2011 Wisconsin Laws 40.65 – Duty disability and death benefits; protective occupation participants
40.65(2)
(2)
40.65(4)(b)
(b) The disability is likely to be permanent; and
40.65(4)(c)2.
2. The employee’s pay or position is reduced or he or she is assigned to light duty; or
* * *
2. Benefits payable under this paragraph shall be increased each January 1 by the salary index determined for the prior year.
40.65(2)(b)
(b)
40.65(2)(b)1.
1. This paragraph applies to participants who first apply for benefits under this section on or after May 3, 1988.
40.65(4)
(4) A protective occupation participant is entitled to a duty disability benefit as provided in this section if:
40.65(4)(a)
(a) The employee is injured while performing his or her duty or contracts a disease due to his or her occupation;
40.65(4)(c)
(c)
40.65(4)(c)1.
1. The disability causes the employee to retire from his or her job;
40.65(5)
(5)
40.65(5)(b)1.
1. Any OASDHI benefit payable to the participant or the participant’s spouse, domestic partner, or a dependent because of the participant’s work record.
40.65(5)(b)2.
2. Any unemployment insurance benefit payable to the participant because of his or her work record.
40.65(5)(b)5.
5. All earnings payable to the participant from the employer under whom the duty disability occurred.
40.65
40.65 Duty disability and death benefits; protective occupation participants.
40.65(2)(b)2.
2. An applicant for benefits under this section shall submit or have submitted to the department an application that includes written certification of the applicant’s disability under sub. (4) by at least 2 physicians, as defined in § 448.01 (5), who practice in this state and one of whom is approved or appointed by the department, and a statement from the applicant’s employer that the injury or disease leading to the disability was duty-related.
40.65(2)(b)3.
3. The department shall determine whether or not the applicant is eligible for benefits under this section on the basis of the evidence in subd. 2. An applicant may appeal a determination under this subdivision to the department of workforce development.
40.65(2)(b)4.
4. In hearing an appeal under subd. 3., the department of workforce development shall follow the procedures under §§ 102.16 to 102.26.
40.65(5)(b)6.b.
b. For the amount of the total that is from 40% to 80% of the participant’s monthly salary, one-half of such amount; and
40.65(2)(a)
(a) This paragraph applies to participants who first apply for benefits before May 3, 1988. Any person desiring a benefit under this section must apply to the department of workforce development, which department shall determine whether the applicant is eligible to receive the benefit and the participant’s monthly salary. Appeals from the eligibility decision shall follow the procedures under §§ 102.16 to 102.26. If it is determined that an applicant is eligible, the department of workforce development shall notify the department of employee trust funds and shall certify the applicant’s monthly salary. If at the time of application for benefits an applicant is still employed in any capacity by the employer in whose employ the
* * *
(a) The monthly benefit payable to participants who qualify for benefits under § 40.63 or disability benefits under OASDHI is 80% of the participant’s monthly salary adjusted under para. (b) and sub. (6), except that the 80% shall be reduced by 0.5% for each month of creditable service over 30 years or over 25 years for persons who are eligible for benefits under subch. II at the date of application, but not to less than 50% of the participant’s monthly salary. For participants who do not qualify for benefits under § 40.63 or disability benefits under OASDHI, the monthly benefit under this section is 75% of the participant’s monthly salary adjusted under para. (b) and sub. (6), except that the 75% shall be reduced by 0.5% for each month of creditable service over 30 years or over 25 years for persons who are eligible for benefits under subch. II on the date of application.
40.65(5)(b)
(b) The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount of a participant’s monthly benefit under this section by the amounts under subds. 1. to 6., except that the board may determine not to reduce a participant’s benefit because of income related to therapy or rehabilitation. The Wisconsin retirement board may assume that any benefit or amount listed under subds. 1. to 6. is payable to a participant until it is determined to the board’s satisfaction that the participant is ineligible to receive the benefit or amount, except that the department shall withhold an amount equal to 5% of the monthly benefit under this section until the amount payable under subd. 3. is determined.
40.65(5)(b)3.
3. Any worker’s compensation benefit payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a compromise settlement under § 102.16 (1). A lump sum worker’s compensation payment or compromise settlement shall reduce the participant’s benefit under this section in monthly amounts equal to 4.3 times the maximum benefit which would otherwise be payable under ch. 102 for the participant’s disability until the lump sum amount is exhausted.
40.65(5)(b)4.
4. Any disability and retirement benefit payable to the participant under this chapter, or under any other retirement system, that is based upon the participant’s earnings record and years of service. A reduction under this subdivision may not be greater in amount than the amount of disability or retirement benefit received by the participant. If the participant is not eligible for a retirement benefit because he or she received a lump sum payment or withdrew his or her contributions on or after the date the participant became eligible to receive a benefit under this section, the amount received or withdrawn shall reduce the participant’s benefit under this section in the amount of benefit that would be payable if, on the date the amount was received or withdrawn, the full amount received or withdrawn was applied under § 40.23 (2m)(d) as additional employee contributions credited to the participant’s account.
40.65(5)(b)6.
6. All earnings payable to the participant from an employer, other than the employer under whom the duty disability occurred, and all income from self-employment, the total of such earnings and income shall reduce the participant’s benefit as follows:
40.65(5)(c)
* * *