2011 Wisconsin Laws 48.685 – Criminal history and child abuse record search
48.685(3)
(3)
48.685(4m)
(4m)
48.685(5d)(a)3.
3. The title of the person or body designated by the Indian tribe to determine whether a person has been rehabilitated.
* * *
5. Information maintained by the department of health services under this section and under ss. 48.623 (6) (b), 48.651 (2m), 48.75 (1m), and 120.13 (14) regarding any denial to the person of a license, continuation or renewal of a license, certification, or a contract to operate an entity, or of payments under § 48.623 (6) for operating an entity, for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (a) 1. to 5. and regarding any denial to the person of employment at, a contract with, or permission to reside at an entity for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (b) 1. to 5. If the information obtained under this subdivision indicates that the person has been denied a license, continuation or renewal of a license, certification, a contract, payments, employment, or permission to reside as described in this subdivision, the department, a county department, an agency contracted with under § 48.651 (2), a child welfare agency, or a school board need not obtain the information specified in subds. 1. to 4.
48.685(2)(b)
(b)
48.685(2)(b)1.
1. Every entity shall obtain all of the following with respect to a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of the entity:
48.685(2)(b)1.a.
a. A criminal history search from the records maintained by the department of justice.
48.685(2)(b)1.b.
b. Information that is contained in the registry under § 146.40 (4g) regarding any findings against the person.
48.685(2)(b)1.c.
c. Information maintained by the department of safety and professional services regarding the status of the person’s credentials, if applicable.
48.685(2)(b)1.d.
* * *
that a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. b. is ineligible under sub. (4m) (a) to be licensed under § 48.65 to operate a day [child] care center, certified under § 48.651 as a child care provider, or contracted under § 120.13 (14) to operate a day [child] care center, and describing any action taken in response to the receipt of information under this subdivision indicating that such a caregiver is so ineligible.
48.685(3)(b)
(b) Subject to para. (bm), every 4 years or at any time within that period that an entity considers appropriate, the entity shall request the information specified in sub. (2) (b) 1. a. to e. for all persons who are caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of the entity. [child child]
48.685(3)(bm)
(bm) Every year or at any time within that period that a day [child] care center that is licensed under § 48.65 or established or contracted for under § 120.13 (14) or a day [child] care provider that is certified under § 48.651 considers appropriate, the day [child] care center or day [child] care provider shall request the information specified in sub. (2) (b) 1. a. to e. and 2. for all persons who are caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of the day [child] care center or day [child] care provider who are 18 years of age or over.
48.685(4m)(a)
(a) Notwithstanding § 111.335, and except as provided in par. (ad) and sub. (5), the department may not license, or continue or renew the license of, a person to operate an entity, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under § 48.651 (2) may not certify a child care provider under § 48.651, a county department or a child welfare agency may not license, or renew the license of, a foster home under § 48.62, the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may not provide subsidized guardianship payments to an interim caretaker under § 48.623 (6), and a school board may not contract with a person under § 120.13 (14), if the department, county department, contracted agency, child welfare agency, or school board knows or should have known any of the following:
48.685(4m)(a)1.
* * *