Wisconsin Statutes 799.22 – Judgment on failure to appear or answer
(1) When plaintiff fails to appear. If the plaintiff fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a judgment for the defendant dismissing the action, on motion of the defendant or on its own motion.
(2) When defendant fails to appear. If the defendant fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a judgment upon due proof of facts which show the plaintiff entitled thereto.
(3) Plaintiff’s proof where action arose on contract for recovery of money. In any action arising on contract for the recovery of money only, if the defendant fails to appear and answer or to appear at the time set for trial, the plaintiff may file with the judge or clerk a verified complaint, or an affidavit of the facts, or may offer sworn testimony or other evidence to the clerk or judge, and either may enter judgment thereon.
(4) Pleading in lieu of appearance.
799.22(4)(a) (a) Any circuit court may by rule permit a defendant to join issue in any of the actions specified in s. 799.01 without appearing on the return date by answering, either by mail or by telephone, within such time and in such manner as the rule permits.
(am) If the defendant is a nonresident of this state, the circuit court shall adopt a rule to permit the defendant to join issue in any of the actions specified in s. 799.01 without appearing on the return date by answering by mail, in such manner as the rule permits, and if the court adopts a rule under par. (a) to permit the defendant to join issue without appearing on the return date by answering by telephone, then the defendant shall also be permitted to join issue by answering by telephone, in such manner as the rule permits.
(b) If a court adopts a rule under par. (a), then all of the following apply:
1. The existence of the rule shall be deemed an appearance by the plaintiff in that court on the return date for purposes of sub. (1).
2. A proper answer by the defendant under the rule shall be deemed an appearance by the defendant in that court on the return date for purposes of sub. (2).
3. Any summons under s. 799.05 (6) or (7) or 799.12 (6) (c) and any notice under s. 799.16 (4) shall notify the defendant of the option to answer without appearing in court on the return date and the methods of answering permitted by the rule.