Wisconsin Statutes 71.28 – Credits
(1) Community development finance credit.
(a) Any corporation which contributes an amount to the community development finance authority under s. 233.03, 1985 stats., or to the housing and economic development authority under s. 234.03 (32) and, in the same year, purchases common stock or partnership interests of the community development finance company issued u
* * *
(c) Annualization. In the case of any short taxable year, qualified research expenses shall be annualized as prescribed by the department of revenue.
(d) Proration. If a portion of qualified research expenses is incurred partly within and partly outside this state and the amount incurred in this state cannot be accurately determined, a portion of the qualified expenses shall be reasonably allocated to this state. Expenses incurred entirely outside this state for the benefit of research in this state are not allocable to this state under this paragraph.
(e) Change of business or ownership. In the case of a change in ownership or business of a corporation, section 383 of the internal revenue code, as limited by this subsection, applies to the carry-over of unused credits.
(f) Carry-over. If a credit computed under this subsection is not entirely offset against Wisconsin income or franchise taxes otherwise due, the unused balance may be carried forward and credited against Wisconsin income or franchise taxes otherwise due for the following 15 taxable years to the extent not offset by these taxes otherwise due in all intervening years between the year in which the expense was incurred and the year in which the carry-forward credit is claimed.
(g) Administration. The department of revenue has full power to administer the credits provided in this subsection and may take any action, conduct any proceeding and proceed as it is authorized in respect to income and franchise taxes imposed in this chapter. The income and franchise tax provisions in this chapter relating to assessments, refunds, appeals, collection, interest and penalties apply to the credits under this subsection.
(h) Timely claim. No credit may be allowed under this subsection unless it is claimed within the period specified in s. 71.75 (2).
(i) Nonclaimants. Except as provided in par. (j), the credits under this subsection may not be claimed by a partnership, except a publicly traded partnership treated as a corporation under s. 71.22 (1k), limited liability company, except a limited liability company treated as a corporation under s. 71.22 (1k), or tax-option corporation or by partners, including partners of a publicly traded partnership, members of a limited liability company or shareholders of a tax-option corporation.
* * *