2011 Wisconsin Laws 343.305 – Tests for intoxication; administrative suspension and court-ordered revocation
343.305(6)(c)
(c) For purposes of this section, if a breath test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument:
* * *
(6) Requirements for tests.
343.305(6)(b)
(b) The department of transportation shall approve techniques or methods of performing chemical analysis of the breath and shall:
343.305(6)(b)2.
2. Certify the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct the analysis;
343.305(6)(b)4.
4. Issue permits to individuals according to their qualifications.
343.305(2)
(2) Implied consent. Any person who is on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state, or in those areas enumerated in § 346.61, is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs or other drugs, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs and other drugs, when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer under sub. (a) or (am) or when required to do so under sub. (ar) or (b). Any such tests shall be administered upon the request of a law enforcement officer. The law enforcement agency by which the officer is employed shall be prepared to administer, either at its agency or any other agency or facility, 2 of the 3 tests under sub. (a), (am), or (ar), and may designate which of the tests shall be administered first.
343.305(3)(a)
* * *
to the person’s alcohol concentration. Test results shall be given the effect required under § 885.235.
343.305(6)(e)3.a.
a. The licensor shall deny an application for the issuance or, if applicable, renewal of a permit or laboratory approval if the information required under subd. 2. a., am. or b. is not included in the application.
343.305(5)(a)
(a) If the person submits to a test under this section, the officer shall direct the administering of the test. A blood test is subject to para. (b). The person who submits to the test is permitted, upon his or her request, the alternative test provided by the agency under sub. (2) or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified person of his or her own choosing administer a chemical test for the purpose specified under sub. (2). If the person has not been requested to provide a sample for a test under sub. (a), (am), or (ar), the person may request a breath test to be administered by the agency or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified person administer any test specified under sub. (a), (am), or (ar). The failure or inability of a person to obtain a test at his or her own expense does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of any test administered under sub. (a), (am), or (ar). If a person requests the agency to administer a breath test and if the agency is unable to perform that test, the person may request the agency to perform a test under sub.
* * *