2011 Wisconsin Statutes 73.0301 – License denial, nonrenewal, discontinuation, suspension and revocation based on tax delinquency
73.0301(2)(b)
(b) Each licensing department and the supreme court, if the supreme court agrees, shall do all of the following:
* * *
1. Issue a nondelinquency certificate to a license holder or an applicant for a license or license renewal or continuation if the department determines that the license holder or applicant is not liable for delinquent taxes. For a hearing requested by an applicant for certification or recertification or a certificate holder under § 73.03 (50) or 73.09 (7m) (b), the department shall grant a certification or recertification or reinstate a certification if the department determines that the applicant or certificate holder is not liable for delinquent taxes, unless there are other grounds for denying the application or revoking the certification.
73.0301(5)(a)
(a) The department of revenue shall conduct a hearing requested by a license holder or applicant for a license or license renewal or continuation under sub. (2) (b) 1. b. or by an applicant for certification or recertification or a certificate holder under § 73.03 (50) or 73.09 (7m) (b) to review a certification or determination of tax delinquency that is the basis of a denial or revocation of a license in accordance with this section or of a certificate, certification or recertification under § 73.03 (50) or 73.09 (7m). A hearing under this paragraph is limited to questions of mistaken identity of the license or certificate holder or applicant and of prior payment of the delinquent taxes for which the department of revenue certified or determined the license or certificate holder or applicant is liable. At a hearing under this paragraph, any statement filed by the department of revenue, the licensing department or the supreme court, if the supreme court agrees, may be admitted into evidence and is prima facie evidence of the facts that it contains. Notwithstanding ch. 227, a person entitled to a hearing under this paragraph is not entitled to any other notice, hearing or review, except as provided in para. (am) and sub. (2) (b) 2.
73.0301(5)(am)
(am) If a person who holds a license to practice law or who is an applicant for a license to practice law receives a hearing under para. (a) to review a certification or determination of tax delinquency that is the basis for a denial, suspension, or revocation of a license to practice law and such certification or determination is affirmed as a result of the hearing under para. (a), the person may seek judicial review of the certification or determination of tax delinquency under §§ 227.52 to 227.60, except that the review shall be in the circuit court for Dane County.
73.0301(5)(b)2.
2. Provide notice that the department of revenue has affirmed its certification of tax delinquency to a license holder; to an applicant for a license, a license renewal or a license continuation; and to the licensing department or the supreme court, if the supreme court agrees. For a hearing requested by an applicant for certification or recertification or a certificate holder under § 73.03 (50), or 73.09 (7m) (b), the department of revenue shall provide notice to the applicant or certificate holder that the department of revenue has affirmed its determination of tax delinquency.