2011 Wisconsin Laws 40.65 – Duty disability and death benefits; protective occupation participants
40.65(2)
(2)
40.65(4)(b)
(b) The disability is likely to be permanent; and
40.65(4)(c)2.
2. The employee’s pay or position is reduced or he or she is assigned to light duty; or
* * *
a. For the amount of the total that is less than 40% of the participant’s monthly salary, one-third of such amount;
40.65(5)(b)6.c.
c. For the amount of the total that is more than 80% of the participant’s monthly salary, two-thirds of such amount.
40.65(7)(ar)2.
2. Benefits payable under this paragraph shall be increased each January 1 by the salary index determined for the prior year.
40.65(2)(b)
(b)
40.65(2)(b)1.
1. This paragraph applies to participants who first apply for benefits under this section on or after May 3, 1988.
40.65(4)
(4) A protective occupation participant is entitled to a duty disability benefit as provided in this section if:
40.65(4)(a)
(a) The employee is injured while performing his or her duty or contracts a disease due to his or her occupation;
40.65(4)(c)
(c)
40.65(4)(c)1.
1. The disability causes the employee to retire from his or her job;
40.65(5)
(5)
40.65(5)(b)1.
1. Any OASDHI benefit payable to the participant or the participant’s spouse, domestic partner, or a dependent because of the participant’s work record.
40.65(5)(b)2.
2. Any unemployment insurance benefit payable to the participant because of his or her work record.
40.65(5)(b)5.
5. All earnings payable to the participant from the employer under whom the duty disability occurred.
40.65
40.65 Duty disability and death benefits; protective occupation participants.
40.65(2)(b)2.
2. An applicant for benefits under this section shall submit or have submitted to the department an application that includes written certification of the applicant’s disability under sub. (4) by at least 2 physicians, as defined in § 448.01 (5), who practice in this state and one of whom is approved or appointed by the department, and a statement from the applicant’s employer that the injury or disease leading to the disability was duty-related.
40.65(2)(b)3.
* * *
employment shall not affect that applicant’s right to have his or her eligibility to receive those benefits determined in proceedings before the department of workforce development or the labor and industry review commission or in proceedings in the courts. The department of workforce development may promulgate rules needed to administer this paragraph.
40.65(2)(b)5.
5. The department shall be an interested party in an appeal under subd. 3., and the department shall receive legal assistance from the department of justice, as provided under § 165.25 (4).
40.65(3)
(3) The Wisconsin retirement board shall determine the amount of each monthly benefit payable under this section and its effective date. The board shall periodically review the dollar amount of each monthly benefit and adjust it to conform with the provisions of this section. The board may request any income or benefit information, or any information concerning a person’s marital status, which it considers to be necessary to implement this subsection and may require a participant to authorize the board to obtain a copy of his or her most recent state or federal income tax return. The board may terminate the monthly benefit of any person who refuses to submit information requested by the board, who refuses to authorize the board to obtain a copy of his or her most recent state or federal income tax return, or who submits false information to the board.
40.65(4)(c)3.
3. The employee’s promotional opportunities within the service are adversely affected if state or local employer rules, ordinances, policies or written agreements specifically prohibit promotion because of the disability.
40.65(4m)
* * *