2011 Wisconsin Laws 809.30 – Rule (Appeals in s. 971.17 proceedings and in criminal, ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, and 980 cases)
809.30(1)
(1) Definitions. In this subchapter:
809.30(1)(b)5.
5. Any other person who may appeal under ss. 51.13 (5), 51.20 (15), or 55.20.
* * *
4. A subject individual or ward seeking postdisposition relief in a § 971.17 proceeding or a case under ch. 51, 55, or 980.
809.30(1)(d)
(d) “Postdisposition relief” means an appeal or a motion for relief under this subchapter from a circuit court’s final adjudication.
809.30(2)
(2) Appeal; postconviction or postdisposition motion.
809.30(2)(b)1.
1. The case name and number.
809.30(1)(c)
(c) “Postconviction relief” means an appeal or a motion for postconviction relief in a criminal case, other than an appeal, motion, or petition under ss. 302.113 (7m) or (9g), 973.19, 973.195, 973.198, 974.06, or 974.07 (2). In a ch. 980 case, the term means an appeal or a motion for postcommitment relief under § 980.038 (4).
809.30(1)(e)
(e) “Prosecutor” means a district attorney, corporation counsel, or other attorney authorized by law to represent the state in a criminal case, a proceeding under § 971.17, or a case under ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, or 980.
809.30(1)(f)
(f) “Sentencing” means the imposition of a sentence, a fine, or probation in a criminal case. In a ch. 980 case, the term means the entry of an order under § 980.06.
809.30(2)(b)
(b) Notice of intent to pursue postconviction or postdisposition relief. Within 20 days after the date of sentencing or final adjudication, the person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of intent to pursue postconviction or postdisposition relief. If the record discloses that sentencing or final adjudication occurred after the notice of intent was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after sentencing or final adjudication on the day of the sentencing or final adjudication. The notice shall include all of the following:
809.30(2)(a)
(a) Appeal procedure; counsel to continue. A person seeking postconviction relief in a criminal case; a person seeking postdisposition relief in a case under ch. 48 other than a termination of parental rights case under § 48.43 or a parental consent to abortion case under § 48.375 (7); or a person seeking postdisposition relief in a § 971.17 proceeding or in a case under ch. 51, 55, 938, or 980 shall comply with this section. Counsel representing the person at sentencing or at the time of the final adjudication shall continue representation by filing a notice under para. (b) if the person desires to pursue postconviction or postdisposition relief unless counsel is discharged by the person or allowed to withdraw by the circuit court before the notice must be filed.
809.30(2)(b)2.
2. An identification of the judgment or order from which the person intends to seek postconviction or postdisposition relief and the date on which the judgment or order was entered.
809.30(2)(b)3.
3. The name and address of the person and his or her trial counsel.
809.30(2)(b)4.
* * *
2. The court reporter shall file the transcript with the circuit court and serve a copy of the transcript on the person within 60 days of the request for the transcript. Within 20 days after the request for a transcript of postconviction or postdisposition proceedings brought under sub. (h), the court reporter shall file the original with the circuit court and serve a copy of that transcript on the person. The reporter may seek an extension under § 809.11 (7) for filing and serving the transcript.
809.30(2)(h)
(h) Notice of appeal, postconviction or postdisposition motion. The person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of appeal or motion seeking postconviction or postdisposition relief within 60 days after the later of the service of the transcript or circuit court case record. The person shall file a motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised. A postconviction or postdisposition motion under this section may not be accompanied by a notice of motion and is made when filed. A notice of appeal filed under this section shall conform to the requirements set forth in § 809.10.
809.30(2)(i)
(i) Order determining postconviction or postdisposition motion. Unless an extension is requested by a party or the circuit court and granted by the court of appeals, the circuit court shall determine by an order the person’s motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief within 60 days after the filing of the motion or the motion is considered to be denied and the clerk of circuit court shall immediately enter an order denying the motion.
809.30(2)(j)
(j) Appeal from judgment and order. The person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of appeal from the judgment of conviction and sentence or final adjudication and, if necessary, from the order of the circuit court on the motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief within 20 days of the entry of the order on the postconviction or postdisposition motion. A notice of appeal filed under this section shall conform to the requirements set forth in § 809.10. Appeals in cases under chs. 48, 51, 55, and 938 are subject to the docketing statement requirements of § 809.10 (1)(d) and may be eligible for the expedited appeals program in the discretion of the court.
809.30(2)(k)
(k) Transmittal of record. Except as otherwise provided in ss. 809.14 (3) and 809.15 (4) (b) and (c), the clerk of circuit court shall transmit the record on appeal to the court of appeals as soon as prepared but in no event more than 40 days after the filing of the notice of appeal. Subsequent proceedings in the appeal are governed by the procedures for civil appeals.
* * *