2011 Wisconsin Statutes 51.423 – Grants-in-aid
51.423
51.423 Grants-in-aid.
51.423(5)(a)2.
2. Donated without restrictions as to use, unless the restrictions specify that the donation be used for a particular service and the donor neither sponsors nor operates the service.
* * *
(3) From the appropriation account under § 20.435 (5)(bL), the department shall award one-time grants to applying counties that currently do not operate certified community support programs, to enable uncertified community support programs to meet requirements for certification as providers of medical assistance services.
51.423(4)
(4) The department shall prorate the amount allocated to any county department under sub. (2) to reflect actual federal funds available.
51.423(5)
(5)
51.423(5)(a)
(a) A private donation to a county may be used to match the state grant-in-aid under § 46.495 (1)(d) or under sub. (2) only if the donation is both of the following:
51.423(5)(a)1.
1. Donated to a county department under § 46.215, 46.22, 51.42 or 51.437 and the donation is under the administrative control of such county department.
51.423(2)
(2) From the appropriations under § 20.435 (7)(b) and (o), the department shall distribute the funding for services provided or purchased by county departments under § 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 to such county departments as provided under § 46.40. County matching funds are required for the distributions under § 46.40 (2) and (9) (b). Each county’s required match for the distributions under § 46.40 (2) for a year equals 9.89% of the total of the county’s distributions under s. 46.40 (2) for that year for which matching funds are required plus the amount the county was required by s. 46.26 (2) (c), 1985 stats., to spend for juvenile delinquency-related services from its distribution for 1987. Each county’s required match for the distribution under § 46.40 (9)(b) for a year equals 9.89% of that county’s amounts described in s. 46.40 (9) (ar) (intro.) for that year. Matching funds may be from county tax levies, federal and state revenue sharing funds, or private donations to the counties that meet the requirements specified in sub. (5). Private donations may not exceed 25% of the total county match. If the county match is less than the amount required to generate the full amount of state and federal funds distributed for this period, the decrease in the amount of state and federal funds equals the difference between the required and the actual amount of county matching funds.
51.423(6)
(6) The county allocation to match aid increases shall be included in the contract under § 46.031 (2g) and approved by January 1 of the year for which the funds are allocated, in order to generate state aid matching funds. All funds allocated under sub. (2) shall be included in the contract under § 46.031 (2g) and approved.
51.423(7)
(7) Each county department under either § 51.42 or 51.437, but not both, shall be treated, for the purpose of this section only, as unified with any other county department established in its jurisdiction under either § 51.42 or 51.437 and shall receive an amount determined under sub. (2).
* * *