Wisconsin Statutes 51.01 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, except where otherwise expressly provided:
(1d) “Active psychosis” means a severe mental condition where an individual’s mental reality is separated from the individual’s physical reality and the individual experiences symptoms such as hallucinations or delusions.
* * *
(10m) “Juvenile correctional facility” has the meaning given in s. 938.02 (10p).
(11) “Law enforcement officer” means any person who by virtue of the person’s office or public employment is vested by law with the duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes while acting within the scope of the person’s authority.
(11m) “Licensed mental health professional” has the meaning given in s. 632.89 (1) (dm).
(12) “Mental health institute” means any institution operated by the department for specialized psychiatric services, research, education, and which is responsible for consultation with community programs for education and quality of care.
(13)
(a) “Mental illness” means mental disease to such extent that a person so afflicted requires care and treatment for his or her own welfare, or the welfare of others, or of the community.
(b) “Mental illness”, for purposes of involuntary commitment, means a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life, but does not include alcoholism.
(14) “Residence” has the meaning given under s. 49.001 (6).
(14k) “Secured residential care center for children and youth” has the meaning given in s. 938.02 (15g).
(14t) “Serious and persistent mental illness” means a mental illness that is severe in degree and persistent in duration, that causes a substantially diminished level of functioning in the primary aspects of daily living and an inability to cope with the ordinary demands of life, that may lead to an inability to maintain stable adjustment and independent functioning without long-term treatment and support, and that may be of lifelong duration. “Serious and persistent mental illness” includes schizophrenia as well as a wide spectrum of psychotic and other severely disabling psychiatric diagnostic categories, but does not include degenerative brain disorder or a primary diagnosis of a developmental disability or of alcohol or drug dependence.
(15) “State treatment facility” means any of the institutions operated by the department for the purpose of providing diagnosis, care or treatment for mental or emotional disturbance, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug dependency and includes but is not limited to mental health institutes.
(16) “Transfer” means the movement of a patient or resident between approved treatment facilities or to or from an approved treatment facility and the community.
(17) “Treatment” means those psychological, educational, social, chemical, medical or somatic techniques designed to bring about rehabilitation of a mentally ill, alcoholic, drug dependent or developmentally disabled person.
* * *