   (1)    There is established a separate nonlapsible trust fund designated as the conservation fund to consist of:
      (a)    Except as provided in ss. 25.293 and 25.295, all moneys accruing to the state for or in behalf of the department under chs. 26, 27, 28, 29, 169, and 350, subchs. I and VI of ch. 77 and ss. 23.09 to 23.31, 23.325, 23.33, 23.335, except as provided in s. 25.40 (1) (bt), 23.35 to 23.42, 23.50 to 23.99, 30.50 to 30.55, 71.10 (5), 71.30 (10), and 90.21, including grants received from the federal government or any of its agencies except as otherwise provided by law.
* * *
   (3)   Funds accruing to the conservation fund from license fees paid by hunters and from sport and recreation fishing license fees shall not be diverted for any other purpose than the administration of the department when it is exercising its responsibilities that are specific to the management of the fish and wildlife resources of this state.
   (3m)
      (a)    The total amount that the department may expend for a given fiscal year from the fish and wildlife account of the conservation fund for administrative costs may not exceed 16 percent of the expenditures from that account for that fiscal year.
      (b)    For purposes of par. (a), administrative costs consist of the costs incurred in the administration of the department and its divisions and in providing support services for the department.
   (4)   No money shall be expended or paid from the conservation fund except in pursuance of an appropriation by law.
   (4m)   No moneys that accrue to the state for or in behalf of the department under ch. 29 or 169 or s. 90.21 may be expended or paid for the enforcement of the treaty-based, off-reservation rights to fish held by members of federally recognized American Indian tribes or bands domiciled in Wisconsin.
   (5)   A gift or bequest shall be used in accordance with the directions of the donor.
   (6)   All moneys received from the United States for fire prevention and control, forest planting, and other forestry activities, for wildlife restoration projects and fish restoration and management projects, and for other purposes shall be devoted to the purposes for which these moneys are received.
   (7)   All moneys received under s. 70.58, and all moneys paid into the state treasury as the counties’ share of compensation of emergency fire wardens under s. 26.14 shall be used for acquiring, preserving and developing the forests of the state, including the acquisition of lands owned by counties by virtue of any tax deed and of other lands suitable for state forests, and for the development of lands so acquired and the conduct of forestry thereon, including the growing and planting of trees; for forest and marsh fire prevention and control; for grants to forestry cooperatives under s. 36.56; for compensation of emergency fire wardens; for maintenance, permanent property and forestry improvements; for other forestry purposes authorized by law and for the payment of aid for forests as authorized in s. 28.11 and subchs. I and VI of ch. 77.
* * *