2011 Wisconsin Laws 343.305 – Tests for intoxication; administrative suspension and court-ordered revocation
343.305(6)(c)
(c) For purposes of this section, if a breath test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument:
* * *
(ar)
343.305(3)(c)
(c) This section does not limit the right of a law enforcement officer to obtain evidence by any other lawful means.
343.305(5)
(5) Administering the test; additional tests.
343.305(5)(c)
(c) A person acting under para. (b), the employer of any such person and any hospital where blood is withdrawn by any such person have immunity from civil or criminal liability under § 895.53.
343.305(6)
(6) Requirements for tests.
343.305(6)(b)
(b) The department of transportation shall approve techniques or methods of performing chemical analysis of the breath and shall:
343.305(6)(b)2.
2. Certify the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct the analysis;
343.305(6)(b)4.
4. Issue permits to individuals according to their qualifications.
343.305(2)
(2) Implied consent. Any person who is on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state, or in those areas enumerated in § 346.61, is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs or other drugs, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs and other drugs, when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer under sub. (a) or (am) or when required to do so under sub. (ar) or (b). Any such tests shall be
* * *
If you take all the requested tests, you may choose to take further tests. You may take the alternative test that this law enforcement agency provides free of charge. You also may have a test conducted by a qualified person of your choice at your expense. You, however, will have to make your own arrangements for that test.
If you have a commercial driver license or were operating a commercial motor vehicle, other consequences may result from positive test results or from refusing testing, such as being placed out of service or disqualified.”
343.305(5)(d)
(d) At the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a person alleged to have been driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or under the influence of any combination of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog and any other drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or having a prohibited alcohol concentration, or alleged to have been driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration above 0.0 or possessing an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or within 4 hours of having consumed or having been under the influence of an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or of having an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, the results of a test administered in accordance with this section are admissible on the issue of whether the person was under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or under the influence of any combination of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog and any other drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or any issue relating to the person’s alcohol concentration. Test results shall be given the effect required under § 885.235.
343.305(6)(e)3.a.
a. The licensor shall deny an application for the issuance or, if applicable, renewal of a permit or laboratory approval if the information required under subd. 2. a., am. or b. is not included in the application.
343.305(5)(a)
* * *
is revoked, under this subdivision for delinquent taxes is entitled to a notice under s. 73.0301 (2) (b) 1. b. and a hearing under § 73.0301 (5)(a) but is not entitled to any other notice or hearing under this subsection.
343.305(7)(a)
(a) If a person submits to chemical testing administered in accordance with this section and any test results indicate the presence of a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in the person’s blood or a prohibited alcohol concentration, the law enforcement officer shall report the results to the department. The person’s operating privilege is administratively suspended for 6 months.
343.305(7)(b)
(b) If a person who was driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle submits to chemical testing administered in accordance with this section and any test results indicate an alcohol concentration above 0.0, the law enforcement officer shall issue a citation for violation of s. 346.63 (7) (a) 1., issue citations for such other violations as may apply and issue an out-of-service order to the person for the 24 hours after the testing, and report both the out-of-service order and the test results to the department in the manner prescribed by the department. If the person is a nonresident, the department shall report issuance of the out-of-service order to the driver licensing agency in the person’s home jurisdiction.
343.305(8)(a)
* * *