2011 Wisconsin Laws 40.65 – Duty disability and death benefits; protective occupation participants
40.65(2)
(2)
40.65(4)(b)
(b) The disability is likely to be permanent; and
40.65(4)(c)2.
2. The employee’s pay or position is reduced or he or she is assigned to light duty; or
* * *
(a) The monthly benefit payable to participants who qualify for benefits under § 40.63 or disability benefits under OASDHI is 80% of the participant’s monthly salary adjusted under para. (b) and sub. (6), except that the 80% shall be reduced by 0.5% for each month of creditable service over 30 years or over 25 years for persons who are eligible for benefits under subch. II at the date of application, but not to less than 50% of the participant’s monthly salary. For participants who do not qualify for benefits under § 40.63 or disability benefits under OASDHI, the monthly benefit under this section is 75% of the participant’s monthly salary adjusted under para. (b) and sub. (6), except that the 75% shall be reduced by 0.5% for each month of creditable service over 30 years or over 25 years for persons who are eligible for benefits under subch. II on the date of application.
40.65(5)(b)
(b) The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount of a participant’s monthly benefit under this section by the amounts under subds. 1. to 6., except that the board may determine not to reduce a participant’s benefit because of income related to therapy or rehabilitation. The Wisconsin retirement board may assume that any benefit or amount listed under subds. 1. to 6. is payable to a participant until it is determined to the board’s satisfaction that the participant is ineligible to receive the benefit or amount, except that the department shall withhold an amount equal to 5% of the monthly benefit under this section until the amount payable under subd. 3. is determined.
40.65(5)(b)3.
3. Any worker’s compensation benefit payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a compromise settlement under § 102.16 (1). A lump sum worker’s compensation payment or compromise settlement shall reduce the participant’s benefit under this section in monthly amounts equal to 4.3 times the maximum benefit which would otherwise be payable under ch. 102 for the participant’s disability until the lump sum amount is exhausted.
40.65(5)(b)4.
4. Any disability and retirement benefit payable to the participant under this chapter, or under any other retirement system, that is based upon the participant’s earnings record and years of service. A reduction under this subdivision may not be greater in amount than the amount of disability or retirement benefit received by the participant. If the participant is not eligible for a retirement benefit because he or she received a lump sum payment or withdrew his or her contributions on or after the date the participant became eligible to receive a benefit under this section, the amount received or withdrawn shall reduce the participant’s benefit under this section in the amount of benefit that would be payable if, on the date the amount was received or withdrawn, the full amount received or
* * *
1. To the surviving spouse or domestic partner until the surviving spouse remarries or the surviving domestic partner enters into a new domestic partnership or marries, if the spouse was married to the participant on the date that the participant was disabled under sub. (4) or the domestic partner was in a domestic partnership with the participant on the date that the participant was disabled under sub. (4), 50% of the participant’s monthly salary at the time of death, but reduced by any amount payable under sub. (5) (b) 1. to 6.
40.65(7)(am)3.
3. The total monthly amount paid under subds. 1. and 2. may not exceed 70% of the participant’s monthly salary at the time of death reduced by any amounts under sub. (5) (b) 1. to 6. that relate to the participant’s work record.
40.65(7)(ar)1.a.
a. To the surviving spouse or domestic partner until the surviving spouse or domestic partner remarries or enters into a new domestic partnership, if the surviving spouse was married to the participant on the date that the participant was disabled under sub. (4) or the domestic partner was in a domestic partnership with the participant on the date that the participant was disabled under sub. (4), 70% of the participant’s monthly salary at the time of death, but reduced by any amount payable under sub. (5) (b) 1. to 6.