Chemical test; administrative suspension.
343.305(8)
(8) Chemical test; administrative suspension; administrative and judicial review.
343.305(4)
(4) Information. At the time that a chemical test specimen is requested under sub. (a), (am), or (ar), the law enforcement officer shall read the following to the person from whom the test specimen is requested:
“You have either been arrested for an offense that involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or you are the operator of a vehicle that was involved in an accident that caused the death of, great bodily harm to, or substantial bodily harm to a person, or you are suspected of driving or being on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle after consuming an intoxicating beverage.
This law enforcement agency now wants to test one or more samples of your breath, blood or urine to determine the concentration of alcohol or drugs in your system. If any test shows more alcohol in your system than the law permits while driving, your operating privilege will be suspended. If you refuse to take any test that this agency requests, your operating privilege will be revoked and you will be subject to other penalties. The test results or the fact that you refused testing can be used against you in court.
* * *
343.305(8)(b)4m.b.
b. No test administered in accordance with this section indicated that the person had a prohibited alcohol concentration.
343.305(8)(b)5.a.
a. The criteria for administrative suspension have not been satisfied.
343.305(8)(b)2.g.
g. Whether the person had a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic precursors or gamma-hydroxybutyric acid or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol in a case in which subd. 4m. a. and b. apply.
343.305(8)(b)3.
3. The hearing examiner shall conduct the administrative hearing in an informal manner. No testimony given by any witness may be used in any subsequent action or proceeding. The hearing examiner may permit testimony by telephone if the site of the administrative hearing is equipped with telephone facilities to allow multiple party conversations.
343.305(8)(b)4.
4. The hearing examiner shall consider and determine the reliability of all of the evidence presented at the administrative hearing. Statements and reports of law enforcement officers are subject to the same standards of credibility applied to all other evidence presented.
343.305(8)(b)4m.
4m. If, at the time the offense allegedly occurred, all of the following apply, the hearing officer shall determine whether the person had a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic precursors, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol:
343.305(8)(b)4m.a.
* * *
7. The hearing examiner shall notify the person in writing of the hearing decision, of the right to judicial review and of the court’s authority to issue a stay of the suspension under para. (c). The administrative suspension is vacated and the person’s operating privilege shall be automatically reinstated under § 343.39 if the hearing examiner fails to mail this notice to the person within 30 days after the date of the notification under para. (a).
343.305(8)(c)
(c)
343.305(8)(c)1.
1. An individual aggrieved by the determination of the hearing examiner may have the determination reviewed by the court hearing the action relating to the applicable violation listed under sub. (a), (am), or (ar). If the individual seeks judicial review, he or she must file the request for judicial review with the court within 20 days of the issuance of the hearing examiner’s decision. The court shall send a copy of that request to the department. The judicial review shall be conducted at the time of the trial of the underlying offense under § 346.63. The prosecutor of the underlying offense shall represent the interests of the department.
343.305(8)(c)2.
2. The court shall order that the administrative suspension be either rescinded or sustained and forward its order to the department. The department shall vacate the administrative suspension under sub. (7) unless, within 60 days of the date of the request for judicial review of the administrative hearing decision, the department has been notified of the result of the judicial review or of an order of
* * *