2011 Wisconsin Statutes 51.423 – Grants-in-aid
51.423
51.423 Grants-in-aid.
51.423(5)(a)2.
2. Donated without restrictions as to use, unless the restrictions specify that the donation be used for a particular service and the donor neither sponsors nor operates the service.
* * *
(b) Voluntary federated fund-raising organizations are not sponsors or operators of services within the meaning of par. (a) 2. Any member agency of such an organization that sponsors or operates services is deemed an autonomous entity separate from the organization unless the board membership of the organization and the agency interlock.
51.423(1)
(1) The department shall fund, within the limits of the department’s allocation for mental health services under § 20.435 (7)(b) and (o) and subject to this section, services for mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism, and drug abuse to meet standards of service quality and accessibility. The department’s primary responsibility is to guarantee that county departments established under either § 51.42 or 51.437 receive a reasonably uniform minimum level of funding and its secondary responsibility is to fund programs which meet exceptional community needs or provide specialized or innovative services. Moneys appropriated under § 20.435 (7)(b) and earmarked by the department for mental health services under § 20.435 (7)(o) shall be allocated by the department to county departments under § 51.42 or 51.437 in the manner set forth in this section.
51.423(3)
(3) From the appropriation account under § 20.435 (5)(bL), the department shall award one-time grants to applying counties that currently do not operate certified community support programs, to enable uncertified community support programs to meet requirements for certification as providers of medical assistance services.
51.423(4)
(4) The department shall prorate the amount allocated to any county department under sub. (2) to reflect actual federal funds available.
51.423(5)
(5)
51.423(5)(a)
(a) A private donation to a county may be used to match the state grant-in-aid under § 46.495 (1)(d) or under sub. (2) only if the donation is both of the following:
51.423(5)(a)1.
1. Donated to a county department under § 46.215, 46.22, 51.42 or 51.437 and the donation is under the administrative control of such county department.
51.423(2)
(2) From the appropriations under § 20.435 (7)(b) and (o), the department shall distribute the funding for services provided or purchased by county departments under § 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 to such county departments as provided under § 46.40. County matching funds are required for the distributions under § 46.40 (2) and (9) (b). Each county’s required match for the distributions under § 46.40 (2) for a year equals 9.89% of the total of the county’s distributions under s. 46.40 (2) for that year for which matching funds are required plus the amount the county was required by s. 46.26 (2) (c), 1985 stats., to spend for juvenile delinquency-related services from its distribution for 1987. Each county’s required match for the distribution under § 46.40 (9)(b) for a year equals 9.89% of that county’s amounts described in s. 46.40 (9) (ar) (intro.) for that year. Matching funds may be from county tax levies, federal and state revenue sharing funds, or private donations to the counties that meet the requirements specified in sub. (5). Private donations may not exceed 25% of the total county match. If the county match is less than the amount required to generate the full amount of state and federal funds distributed for this period, the decrease in the amount of state and federal funds equals the difference between the required and the actual amount of county matching funds.
51.423(6)
(6) The county allocation to match aid increases shall be included in the contract under § 46.031 (2g) and approved by January 1 of the year for which the funds are allocated, in order to generate state aid matching funds. All funds allocated under sub. (2) shall be included in the contract under § 46.031 (2g) and approved.
51.423(7)
(7) Each county department under either § 51.42 or 51.437, but not both, shall be treated, for the purpose of this section only, as unified with any other county department established in its jurisdiction under either § 51.42 or 51.437 and shall receive an amount determined under sub. (2).
51.423(9)
(9) If the funds appropriated under § 20.435 (7)(b) for any fiscal year are insufficient to provide county departments with the sums calculated under subs. (1) to (7), the appropriation shall be allocated among county departments in proportion to the sums they would receive under subs. (1) to (7).
51.423(10)
(10) Each county department which is eligible under the state plan for medical assistance shall obtain a medical assistance provider number and shall bill for all eligible clients. A county department operating an inpatient facility shall apply for a special hospital license under § 50.33 (2)(c). Under powers delegated under § 46.10 (16), each county department shall retain 100% of all collections it makes and its providers make for care other than that provided or purchased by the state.
51.423(11)
* * *