Wisconsin Statutes 801.18 – Electronic filing
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Clerk of court” or “clerk” means the official circuit court recordkeeper for the case in question, which may be the clerk of circuit court, juvenile clerk, or register in probate for that county.
(b) “Converted” means that all documents in a paper case file have been imaged by the clerk of court and the case file is available to accept filings via the electronic filing system.
(c) “Director” means the director of state courts.
(d) “Document” means a pleading, notice of appeal, petition, writ, form, notice, motion, order, affidavit, exhibit, brief, judgment, opinion, writ of execution, or other filing in an action or proceeding.
(e) “Electronic filing system” means an Internet-accessible system established by the director for the purpose of filing documents in a circuit court, automatically integrating them into the court case management system, and electronically serving them on the parties.
(f) “Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document. To be considered electronically signed, a document must be submitted by or on behalf of a user through the electronic filing system. An electronic signature shall state “Electronically signed by” followed by the name of the signatory, and shall be placed where the person’s signature would otherwise appear. “Electronic signature” includes only those signature technologies specifically approved by the director.
(g) “Filing agent” means a person authorized under s. 799.06 (2) to appear on behalf of another.
(h) “High-volume filing agent” means a person authorized under s. 799.06 (2) who appears on behalf of an entity filing 10 or more actions per calendar year in the county where the action is being filed.
* * *
(n) “User” means an individual who has registered to use the electronic filing system. Users of the electronic filing system shall be individuals, not law firms, agencies, corporations, or other groups.
(o) “Voluntary user” means a party who is not subject to sub. (3) (a) who voluntarily registers to use the electronic filing system under sub. (3) (b).
(2) Effective date; applicability.
801.18(2)(a) (a) The director shall implement an electronic filing system for the Wisconsin circuit courts. The requirements of this section shall govern the electronic filing of documents in all types of actions and proceedings in circuit court.
(b) Mandatory use of the electronic filing system shall be phased in according to a schedule set by the director until the system has been fully implemented.
(c) Mandatory users shall be required to use the electronic filing system for all new filings. Electronic filing shall be required for all new actions brought in circuit court and for all new documents submitted in previously filed cases, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(e) Electronic filing is limited to methods specifically approved by the director. The director may enter into an agreement with any state agency to allow electronic filing through a custom data exchange between the court case management system and the agency’s automated information system. Parties using a custom data exchange are considered mandatory users and are subject to the requirements of this section.
* * *
filing system is complete.
(b) When a document is submitted by a user to the electronic filing system, the electronic filing system shall transmit it to the appropriate clerk of court in the county where the case is filed.
(c) If the clerk of court accepts a document for filing, it shall be considered filed with the court at the date and time of the original submission, as recorded by the electronic filing system. The electronic filing system shall issue a notice of activity to serve as proof of filing. When personal service is not required, the notice of activity shall constitute proof of service on the other users in the case.
(cm) If the clerk rejects the document, the user shall receive notification of the rejection. The user may be required to resubmit the document.
(f) The clerk of the circuit court may not refuse to accept a notice of appeal for failure to pay the appellate court filing fee required by s. 809.25 (2) (a) or the transmittal fee required by s. 814.61 (9).
(5) Commencement of action or proceeding; filing of initiating documents.
801.18(5)(a) (a) A user seeking to initiate an action shall first register with the electronic filing system as provided in sub. (3). The user shall then file an initiating document in the county where the action is to be commenced and provide the additional information requested by the electronic filing system to open a case.
* * *