Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
   (1)    Intent. The intent of this section is to enable and encourage counties to develop and make available to all citizens of this state a comprehensive range of human services in an integrated and efficient manner; to utilize and expand existing governmental, voluntary and private community resources for the provision of services to preven
* * *
46.23(6)(a)    (a) A county human services director appointed under sub. (5) (f) shall have all of the administrative and executive powers and duties of managing, operating, maintaining, and improving the services and programs of the county department of human services. Those powers and duties are subject to the rules promulgated by the department of health services for programs, except that, with respect to services or programs under ch. 48 and subch. III of ch. 49 and community-based juvenile delinquency-related services or programs, those powers and duties are subject to the rules promulgated by the department of children and families and, with respect to the purchase of juvenile correctional services or programs, those powers and duties are subject to the rules promulgated by the department of corrections. In consultation with the county human services board under sub. (5) and subject to its approval, the county human services director shall prepare all of the following:
         1.    An annual comprehensive plan and budget of all funds necessary for the program and services authorized by this section in which priorities and objectives for the year are established as well as any modifications of long-range objectives.
         2.    Intermediate-range plans and budget.
         3.    Such other reports as are required by the secretary of health services, by the secretary of corrections, or by the secretary of children and families and the county board of supervisors in a county with a single-county department of human services or the county boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty department of human services.
      (c)    A county human services director under this subsection shall make recommendations to the county human services board under sub. (5) for:
         1.    Personnel and salaries of employees.
         2.    Changes in the organization and management of the program.
         3.    Changes in program services.
      (e)    A county human services director under this subsection shall comply with state requirements.
   (6m)   County human services director in certain counties with a county executive or county administrator. In any county with a county executive or county administrator in which the county board of supervisors has established a single-county department of human services, the county executive or county administrator shall appoint a county human services director on the basis of recognized and demonstrated interest in and knowledge of human services problems, with due regard to training, experience, executive and administrative ability and general qualification and fitness for the performance of the duties of the director. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the county board of supervisors unless the county board of supervisors, by ordinance, elects to waive confirmation or unless the appointment is made under a civil service system competitive examination procedure established under s. 59.52 (8) or ch. 63. The county human services director, subject only to the supervision of the county executive or county administrator, shall:
      (a)    Supervise and administer any program for which supervision and administration is authorized under this section.
      (b)    Determine administrative and program procedures and administrative policies.
      (c)    Determine, subject to the approval of the county board of supervisors and with the advice of the county human services board under sub. (5m), whether services are to be provided directly by the county department of human services or contracted for with other providers and make such contracts. The county board of supervisors may elect to require the approval of any such contract by the county board of supervisors.
      (e)    Assist the county human services board under sub. (5m) (c) in the preparation of the budgets required under sub. (5m) (c).
      (f)    Make recommendations to the county executive or county administrator regarding modifications to the proposed budget prepared by the county human services board under sub. (5m) (c).
      (g)    Evaluate service delivery.
      (j)    Perform other functions necessary to manage, operate, maintain and improve programs.
      (k)    Comply with state requirements.
      (L)    Represent human service agencies, professionals and consumers of services in negotiations with the state and federal governments.
      (m)    Determine the number and location of outstations when appropriate to meet service demands.