Wisconsin Statutes 351.02 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Habitual traffic offender” means any person, resident or nonresident, whose record, as maintained by the department shows that the person has accumulated the number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses, regardless of the class or type of motor vehicle being operated, under par. (a) or (b) committed within a 5-year period as follows:
(a) Four or more convictions of the following separate and distinct offenses, including any combination thereof:
2. Reckless driving under s. 346.62.
3. Driving or operating a motor vehicle in violation of s. 346.63 (1m), 1985 stats., or s. 346.63 (1) or (2).
5. Making any false statement to the department under s. 345.17.
6. Any crime punishable as a felony under chs. 341 to 348 or any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.
7. Failure of the operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident to stop at or near the scene of the accident and report his or her identity under s. 346.67 (1).
8. Fleeing or attempting to elude an officer under s. 346.04 (3).
9. Refusal to submit to testing under s. 343.305 (9) (d).
10. Any offense committed by the person under the law of another jurisdiction prohibiting conduct described in sections 6-207, 6-302, 10-102, 10-103, 10-104, 11-901, 11-902, 11-907 or 11-908 of the uniform vehicle code and model traffic ordinance (1987), or prohibiting homicide or manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, use of a motor vehicle in the commission of a felony, reckless or careless driving or driving a motor vehicle with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug or a combination thereof as prohibited, driving or operating a motor vehicle while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in the person’s blood, refusal to submit to chemical testing, perjury or the making false statements or affidavits to a governmental agency in connection with the ownership or operation of a motor vehicle, failing to stop and identify oneself as the driver or operator in the event of a motor vehicle accident with a person or an attended motor vehicle or fleeing from or attempting to elude a police, law enforcement or other peace officer, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws.
(c) The offenses under pars. (a) and (b) are deemed to include offenses under any valid ordinance enacted by a local authority under s. 349.06 or any law enacted by a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state which are in strict conformity with the offenses under pars. (a) and (b), and any federal law which is in substantial conformity with the offenses under pars. (a) and (b).
(d) If more than one offense under par. (a) or (b) arises out of the same occurrence, all of those offenses shall be treated as one offense, on the first such occasion, if the person charged has no record of prior offenses within the preceding 5-year period.
(f) The department may, by rule, exempt specific violations of ch. 346 from being counted under par. (b) if the department determines that the violation is a petty offense, except that the department may not exempt any violation for which the department assigns demerit points under s. 343.32 (2) or rules promulgated thereunder.
(1m) “Repeat habitual traffic offender” means any person, resident or nonresident, whose record as maintained by the department shows that the person has been convicted of 2 offenses under sub. (1) (b) committed within one year following issuance of an occupational license to the person pursuant to s. 351.07 or whose record as maintained by the department shows that the person has been convicted of one offense under sub. (1) (a) or 4 offenses under sub. (1) (b) committed within 3 years following issuance of an occupational license to the person pursuant to s. 351.07, regardless of the license under which the person was operating a motor vehicle or the classification of the vehicle being operated.