2011 Wisconsin Laws 343.305 – Tests for intoxication; administrative suspension and court-ordered revocation
343.305(6)(c)
(c) For purposes of this section, if a breath test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument:
* * *
2. Certify the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct the analysis;
343.305(6)(b)4.
4. Issue permits to individuals according to their qualifications.
343.305(2)
(2) Implied consent. Any person who is on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state, or in those areas enumerated in § 346.61, is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs or other drugs, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs and other drugs, when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer under sub. (a) or (am) or when required to do so under sub. (ar) or (b). Any such tests shall be administered upon the request of a law enforcement officer. The law enforcement agency by which the officer is employed shall be prepared to administer, either at its agency or any other agency or facility, 2 of the 3 tests under sub. (a), (am), or (ar), and may designate which of the tests shall be administered first.
343.305(3)(a)
(a) Upon arrest of a person for violation of § 346.63 (1), (2m) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or for a violation of § 346.63 (2) or (6) or 940.25, or § 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or upon arrest subsequent to a refusal under para. (ar), a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub. (2). Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample.
343.305(3)(am)
(am) Prior to arrest, a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub. (2) whenever a law enforcement officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe the person is violating or has violated § 346.63 (7). Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample. For the purposes of this paragraph, “law enforcement officer” includes inspectors in the performance of duties under § 110.07 (3).
343.305(3)(ar)1.
* * *
4. A request for judicial review under this subsection does not stay any administrative suspension order.
343.305(9)
(9) Refusals; notice and court hearing.
343.305(8)(c)5.
5. If any court orders under this subsection that the administrative suspension of the person’s operating privilege be rescinded, the person need not pay any fee under § 343.21 (1)(j), (jr), or (n).
343.305(8)(d)
(d) A person who has his or her operating privilege administratively suspended under this subsection and sub. (a) is eligible for an occupational license under § 343.10 at any time.
343.305(9)(a)
(a) If a person refuses to take a test under sub. (a), the law enforcement officer shall immediately prepare a notice of intent to revoke, by court order under sub. (10), the person’s operating privilege. If the person was driving or operating a commercial motor vehicle, the officer shall issue an out-of-service order to the person for the 24 hours after the refusal and notify the department in the manner prescribed by the department. The officer shall issue a copy of the notice of intent to revoke the privilege to the person and submit or mail a copy to the circuit court for the county in which the arrest under sub. (a) was made or to the municipal court in the municipality in which the arrest was made if the arrest was for a violation of a municipal ordinance under sub. (a) and the municipality has a municipal court. The officer shall also mail a copy of the notice of intent to revoke to the attorney for that municipality or to the district attorney for that county, as appropriate, and to
* * *