2011 Wisconsin Laws 40.65 – Duty disability and death benefits; protective occupation participants
40.65(2)
(2)
40.65(4)(b)
(b) The disability is likely to be permanent; and
40.65(4)(c)2.
2. The employee’s pay or position is reduced or he or she is assigned to light duty; or
* * *
(3) The Wisconsin retirement board shall determine the amount of each monthly benefit payable under this section and its effective date. The board shall periodically review the dollar amount of each monthly benefit and adjust it to conform with the provisions of this section. The board may request any income or benefit information, or any information concerning a person’s marital status, which it considers to be necessary to implement this subsection and may require a participant to authorize the board to obtain a copy of his or her most recent state or federal income tax return. The board may terminate the monthly benefit of any person who refuses to submit information requested by the board, who refuses to authorize the board to obtain a copy of his or her most recent state or federal income tax return, or who submits false information to the board.
40.65(4)(c)3.
3. The employee’s promotional opportunities within the service are adversely affected if state or local employer rules, ordinances, policies or written agreements specifically prohibit promotion because of the disability.
40.65(4m)
(4m) A protective occupation participant who is a state motor vehicle inspector hired on or after January 1, 1968, is not entitled to a duty disability benefit under this section for an injury or disease occurring before May 1, 1990.
40.65(4r)
(4r) A protective occupation participant who is an emergency medical technician is not entitled to a duty disability benefit under this section for an injury or disease occurring before the date on which the department receives notification of the participant’s name as provided in § 40.06 (1)(d) and (dm).
40.65(4v)
(4v) A state probation and parole officer who becomes a protective occupation participant on or after January 1, 1999, is not entitled to a duty disability benefit under this section for an injury or disease occurring before January 1, 1999.
40.65(7)
(7)
40.65(7)(a)2.
2. To the guardian of a surviving unmarried child under age 18, $15 per child until the child marries, dies or reaches 18 years of age.
40.65(7)(am)4.
4. Benefits payable under this paragraph shall be increased each January 1 by the salary index determined for the prior year.
40.65(7)(ar)
(ar)
40.65(5)(a)
(a) The monthly benefit payable to participants who qualify for benefits under § 40.63 or disability benefits under OASDHI is 80% of the participant’s monthly salary adjusted under para. (b) and sub. (6), except that the 80% shall be reduced by 0.5% for each month of creditable service over 30 years or over 25 years for persons who are eligible for benefits under subch. II at the date of application, but not to less than 50% of the participant’s monthly salary. For participants who do not qualify for benefits under § 40.63 or disability benefits under OASDHI, the monthly benefit under this section is 75% of the participant’s monthly salary adjusted under para. (b) and sub. (6), except that the 75% shall be reduced by 0.5% for each month of creditable service over 30 years or over 25 years for persons who are eligible for benefits under subch. II on the date of application.
40.65(5)(b)
(b) The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount of a participant’s monthly benefit under this section by the amounts under subds. 1. to 6., except that the board may determine not to reduce a participant’s benefit because of income related to therapy or rehabilitation. The Wisconsin retirement board may assume that any benefit or amount listed under subds. 1. to 6. is payable to a participant until it is determined to the board’s satisfaction that the participant is ineligible to receive the benefit or amount, except that the department shall withhold an amount equal to 5% of the monthly benefit under this section until the amount payable under subd. 3. is determined.
40.65(5)(b)3.
3. Any worker’s compensation benefit payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a compromise settlement under § 102.16 (1). A lump sum worker’s compensation payment or compromise settlement shall reduce the participant’s benefit under this section in monthly amounts equal to 4.3 times the maximum benefit which would otherwise be payable under ch. 102 for the participant’s disability until the lump sum amount is exhausted.
40.65(5)(b)4.
4. Any disability and retirement benefit payable to the participant under this chapter, or under any other retirement system, that is based upon the participant’s earnings record and years of service. A reduction under this subdivision may not be greater in amount than the amount of disability or retirement benefit received by the participant. If the participant is not eligible for a retirement benefit because he or she received a lump sum payment or withdrew his or her contributions on or after the date the participant became eligible to receive a benefit under this section, the amount received or withdrawn shall reduce the participant’s benefit under this section in the amount of benefit that would be payable if, on the date the amount was received or withdrawn, the full amount received or withdrawn was applied under § 40.23 (2m)(d) as additional employee contributions credited to the participant’s account.
40.65(5)(b)6.
* * *