2011 Wisconsin Laws 809.30 – Rule (Appeals in s. 971.17 proceedings and in criminal, ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, and 980 cases)
809.30(1)
(1) Definitions. In this subchapter:
809.30(1)(b)5.
5. Any other person who may appeal under ss. 51.13 (5), 51.20 (15), or 55.20.
* * *
(h) Notice of appeal, postconviction or postdisposition motion. The person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of appeal or motion seeking postconviction or postdisposition relief within 60 days after the later of the service of the transcript or circuit court case record. The person shall file a motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised. A postconviction or postdisposition motion under this section may not be accompanied by a notice of motion and is made when filed. A notice of appeal filed under this section shall conform to the requirements set forth in § 809.10.
809.30(2)(i)
(i) Order determining postconviction or postdisposition motion. Unless an extension is requested by a party or the circuit court and granted by the court of appeals, the circuit court shall determine by an order the person’s motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief within 60 days after the filing of the motion or the motion is considered to be denied and the clerk of circuit court shall immediately enter an order denying the motion.
809.30(2)(j)
(j) Appeal from judgment and order. The person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of appeal from the judgment of conviction and sentence or final adjudication and, if necessary, from the order of the circuit court on the motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief within 20 days of the entry of the order on the postconviction or postdisposition motion. A notice of appeal filed under this section shall conform to the requirements set forth in § 809.10. Appeals in cases under chs. 48, 51, 55, and 938 are subject to the docketing statement requirements of § 809.10 (1)(d) and may be eligible for the expedited appeals program in the discretion of the court.
809.30(2)(k)
(k) Transmittal of record. Except as otherwise provided in ss. 809.14 (3) and 809.15 (4) (b) and (c), the clerk of circuit court shall transmit the record on appeal to the court of appeals as soon as prepared but in no event more than 40 days after the filing of the notice of appeal. Subsequent proceedings in the appeal are governed by the procedures for civil appeals.
809.30(2)(L)
(L) Appeals under § 974.06 or 974.07. An appeal under § 974.06 or 974.07 is governed by the procedures for civil appeals.
809.30(4)
(4) Motion to withdraw as appointed counsel.
809.30(3)
* * *