Wisconsin Statutes 71.28 – Credits
(1) Community development finance credit.
(a) Any corporation which contributes an amount to the community development finance authority under s. 233.03, 1985 stats., or to the housing and economic development authority under s. 234.03 (32) and, in the same year, purchases common stock or partnership interests of the community development finance company issued u
* * *
b. For purposes of subd. 5. a., “qualified research expenses” means qualified research expenses as defined in section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, except that “qualified research expenses” includes only expenses incurred by the claimant for research related to designing internal combustion engines for vehicles, including expenses related to designing vehicles that are powered by such engines and improving production processes for such engines and vehicles, incurred for research conducted in this state for the taxable year and does not include compensation used in computing the credit under sub. (1dx). Section 41 (f) (1), (2), (5), and (6) and (h) of the Internal Revenue Code does not apply to the credit under this subdivision.
6.
a. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, a corporation may claim a credit against the tax imposed under s. 71.23, as allocated under par. (d), an amount equal to 11.5 percent of the amount by which the corporation’s qualified research expenses for the taxable year exceed 50 percent of the average qualified research expenses for the 3 taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year for which the claimant claims the credit. If the corporation had no qualified research expenses in any of the 3 taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year for which the claimant claims the credit, the claimant may claim an amount equal to 5.75 percent of the corporation’s qualified research expenses for the taxable year for which the claimant claims the credit.
b. For purposes of subd. 6. a., “qualified research expenses” means qualified research expenses as defined in section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, except that “qualified research expenses” includes only expenses incurred by the claimant for research related to the design and manufacturing of energy efficient lighting systems, building automation and control systems, or automotive batteries for use in hybrid-electric vehicles, that reduce the demand for natural gas or electricity or improve the efficiency of its use, incurred for research conducted in this state for the taxable year and does not include compensation used in computing the credit under sub. (1dx). Section 41 (f) (1), (2), (5), and (6) and (h) of the Internal Revenue Code does not apply to the credit under this subdivision.
(af) Computation. For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, if in any taxable year a corporation claims a credit under par. (ad) 1., 2., or 3., or any combination of those credits, the corporation may use a different computation method to calculate each of the credits and may choose to change the computation method once for each credit without the department’s approval.
(am) Development zone additional research credit.
* * *
(c) Annualization. In the case of any short taxable year, qualified research expenses shall be annualized as prescribed by the department of revenue.
(d) Proration. If a portion of qualified research expenses is incurred partly within and partly outside this state and the amount incurred in this state cannot be accurately determined, a portion of the qualified expenses shall be reasonably allocated to this state. Expenses incurred entirely outside this state for the benefit of research in this state are not allocable to this state under this paragraph.
(e) Change of business or ownership. In the case of a change in ownership or business of a corporation, section 383 of the internal revenue code, as limited by this subsection, applies to the carry-over of unused credits.
(f) Carry-over. If a credit computed under this subsection is not entirely offset against Wisconsin income or franchise taxes otherwise due, the unused balance may be carried forward and credited against Wisconsin income or franchise taxes otherwise due for the following 15 taxable years to the extent not offset by these taxes otherwise due in all intervening years between the year in which the expense was incurred and the year in which the carry-forward credit is claimed.
(g) Administration. The department of revenue has full power to administer the credits provided in this subsection and may take any action, conduct any proceeding and proceed as it is authorized in respect to income and franchise taxes imposed in this chapter. The income and franchise tax provisions in this chapter relating to assessments, refunds, appeals, collection, interest and penalties apply to the credits under this subsection.
(h) Timely claim. No credit may be allowed under this subsection unless it is claimed within the period specified in s. 71.75 (2).
(i) Nonclaimants. Except as provided in par. (j), the credits under this subsection may not be claimed by a partnership, except a publicly traded partnership treated as a corporation under s. 71.22 (1k), limited liability company, except a limited liability company treated as a corporation under s. 71.22 (1k), or tax-option corporation or by partners, including partners of a publicly traded partnership, members of a limited liability company or shareholders of a tax-option corporation.
* * *