Wisconsin Statutes 238.30 – Definitions
(2) “Development zone program” means the program administered under this subchapter.
(2g) “Eligible activity” means an activity described under s. 238.302.
(2m)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b) and ss. 238.308 (1) (b) and 238.399 (1) (as), “full-time job” means a regular, nonseasonal full-time position in which an individual, as a condition of employment, is required to work at least 2,080 hours per year, including paid leave and holidays, and for which the individual receives pay that is equal to at least 150 percent of the federal minimum wage and benefits that are not required by federal or state law. “Full-time job” does not include initial training before an employment position begins.
(b) The corporation may grant exceptions to the requirement under par. (a) that a full-time job means a position in which an individual, as a condition of employment, is required to work at least 2,080 hours per year if all of the following apply:
1. The annual pay for the position is more than the amount determined by multiplying 2,080 by 150 percent of the federal minimum wage.
2. An individual in the position is offered retirement, health, and other benefits that are equivalent to the retirement, health, and other benefits offered to an individual who is required to work at least 2,080 hours per year.
(3) “Indian reservation” has the meaning given in s. 139.30 (9).
(4) “Local governing body” means the governing body of one or more cities, villages, towns, or counties or the elected governing body of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state.
(4m) “Member of a targeted group” means a person who resides in an area designated by the federal government as an economic revitalization area, a person who is employed in an unsubsidized job but meets the eligibility requirements under s. 49.145 (2) and (3) for a Wisconsin Works employment position, a person who is employed in a trial job, as defined in s. 49.141 (1) (n), 2011 stats., or in a trial employment match program job, as defined in s. 49.141 (1) (n), a person who is eligible for child care assistance under s. 49.155, a person who is a vocational rehabilitation referral, an economically disadvantaged youth, an economically disadvantaged veteran, a supplemental security income recipient, a general assistance recipient, an economically disadvantaged ex-convict, a dislocated worker, as defined in 29 U.S. Code § 2801 (9), or a food stamp recipient, if the person has been certified in the manner under 26 U.S. Code § 51 (d) (13) (A) by a designated local agency, as defined in 26 U.S. Code § 51 (d) (12).
(5) “Metropolitan statistical area” means a federal standard metropolitan statistical area but does not include areas located within Indian reservations.
(6) “Target population” means persons who are members of targeted groups for the purposes of the credit under ss. 71.07 (2dx), 71.28 (1dx), 71.47 (1dx), and 76.636.
(7)
(a) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (e), “tax benefits” means the development zones credit under ss. 71.07 (2dx), 71.28 (1dx), 71.47 (1dx), and 76.636.
(b)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., in s. 238.395, “tax benefits” means the development zones credit under ss. 71.07 (2dx), 71.28 (1dx), 71.47 (1dx), and 76.636. With respect to the development opportunity zones under s. 238.395 (1) (e) and (f), “tax benefits” also means the development zones capital investment credit under ss. 71.07 (2dm), 71.28 (1dm), and 71.47 (1dm).
2. With respect to the development opportunity zones under s. 238.395 (1) (g), (h), and (i), “tax benefits” means the development zone credits under ss. 71.07 (2dx), 71.28 (1dx), 71.47 (1dx), and 76.636 and the development zones capital investment credit under ss. 71.07 (2dm), 71.28 (1dm), and 71.47 (1dm).
(c) In s. 238.398, ” tax benefits” means the development zones capital investment credit under ss. 71.07 (2dm), 71.28 (1dm), and 71.47 (1dm) and the development zones credits under ss. 71.07 (2dx), 71.28 (1dx), 71.47 (1dx), and 76.636.
(d) In ss. 238.301 to 238.306, “tax benefits” means the economic development tax credit under ss. 71.07 (2dy), 71.28 (1dy), 71.47 (1dy), and 76.637.
(e) In s. 238.308, ” tax benefits” means the business development tax credit under ss. 71.07 (3y), 71.28 (3y), and 71.47 (3y).