Wisconsin Statutes 20.410 – Corrections, department of
There is appropriated to the department of corrections for the following programs:
(1) Adult correctional services.
(a) General program operations. The amounts in the schedule to operate institutions and provide field services and administrative services. No payments may be made under this paragraph for payments in accordance with other states party to the interstate corrections compact under s. 302.25.
(aa) Institutional repair and maintenance. The amounts in the schedule for repair and maintenance expenses of the institutions. Expenditures for materials, supplies, equipment and contracts for services involving the repair and maintenance of structures and equipment, excluding vehicles, shall be made from this appropriation.
(ab) Corrections contracts and agreements. The amounts in the schedule for payments made in accordance with contracts entered into under ss. 301.21, 302.25, and 302.27 (1), contracts entered into with the federal government under 18 U.S. Code § 5003, and intra-agency agreements relating to the placement of prisoners.
(b) Services for community corrections. The amounts in the schedule to provide services related to probation, extended supervision and parole, the intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048, the community residential confinement program under s. 301.046, programs of intensive supervision of adult offenders and minimum security correctional institutions established under s. 301.13. No payments may be made under this paragraph for payments in accordance with other states party to the interstate corrections compact under s. 302.25.
(bd) Services for drunken driving offenders. The amounts in the schedule to provide community probation supervision, to fund a monitoring center, and to fund enhanced community treatment for persons convicted of a 2nd or 3rd offense related to driving while intoxicated.
(bm) Pharmacological treatment for certain child sex offenders. The amounts in the schedule for the pharmacological treatment of certain child sex offenders.
(bn) Reimbursing counties for probation, extended supervision and parole holds. The amounts in the schedule for payments to counties under s. 302.33 (2) (a) for costs relating to maintaining persons in custody pending the disposition of their parole, extended supervision or probation revocation proceedings.
(c) Reimbursement claims of counties or municipalities containing state prisons. A sum sufficient to pay all valid claims made by clerks of counties, cities, villages, or towns containing state prisons as provided in s. 16.51 (7).
(cw) Mother-young child care program. The amounts in the schedule for administering the mother-young child care program under s. 301.049.
(d) Purchased services for offenders. The amounts in the schedule for the purchase of goods, care and services, including community-based residential care, authorized under s. 301.08 (1) (b) 1., for inmates, probationers, parolees and persons on extended supervision. In addition, funds from this appropriation shall be used to reimburse programs under s. 38.04 (12).
(df) Community reentry centers. The amounts in the schedule to establish and operate community reentry centers.
(ds) Becky Young Community Corrections; recidivism reduction community services. The amounts in the schedule to provide services under s. 301.068 to persons who are on probation, or who are soon to be or are currently on parole or extended supervision, following a felony conviction, in an effort to reduce recidivism.
(e) Principal repayment and interest. A sum sufficient to reimburse s. 20.866 (1) (u) for the payment of principal and interest costs incurred in financing the acquisition, construction, development, enlargement, or improvement of correctional facilities and to make payments under an agreement or ancillary arrangement entered into under s. 18.06 (8) (a).
(ec) Prison industries principal, interest and rebates. A sum sufficient to reimburse s. 20.866 (1) (u) for the payment of principal and interest costs incurred in financing the acquisition, development, enlargement or improvement of equipment used in prison industries as authorized under s. 20.866 (2) (uy) if the moneys credited under par. (km) and appropriated under par. (ko) are insufficient, to make full payment of the amounts determined by the building commission under s. 13.488 (1) (m) if the appropriation under par. (ko) is insufficient to make full payment of those amounts, and to make payments under an agreement or ancillary arrangement entered into under s. 18.06 (8) (a).
(ed) Correctional facilities rental. The amounts in the schedule to make rental payments on any correctional facility pursuant to a lease entered into by the building commission under s. 13.48 (27).
(ef) Lease rental payments. A sum sufficient to pay the rentals required to be made on correctional facilities under leases entered into under s. 301.235.
(f) Energy costs; energy-related assessments. The amounts in the schedule to be used at state correctional institutions to pay for utilities and for fuel, heat and air conditioning, to pay assessments levied by the department of administration under s. 16.847 (3) for costs incurred and savings generated at departmental facilities, and to pay costs incurred by or on behalf of the department under ss. 16.858 and 16.895. No moneys may be expended from this appropriation for the purposes specified in par. (fm).
(fm) Electric energy derived from renewable resources. The amounts in the schedule for the premium cost incurred for the generation or purchase of electric energy derived from renewable resources under s. 16.75 (12).
* * *