2011 Wisconsin Laws 809.30 – Rule (Appeals in s. 971.17 proceedings and in criminal, ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, and 980 cases)
809.30(1)
(1) Definitions. In this subchapter:
809.30(1)(b)5.
5. Any other person who may appeal under ss. 51.13 (5), 51.20 (15), or 55.20.
* * *
(a) “Final adjudication” means the entry of a final judgment or order by the circuit court in a § 971.17 proceeding, in a criminal case, or in a ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, or 980 case, other than a termination of parental rights case under § 48.43 or a parental consent to abortion case under § 48.375 (7).
809.30(1)(b)
(b) “Person” means any of the following:
809.30(1)(b)1.
1. A defendant seeking postconviction relief in a criminal case.
809.30(1)(b)2.
2. A party, other than the state, seeking postdisposition relief in a case under ch. 48, other than a termination of parental rights case under § 48.43 or a parental consent to abortion case under § 48.375 (7).
809.30(1)(b)3.
3. A party, other than the state, seeking postdisposition relief in a case under ch. 938.
809.30(1)(b)4.
4. A subject individual or ward seeking postdisposition relief in a § 971.17 proceeding or a case under ch. 51, 55, or 980.
809.30(1)(d)
(d) “Postdisposition relief” means an appeal or a motion for relief under this subchapter from a circuit court’s final adjudication.
809.30(2)
(2) Appeal; postconviction or postdisposition motion.
809.30(2)(b)1.
1. The case name and number.
809.30(1)(c)
(c) “Postconviction relief” means an appeal or a motion for postconviction relief in a criminal case, other than an appeal, motion, or petition under ss. 302.113 (7m) or (9g), 973.19, 973.195, 973.198, 974.06, or 974.07 (2). In a ch. 980 case, the term means an appeal or a motion for postcommitment relief under § 980.038 (4).
809.30(1)(e)
(e) “Prosecutor” means a district attorney, corporation counsel, or other attorney authorized by law to represent the state in a criminal case, a proceeding under § 971.17, or a case under ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, or 980.
809.30(1)(f)
(f) “Sentencing” means the imposition of a sentence, a fine, or probation in a criminal case. In a ch. 980 case, the term means the entry of an order under § 980.06.
809.30(2)(b)
(b) Notice of intent to pursue postconviction or postdisposition relief. Within 20 days after the date of sentencing or final adjudication, the person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of intent to pursue postconviction or postdisposition relief. If the record discloses that sentencing or final adjudication occurred after the notice of intent was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after sentencing or final adjudication on the day of the sentencing or final adjudication. The notice shall include all of the following:
809.30(2)(a)
(a) Appeal procedure; counsel to continue. A person seeking postconviction relief in a criminal case; a person seeking postdisposition relief in a case under ch. 48 other than a termination of parental rights case under § 48.43 or a parental consent to abortion case under § 48.375 (7); or a person seeking postdisposition relief in a § 971.17 proceeding or in a case under ch. 51, 55, 938, or 980 shall comply with this section. Counsel representing the person at sentencing or at the time of the final adjudication shall continue representation by filing a notice under para. (b) if the person desires to pursue postconviction or postdisposition relief unless counsel is discharged by the person or allowed to withdraw by the circuit court before the notice must be filed.
809.30(2)(b)2.
2. An identification of the judgment or order from which the person intends to seek postconviction or postdisposition relief and the date on which the judgment or order was entered.
809.30(2)(b)3.
3. The name and address of the person and his or her trial counsel.
809.30(2)(b)4.
4. Whether the person’s trial counsel was appointed by the state public defender and, if so, whether the person’s financial circumstances have materially improved since the date on which his or her indigency was determined.
809.30(2)(b)5.
5. Whether the person requests the state public defender to appoint counsel for purposes of postconviction or postdisposition relief.
809.30(2)(b)6.
6. Whether a person who does not request the state public defender to appoint counsel will represent himself or herself or will be represented by retained counsel. If the person has retained counsel to pursue postconviction or postdisposition relief, counsel’s name and address shall be included.
809.30(2)(c)
(c) Clerk to send materials. Within 5 days after a notice under para. (b) is filed, the clerk of circuit court shall:
809.30(2)(c)1.
1. If the person requests representation by the state public defender for purposes of postconviction or postdisposition relief, send to the state public defender’s appellate intake office a copy of the notice that shows the date on which it was filed or entered, a copy of the judgment or order specified in the notice that shows the date on which it was filed or entered, a list of the court reporters for each proceeding in the action in which the judgment or order was entered, and a list of those proceedings in which a transcript has been filed with the clerk of circuit court.
809.30(2)(c)2.
2. If the person does not request representation by the state public defender, send or furnish to the person, if appearing without counsel, or to the person’s attorney if one has been retained, a copy of the judgment or order specified in the notice that shows the date on which it was filed or entered, a list of the court reporters for each proceeding in the action in which the judgment or order was entered, and a list of those proceedings in which a transcript has been filed with the clerk of circuit court.
809.30(2)(e)
* * *