2011 Wisconsin Laws 343.305 – Tests for intoxication; administrative suspension and court-ordered revocation
343.305(6)(c)
(c) For purposes of this section, if a breath test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument:
* * *
If you take all the requested tests, you may choose to take further tests. You may take the alternative test that this law enforcement agency provides free of charge. You also may have a test conducted by a qualified person of your choice at your expense. You, however, will have to make your own arrangements for that test.
If you have a commercial driver license or were operating a commercial motor vehicle, other consequences may result from positive test results or from refusing testing, such as being placed out of service or disqualified.”
343.305(5)(d)
(d) At the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a person alleged to have been driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or under the influence of any combination of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog and any other drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or having a prohibited alcohol concentration, or alleged to have been driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration above 0.0 or possessing an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or within 4 hours of having consumed or having been under the influence of an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or of having an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, the results of a test administered in accordance with this section are admissible on the issue of whether the person was under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or under the influence of any combination of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog and any other drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or any issue relating to the person’s alcohol concentration. Test results shall be given the effect required under § 885.235.
343.305(6)(e)3.a.
a. The licensor shall deny an application for the issuance or, if applicable, renewal of a permit or laboratory approval if the information required under subd. 2. a., am. or b. is not included in the application.
343.305(5)(a)
* * *
(b) Blood may be withdrawn from the person arrested for violation of § 346.63 (1), (2), (2m), (5) or (6) or 940.25, or § 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or a local ordinance in conformity with § 346.63 (1), (2m) or (5), or as provided in sub. (am) or (b) to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substance, controlled substance analog and any other drug in the blood only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting under the direction of a physician.
343.305(6)(c)1.
1. The test shall consist of analyses in the following sequence: one adequate breath sample analysis, one calibration standard analysis, and a 2nd, adequate breath sample analysis.
343.305(6)(e)1.
1. In this paragraph, “licensor” means the department of health services or, with respect to permits issued under par. (b) 4., the department of transportation.
343.305(6)(e)2.
2. In addition to any other information required by the licensor, an application for a permit or laboratory approval under this subsection shall include the following:
343.305(6)(e)2.a.
a. Except as provided in subd. 2. am., in the case of an individual, the individual’s social security number.
343.305(6)(e)3.b.
* * *