Wisconsin Statutes 801.18 – Electronic filing
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Clerk of court” or “clerk” means the official circuit court recordkeeper for the case in question, which may be the clerk of circuit court, juvenile clerk, or register in probate for that county.
* * *
(d) Initiating documents shall be served by traditional methods unless the responding party has consented in writing to accept electronic service or service by some other method. Initiating documents shall be served together with a notice to the responding party stating that the case has been electronically filed and with instructions for how to use the electronic filing system.
(e) A mandatory user who represents a responding party shall register to use the electronic filing system as provided under this section. After registering to use the electronic filing system, the user shall also opt in as a user on the particular case. The electronic filing system will note the new user on the case.
(6) Filing and service of subsequent documents.
801.18(6)(a) (a) The electronic filing system shall generate a notice of activity to the other users in the case when documents other than initiating documents are filed. Users shall access filed documents through the electronic filing system. For documents that do not require personal service, the notice of activity is valid and effective service on the other users and shall have the same effect as traditional service of a paper document, except as provided in par. (b).
(b) If a document requires personal service, it shall be served by traditional methods unless the responding party has consented in writing to accept electronic service or service by some other method.
(c) Paper parties shall be served by traditional methods. The electronic case record shall indicate which parties are to be served electronically and which are to be served by traditional methods.
(d) Paper parties shall file documents with the court by traditional methods. The clerk of court shall image the documents and enter the imaged documents into the electronic filing system promptly. The notice of activity generated by the entry shall constitute service on the users in the case. Paper parties shall serve other paper parties by traditional methods.
(e) An electronic notification that cannot be successfully delivered shall be returned to the clerk of court. If the clerk cannot contact the user to update the information, the user shall be treated as a paper party until the party corrects the problem.
(f) For all cases that were in closed status prior to the time electronic filing was mandated, no action is required until there is a subsequent filing or the court initiates further activity on the case, subject to all of the following:
1. A mandatory user who wishes to file on a closed case shall opt in on the case and shall serve any paper parties by traditional methods. Any mandatory user so served shall promptly opt in on the case or shall notify the court that the user is no longer appearing on behalf of the party.
2. A voluntary user who wishes to file electronically on a closed case shall opt in on the case and shall serve any paper parties by traditional methods. Any mandatory user so served shall promptly opt in on the case or shall notify the court that the user is no longer appearing on behalf of the party.
* * *
1. If the failure is caused by the court electronic filing system, the court may make a finding of fact that the user attempted to file the document with the court in a timely manner by submitting it to the electronic filing system. The court may enter an order permitting the document to be deemed filed or served on the date and time the user first attempted to submit the document electronically or may grant other relief as appropriate.
2. If the failure is not caused by the court electronic filing system, the court may grant appropriate relief from non-jurisdictional deadlines upon satisfactory proof of the cause. Users are responsible for timely filing of electronic documents to the same extent as filing of paper documents.
(b) A motion for relief due to technical failure shall be made on the next day the office of the clerk of court is open. The document that the user attempted to file shall be filed separately and any fees due shall be paid at that time.
(c) This subsection shall be liberally applied to avoid prejudice to any person using the electronic filing system in good faith.