Wisconsin Statutes 71.10 – General provisions
(1) Allocation of gross income, deductions, credits between 2 or more businesses. In any case of 2 or more organizations, trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, whether or not affiliated, and whether or not unitary) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the secretary
* * *
(a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Conservation fund” means the fund under s. 25.29.
2. “Endangered resources program” means purchasing or improving land or habitats for any native Wisconsin endangered or threatened species as defined in s. 29.604 (2) (a) or (b) or for any nongame species as defined in s. 29.001 (60), conducting the natural heritage inventory program under s. 23.27 (3), conducting wildlife and resource research and surveys and providing wildlife management services, providing for wildlife damage control or the payment of claims for damage associated with endangered or threatened species, repaying the general fund for amounts expended under s. 20.370 (1) (fb) in fiscal year 1983-84 and the payment of administrative expenses related to the administration of this subsection.
(b) Voluntary payments.
1. `Designation on return.’ Subject to sub. (5s), any individual filing an income tax return may designate on the return any amount of additional payment or any amount of a refund due that individual for the endangered resources program.
2. `Designation added to tax owed.’ If the individual owes any tax, the individual shall remit in full the tax due and the amount designated on the return for the endangered resources program when the individual files a tax return.
* * *
1. If a resident individual answers the question regarding anatomical gifts under par. (a) 1. in the affirmative, the department shall transmit to the department of transportation that authorization along with any other information about the individual that the department of health services determines to be necessary under s. 157.06 (20).
2. Persons authorizing anatomical gifts under this subsection remain subject to s. 157.06.
(6) Married persons.
(a) Joint returns. Persons filing a joint return are jointly and severally liable for the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and additional assessments under this chapter applicable to the return. Except as provided in par. (e), a person shall be relieved of liability in regard to a joint return in the manner specified in section 6015 (a) to (d) and (f) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(b) Separate returns. Except as provided in par. (e), a spouse filing a separate return may be relieved of liability for the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and additional assessments under this chapter in the manner specified in section 66 (c) of the Internal Revenue Code. The department may not apply ch. 766 in assessing a taxpayer with respect to marital property income the taxpayer did not report if that taxpayer failed to notify the taxpayer’s spouse about the amount and nature of the income before the due date, including extensions, for filing the return for the taxable year in which the income was derived. The department shall include all of that marital property income in the gross income of the taxpayer and exclude all of that marital property income from the gross income of the taxpayer’s spouse.
(c) Marital property agreements. The department of revenue shall notify a taxpayer whose separate return is under audit that a marital property agreement or unilateral statement under ch. 766 is effective for tax purposes for any period during which both spouses are domiciled in this state only if it is filed with the department before any assessment resulting from the audit is
* * *
(d) Part-year residents and nonresidents. If a spouse is not domiciled in this state for the entire taxable year, the tax liability and reporting obligation of both spouses during the period a spouse is not domiciled in this state shall be determined without regard to ch. 766 except as provided in this chapter.
(e) Application for relief. A person who seeks relief from liability under par. (a) or (b) shall apply for relief with the department, on a form prescribed by the department, within 2 years after the date on which the department first begins collection activities after July 27, 2005.
(6m) Returns of formerly married and remarried persons.
(a) Except as provided in par. (c), a formerly married or remarried person filing a return for a period during which the person was married may be relieved of liability for the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and additional assessments under this chapter from that period as if the person were a spouse under section 66 (c) of the Internal Revenue Code. The department may not apply ch. 766 in assessing the former spouse of the person with respect to marital property income that the former spouse did not report if that former spouse failed to notify the person about the amount and nature of the income before the due date, including extensions, for filing the return for the taxable year during which the income was derived. The department shall include all of that marital property income in the gross income of the former spouse and exclude all of that marital property income from the gross income of the person.
* * *