2011 Wisconsin Laws 809.30 – Rule (Appeals in s. 971.17 proceedings and in criminal, ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, and 980 cases)
809.30(1)
(1) Definitions. In this subchapter:
809.30(1)(b)5.
5. Any other person who may appeal under ss. 51.13 (5), 51.20 (15), or 55.20.
* * *
record, within 90 days after filing a notice under para. (b).
809.30(2)(g)
(g) Filing and service of transcript and circuit court case record.
809.30(2)(d)
(d) Indigency redetermination. Except as provided in this paragraph, whenever a person whose trial counsel is appointed by the state public defender files a notice under para. (b) requesting public defender representation for purposes of postconviction or postdisposition relief, the prosecutor may, within 5 days after the notice is served and filed, file in the circuit court and serve upon the state public defender a request that the person’s indigency be redetermined before counsel is appointed or transcripts are requested. This paragraph does not apply to a person who is entitled to be represented by counsel under § 48.23, 51.60 (1), 55.105, or 938.23.
809.30(2)(fm)
(fm) Transcript and circuit court case record request in chs. 48 and 938 proceedings. A child or juvenile who has filed a notice of intent to pursue relief from a judgment or order entered in a ch. 48 or 938 proceeding shall be furnished at no cost a transcript of the proceedings or as much of the transcript as is requested, and may request a copy of the circuit court case record. To obtain the transcript and circuit court case record at no cost, an affidavit must be filed stating that the person who is legally responsible for the child’s or juvenile’s care and support is financially unable or unwilling to purchase the transcript and a copy of the circuit court case record.
809.30(2)(g)1.
1. The clerk of circuit court shall serve a copy of the circuit court case record on the person within 60 days after receipt of the request for the circuit court case record.
809.30(2)(g)2.
2. The court reporter shall file the transcript with the circuit court and serve a copy of the transcript on the person within 60 days of the request for the transcript. Within 20 days after the request for a transcript of postconviction or postdisposition proceedings brought under sub. (h), the court reporter shall file the original with the circuit court and serve a copy of that transcript on the person. The reporter may seek an extension under § 809.11 (7) for filing and serving the transcript.
809.30(2)(h)
(h) Notice of appeal, postconviction or postdisposition motion. The person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of appeal or motion seeking postconviction or postdisposition relief within 60 days after the later of the service of the transcript or circuit court case record. The person shall file a motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised. A postconviction or postdisposition motion under this section may not be accompanied by a notice of motion and is made when filed. A notice of appeal filed under this section shall conform to the requirements set forth in § 809.10.
809.30(2)(i)
(i) Order determining postconviction or postdisposition motion. Unless an extension is requested by a party or the circuit court and granted by the court of appeals, the circuit court shall determine by an order the person’s motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief within 60 days after the filing of the motion or the motion is considered to be denied and the clerk of circuit court shall immediately enter an order denying the motion.
809.30(2)(j)
* * *