2011 Wisconsin Statutes 73.0301 – License denial, nonrenewal, discontinuation, suspension and revocation based on tax delinquency
73.0301(2)(b)
(b) Each licensing department and the supreme court, if the supreme court agrees, shall do all of the following:
* * *
(f) “Nondelinquency certificate” means a certificate that the department of revenue issues to a person and that states that the person is not delinquent in the payment of taxes, including penalties, interest, fees and costs, under ch. 71, 72, 76, 77, 78, 125 or 139.
73.0301(2)(a)1.
1. Request the department of revenue to certify whether an applicant for a license or license renewal or continuation is liable for delinquent taxes. With respect to an applicant for a license granted by a credentialing board, the department of safety and professional services shall make a request under this subdivision. This subdivision does not apply to the department of transportation with respect to licenses described in sub. (1) (d) 7.
73.0301(2)(a)2.
2. Request the department of revenue to certify whether a license holder is liable for delinquent taxes. With respect to a holder of a license granted by a credentialing board, the department of safety and professional services shall make a request under this subdivision.
73.0301(1)(d)6.
6. A license or certificate of registration issued by the department of financial institutions, or a division of it, under §§ 138.09, 138.12, 138.14, 217.06, 218.0101 to 218.0163, 218.02, 218.04, 218.05, 224.72, 224.725, 224.93 or under subch. IV of ch. 551.
73.0301(1)(d)8.
8. A license, registration or certification specified in § 299.07 (1)(a).
73.0301(1)(d)12.
12. A license issued under § 628.04, 632.69 (2), or 633.14 or a temporary license issued under § 628.09.
73.0301(1)(d)13.
13. A license issued by the government accountability board under § 13.63 (1).
73.0301(1)(d)7.
7. A license described in § 218.0114 (14)(a) and (g), a license described in § 218.0114 (14)(b), (c) or (e), a license issued under § 218.11, 218.12, 218.22, 218.32, 218.41, 343.61 or 343.62, a buyer identification card issued under § 218.51 or a certificate of registration issued under § 341.51.
73.0301(1)(d)14.
14. A permit under § 170.12.
73.0301(1)(e)
(e) “Licensing department” means the department of administration; the board of commissioners of public lands; the department of children and families; the government accountability board; the department of financial institutions; the department of health services; the department of natural resources; the department of public instruction; the department of safety and professional services; the department of workforce development; the office of the commissioner of insurance; or the department of transportation.
73.0301(2)(a)
(a) Each licensing department and the supreme court, if the supreme court agrees, shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with the department of revenue under sub. (a) that requires the licensing department or supreme court to do all of the following:
73.0301(2)(c)1.b.
b. If the license holder is not an individual, the license holder’s federal employer identification number.
73.0301(2)(b)1.a.
* * *
is liable. At a hearing under this paragraph, any statement filed by the department of revenue, the licensing department or the supreme court, if the supreme court agrees, may be admitted into evidence and is prima facie evidence of the facts that it contains. Notwithstanding ch. 227, a person entitled to a hearing under this paragraph is not entitled to any other notice, hearing or review, except as provided in para. (am) and sub. (2) (b) 2.
73.0301(5)(am)
(am) If a person who holds a license to practice law or who is an applicant for a license to practice law receives a hearing under para. (a) to review a certification or determination of tax delinquency that is the basis for a denial, suspension, or revocation of a license to practice law and such certification or determination is affirmed as a result of the hearing under para. (a), the person may seek judicial review of the certification or determination of tax delinquency under §§ 227.52 to 227.60, except that the review shall be in the circuit court for Dane County.
73.0301(5)(b)2.
2. Provide notice that the department of revenue has affirmed its certification of tax delinquency to a license holder; to an applicant for a license, a license renewal or a license continuation; and to the licensing department or the supreme court, if the supreme court agrees. For a hearing requested by an applicant for certification or recertification or a certificate holder under § 73.03 (50), or 73.09 (7m) (b), the department of revenue shall provide notice to the applicant or certificate holder that the department of revenue has affirmed its determination of tax delinquency.